Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: RAM slot issues

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array tehmaddoctor PC Specs
    tehmaddoctor PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Kingston HyperX DDR4 2400 C12 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix-R9390-DC3OC-8GD5-GAMING
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 2TB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212 Evo cooler
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    RAM slot issues

    System specs:

    Intel Core i7-6700K
    Asus ROG Maximus VIII Hero Gaming Mainboard
    Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo cooler
    Asus Strix-R9390-DC3OC-8GD5-GAMING
    Intel 520 Series 120GB
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
    Samsung 970 EVO 2TB
    Kingston HyperX DDR4 2400 C12 2x8GB

    I've had this machine for 4 years with the exception of the EVO which I got 2 months ago. 2 days ago the system refused to boot giving code 55.
    I removed one of the dimms and got the same. Used the second dimm on slot A1 and got the same problem.
    I used the first black slot (B1) instead and the system went on constant reboots. After 6 reboots I stopped.

    The other two slots A2 and B2 work fine. The system boots and shows 16 GB of RAM, but I don't have dual channel, so I'd like to fix the other two slots, or at least one of them.

    Removed ALL drives, all usb devices, replaced the cooler and CPU (twice), disabled all onboard devices, Asmedia USB 3.0, Intel LAN, Realtec Audio, nothing worked, same code 55 on A1, same constant reboots on B1.

    I cleared CMOS, removed the battery, nothing seems to be working.

    Side note: when I use A2+B2 the system takes a very long time to reach the Asus logo, the code are changing constantly (stays on code 72 for a long time) and the LED next to the CPU power cable is white. After that the LED is orange, the code gets to 99 and the Asus Logo appears. It takes 10 seconds after that to boot into Windows. Maybe this is related?

    With A2+B2 (with the exception of RAM speed) the system works perfectly, so I'm not sure what other issues are there.

    Forum turned my post into gibberish when I clicked save...
    Last edited by tehmaddoctor; 06-19-2020 at 07:32 AM. Reason: thread saved in gibberish?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    877

    Replace the BIOS battery with name brand one. CR2032
    Last edited by RedSector73; 06-19-2020 at 07:44 AM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array tehmaddoctor PC Specs
    tehmaddoctor PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Kingston HyperX DDR4 2400 C12 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix-R9390-DC3OC-8GD5-GAMING
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 2TB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212 Evo cooler
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    New battery, same issue I'm afraid. Any other ideas?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    877

    Hi, sorry to hear the battery didn't fix, sometimes when stuff starts happening apparently for no reason this is the fix. Which is why I thought it is worth a shot, and they are not expensive to try first.


    The new evo, is it m2 device or an sdd ?


    Qcode 55 is Memory not installed.
    There is suggested advice here http://www.asusqcodes.com/index.php?inputCode=55 about how to fix.

    Hope you find this of help.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 06-21-2020 at 01:30 AM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array tehmaddoctor PC Specs
    tehmaddoctor PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Kingston HyperX DDR4 2400 C12 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix-R9390-DC3OC-8GD5-GAMING
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 2TB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212 Evo cooler
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Hi, sorry to hear the battery didn't fix, sometimes when stuff starts happening apparently for no reason this is the fix. Which is why I thought it is worth a shot, and they are not expensive to try first.


    The new evo, is it m2 device or an sdd ?


    Qcode 55 is Memory not installed.
    There is suggested advice here http://www.asusqcodes.com/index.php?inputCode=55 about how to fix.

    Hope you find this of help.
    The new evo is m.2

    Unfortunately I already tried booting without any drive connected and no luck. Now to make sure the cooler wasn't the issue I tried booting without having the cooler attached at all, only barely placed on top of the CPU, without using the screws. It didn't boot either, still getting code 55

    I'm really at a loss here and don't know what to do anymore

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array pndiode PC Specs
    pndiode PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS G752VL-DH71
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Extreme
    ProcessorI7-7700K
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-3600C19Q-32GTZRB
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GTX 980TI -P-6GD5 Bitspower Water Block
    Graphics Card #2ROG Matrix GTX 980TI -P-6GD5 Bitspower Water Block
    MonitorSAMSUNG S22D300HY (2 ea)
    Storage #1WD Black SN750 1TB
    Storage #2WD Blue 4TB (4 ea)
    CPU CoolerEK PE 360 (Top), PE 240 (Front), and Xres 100 Elite
    CaseROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyThermalTake Toughpower 1200W
    Keyboard Cerberus
    Mouse Logitech MX Master S2
    Headset ROG Strix Fusion 300
    Mouse Pad Generic
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 3 Series II
    OS Win 10 Pro 20H2
    Network RouterGeneric
    Accessory #1 ROG Aura Terminal
    Accessory #2 ROG 10GB Express
    Accessory #3 Corsair ML140 (4 ea), Corsair ML120 (3 ea)

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    226

    don't know what to do anymore

    On my VIII Gene, VIII Formula, and VIII Extreme Assembly I found out the best BIOS was 2202 with an I7-6700K. Any other BIOS above 2202 randomly give Q-Code 55 out of nowhere after working so well. I am using a different memory than yours though. I am using G-Skill f4-3600C17Q-16GVK memory.

    On my IX Extreme G-Skill f4-3600C17Q-16GVK is on the ASUS QVL and I have an I7-7700K installed with the latest Bios 1301. Moreover, it works, but I get a random Q-Code 55 like you. However, G-Skill does not list the G-Skill f4-3600C17Q-16GVK memory as being compatible with the IX Extreme. Therefore, I brought the G-Skill F4-3600C19Q-32GTZRB memory and never encounter a Q-Code 55 on the IX Extreme since.

    For me G-Skill f4-3600C17Q-16GVK memory will not work on the IX Apex (not on ASUS QVL or G-Skill QVL, Q-Code 55), but G-Skill F4-3600C19Q-32GTZRB memory does (well one or two sticks, max. is two).

    So, try BIOS 2202, I hope it works for you as it did for me. Something went wrong when ASUS tried to make the Z170 into a Z270 or tried to make a Z270 into a Z170. I could be wrong!

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Super Gnome PC Specs
    Super Gnome PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme Omega / ROG Crosshair VIII Formula
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-9980XE / AMD 3950x
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX Vengeance DDR4 2666MHz 128 GB / Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB DDR4-3200 32GB DDR4 3200MH
    Graphics Card #1Asus 2080 Turbo / Asus 2080 ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #2Asus 2080 Turbo / Asus 2080 ti Turbo
    MonitorJAPANNEXT JN-VT500UHD 4K 50-inch LCD
    Storage #1Crucial MX500 1 TB / Sabient SB-ROCKET-NVMe4-500
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro 1 TB / ADATA XPG SX5500 Pro 3D NAND NVMe Gen3x4 PCIe M.2
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360 / NZXT Kraken X62
    CaseThermaltake View 71 TG / Thermaltake View 31
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AXi Series, AX1600i 1600 watt / Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB 1200 watt
    Accessory #1 Noctua 140mm 3000 RPM x 4 / Noctua 140 mm 3000 RPM x 2
    Accessory #2 Gigabyte GC-A 2WAY NVLINK RGB (3-slot) / ROG NVLINK Bridge 3-Slot A

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    400

    Typical Asus motherboard stuff--that is typically OS, Windows, driver related--or that's my experience, anyhow. I got my first Asus motherboard in 2011, a Rampage III Black Edition and until Windows 10 came out and I removed ALL Asus software, I had endless problems over the years. A typical one was insane boot times. I sometimes had to start the thing, and literally go away for ten minutes without touching anything to get the rig to function properly.

    Here's is what I'd do: Refresh Windows 10 first. There is a refresh tool in Windows. You can do it two ways. One is keeping all of your apps. I'd do that first. If I got no improvement, then I'd remove all Asus software in my system, and then do the refresh again, this time the way that removes apps. (This works to remove some apps, but not all of them, but typically removing the ones that can cause potential problems).

    In my experience, Asus software messes up your system even if you uninstall it (but the Windows refresh tool gets rid of it for good). The exceptions are Asus Suite III and GPU Tweak II. The newest ones seem to be fine. So do a refresh and do not install any bloatware like Live Dash or Armoury Crate or any other of that kind of bloatware.

    Also, you want to make sure your chipset (etc) drivers are as new as possible. And that you regularly update and check for updates.
    Last edited by Super Gnome; 06-30-2020 at 12:26 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Super Gnome PC Specs
    Super Gnome PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme Omega / ROG Crosshair VIII Formula
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-9980XE / AMD 3950x
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX Vengeance DDR4 2666MHz 128 GB / Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB DDR4-3200 32GB DDR4 3200MH
    Graphics Card #1Asus 2080 Turbo / Asus 2080 ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #2Asus 2080 Turbo / Asus 2080 ti Turbo
    MonitorJAPANNEXT JN-VT500UHD 4K 50-inch LCD
    Storage #1Crucial MX500 1 TB / Sabient SB-ROCKET-NVMe4-500
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro 1 TB / ADATA XPG SX5500 Pro 3D NAND NVMe Gen3x4 PCIe M.2
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360 / NZXT Kraken X62
    CaseThermaltake View 71 TG / Thermaltake View 31
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AXi Series, AX1600i 1600 watt / Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB 1200 watt
    Accessory #1 Noctua 140mm 3000 RPM x 4 / Noctua 140 mm 3000 RPM x 2
    Accessory #2 Gigabyte GC-A 2WAY NVLINK RGB (3-slot) / ROG NVLINK Bridge 3-Slot A

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    400

    Sorry, I rewrote the above in a more concise version. The above post did not appear so I thought it got lost. Anyhow, here is my second post:

    I'd refresh Windows first with all apps in place, and if that didn't help, I'd do it again with the kind that removes apps. Then I would not reinstall any Asus software. I'd also make sure I had all the lastest drivers, like the latest chipset ones, etc.

    Hopefully this helps.

    Also, maybe you can't do this if you can't get your rig to boot. If not, can you get into safe mode? Sometimes a quick start in safe mode and then exiting (via a regular shutdown) can somehow reset everything and then you are gold. Also, if you can boot into safe mode, it is a good sign.

    Also, can you get to the login screen?
    Last edited by Super Gnome; 06-30-2020 at 12:24 PM.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array tehmaddoctor PC Specs
    tehmaddoctor PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Kingston HyperX DDR4 2400 C12 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix-R9390-DC3OC-8GD5-GAMING
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 2TB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212 Evo cooler
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Super Gnome View Post
    I'd refresh Windows first with all apps in place, and if that didn't help, I'd do it again with the kind that removes apps. Then I would not reinstall any Asus software. I'd also make sure I had all the lastest drivers, chipset, etc.

    Hopefully this helps.

    Also, maybe you can't do this if you can't get your rig to boot. If not, can you get into safe mode? Sometimes a quick start in safe mode and then exiting (via a regular shutdown) can somehow reset everything and then you are gold. Also, if you can boot into safe mode, it is a good sign.

    Also, can you get to the login screen?
    I can boot just fine if I have CSM on Enabled. If I set it to Disabled I can no longer see my boot drives and I cannot boot in Windows.
    As a different note: once the Windows logo appears the PC boots in seconds. The majority of the boot time is spent BEFORE the Asus Logo appears, once the Asus Logo appears it goes ultra fast into Windows and Windows also loads really fast. It's that black screen before the Asus Logo appears that takes an abnormal amount of time.

    I will try resetting Windows once I get the May 2020 update which for some reason isn't shown as available on my Windows Update yet

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    877

    Quote Originally Posted by tehmaddoctor View Post
    I will try resetting Windows once I get the May 2020 update which for some reason isn't shown as available on my Windows Update yet
    It's been rolled out, if it's not on your auto download by now, you have an issue.
    Windows 2004 direct links they are available here from microsoft:

    64-Bit
    https://software-download.microsoft....06c1a03bd0ff52

    32-Bit
    https://software-download.microsoft....d0e7130000dc18

    I'll going to make a guess that on install it fails and rollsback.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •