Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    z490 ASUS-Apex Boot Issue

    So i got around to installing my new pc , here are specs to see what to determine the issue might be.
    i9-10900k
    2080ti EVGA FTW3 Hybrid
    4500MHZ Team Group DDR4
    2 m.2 Drives
    -1 Corsair
    -1 Samsung Evo
    1200W Psu
    Asus Apex MB
    Win 10 Pro

    I got around to making a video of the issue UPDATED* 6/14/2020

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OWsmelm3ofg


    So upon boot somtimes my screen just sits black and i have to restart the pc in order to get somewhere
    Sometimes i see the rog logo and then gos black again
    Sometimes i see the rog logo and 10-15 seconds later i see the Windows circles going in a loop like its loading.
    This is about 45 seconds in , dont get me wrong that is not long , but with the hardware i purchased i feel something is wrong.
    Once i login everything seems fine , its just when i shutdown and come back like 10 hours later and try to boot i get these weird boot up process , when it should be start forward and fast bootup.

    -Also just rebooted right now and it reboots under 5 seconds but when i login to my account the nividia driver is not registered .. then i hear it connect and says G-SYNC Available .

    Any info would be appreciated
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Untitled.png  

    Last edited by nosam1g; 06-15-2020 at 02:56 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    bump

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    20

    1. Check your display cable if its plugged correctly, firmly.

    Or:

    2. This might be because of the ram. Try booting with no XMP and it will prolly work just fine.
    I had a similar issue with my ram, same black screen, or lagging loading dots, etc. The ram was not stable at that freq because of a setting that the board would set really bad. It was the rtt_park value which i had to set at 48 clocks in order to get my ram stable on both channels. You should try this and lower vccio and vccsa that your mb is setting at like 1.25 and add more on vccsa if you get errors or crashes with the stock xmp profile. The "park" setting for both ram channels is located under dram timings control->skew control on my z390. Change it for both channels: CHA1 CHA0, its something like odt rtt_park, set if for both channels at 48 and it should be ok.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by qlfenv View Post
    1. Check your display cable if its plugged correctly, firmly.

    Or:

    2. This might be because of the ram. Try booting with no XMP and it will prolly work just fine.
    I had a similar issue with my ram, same black screen, or lagging loading dots, etc. The ram was not stable at that freq because of a setting that the board would set really bad. It was the rtt_park value which i had to set at 48 clocks in order to get my ram stable on both channels. You should try this and lower vccio and vccsa that your mb is setting at like 1.25 and add more on vccsa if you get errors or crashes with the stock xmp profile. The "park" setting for both ram channels is located under dram timings control->skew control on my z390. Change it for both channels: CHA1 CHA0, its something like odt rtt_park, set if for both channels at 48 and it should be ok.

    whoops i meant my ram is actually rated for 4500mhz but its defaulted right now at 2400mhz

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    bump still have issue... actually ran overclocking and the pc runs perfect!! got my ram to 4500mhz and can play game flawlessly , and cpu 5.2ghz... everything runs fine on the pc.. its just the boot. It seems to lock up when trying to get the display driver to come online it seems.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array 1mluer PC Specs
    1mluer PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Apex
    ProcessorI9-10900k
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Royal 4400
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix 2080 ti
    Sound Cardbuilt in
    MonitorASUS Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus Raid
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus Raid
    CPU CoolerRyujin 360
    CaseInWin 909 Silver
    Power SupplyROG Thor 1200p
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Baltheus
    Headset/Speakers Bose Computer Set with Sub
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNightHawk RAX200
    Accessory #1 TT Riing Plus
    Accessory #2 Blue Microphone

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    426

    I think there are bios issues right now. I can't get my Z490 Apex to shut down with windows. It boots perfectly but won't shut down. I have to turn off my powersupply at night when I go to bed.
    InWin 909 Silver RGB build
    i9-10900k
    ROG Maximus XII Apex
    ROG Matrix 2080 ti
    Gskill Trident Royal 4400 16g

    Everything overclocked and love it.
    ROG Awesomeness !!!!

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    I got around to making a video

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OWsmelm3ofg

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    55

    Quote Originally Posted by nosam1g View Post
    I got around to making a video

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OWsmelm3ofg
    To me it looks like a memory training issue or some kind of boot issue/instability. Do you always get the disk check like in your video?

    I would try MRC FAST Boot Disable and MCH FULL Check Enable and see what happens.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by bscool View Post
    To me it looks like a memory training issue or some kind of boot issue/instability. Do you always get the disk check like in your video?

    I would try MRC FAST Boot Disable and MCH FULL Check Enable and see what happens.
    No the disk check came after i did a Microsoft update lol . i have it turned off now.
    If it was boot instability it would let me know in POST and it would not go any further. I really think its the GFX card , because the spindle loading i think it is trying to find the gfx driver before logging in. As you saw in the video it does then pick it up after i login.

    Ill try ur suggestions once i get back from work. Ill try to take pictures of a lot of the tabs.. What are the main things to check .. I have built a few pcs and i have never had to change bios settings after i installed a pc. my bios is 607

    When in the bios with a USB formatted to FAT 32 go to Tool, Load/Save Profile, CTR+F2
    Can you explain how to do this .
    Last edited by nosam1g; 06-16-2020 at 08:31 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    55

    Quote Originally Posted by nosam1g View Post
    No the disk check came after i did a Microsoft update lol . i have it turned off now.
    If it was boot instability it would let me know in POST and it would not go any further. I really think its the GFX card , because the spindle loading i think it is trying to find the gfx driver before logging in. As you saw in the video it does then pick it up after i login.

    Ill try ur suggestions once i get back from work. Ill try to take pictures of a lot of the tabs.. What are the main things to check .. I have built a few pcs and i have never had to change bios settings after i installed a pc. my bios is 607

    When in the bios with a USB formatted to FAT 32 go to Tool, Load/Save Profile, CTR+F2
    Can you explain how to do this .
    You might be right, but if it was the GPU driver how would overclocking the ram fix it? Or maybe I misunderstood.

    As for how to save the bios settings I don't know how to explain it better. You have a USB stick and follow those steps and it will save them to the USB as a txt file then you can post them. But it is not a big deal. Try the MRC and MCH setting and see what happens.

    When you say you overclocked the ram did you just enable XMP or manually change timings and voltages? XMP over 4400 put the voltages super high. ON my APEX Xll VCCIO is 1.46 and VCSSA is 1.672 just setting XMP for the higher frequency's above 4400. That might be ok long term but I wouldn't do it.

    Also when getting over 4000-4133 just enabling XMP doesn't always work. Usually I have needed to go in and make changes. Pushing 4400+ using just XMP is asking a lot. The motherboard manufacturers are not there yet from what I can see.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •