Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    ROG Rapture GT-AC5300 Open NAT

    Current Version : 3.0.0.4.384_81695-gfade4d7

    On switch to Access Point(AP) mode, Open Nat Feature not showing on GUI only on Router Mode.

    But u can Access this option with /GameProfile.asp
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos OpenNAT.jpg  


  2. #2
    New ROGer Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorSamsung 32" UH750 QLED UHD Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master MLX-D36M-A20PC-R1 w/ Noctua NF-F12 industrialPPC-2000 IP67 PWM x3 Fans
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Lancehead
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2 Mousepad
    Headset/Speakers Creative GigaWorks T40 Series II
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstations
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    22
    Posts
    168

    Quote Originally Posted by TBolley View Post
    Current Version : 3.0.0.4.384_81695-gfade4d7

    On switch to Access Point(AP) mode, Open Nat Feature not showing on GUI only on Router Mode.

    But u can Access this option with /GameProfile.asp
    NAT is turned off in AP mode. If this is an AIMesh setup then the router that is connected to the internet has to be set to Router Mode (Which has NAT enabled). All other routers must be set to AP Mode which does not support NAT. It's Router mode that does all the grunt work.
    Last edited by Jesseinsf; 06-25-2020 at 10:55 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Jesseinsf View Post
    NAT is turned off in AP mode. If this is an AIMesh setup then the router that is connected to the internet has to be set to Router Mode (Which has NAT enabled). All other routers must be set to AP Mode which does not support NAT. It's Router mode that does all the grunt work.
    Hmm Strange, i run two of RT-AC88U also in AP-Mode, but the Feature is selectable in both but in the ROG Rapture GT-AC53000 dont.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos RT-AC88U.jpg  


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •