Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation ROG GT-AX11000 - 5Ghz (Both) stops working randomly

    Hi people,

    I was wondering if you guys had the same experience and if you would know a solution for this but both 5Ghz-1 and 5Ghz-2 on my GT-AX11000 stops working working at random times. My devices connected on the 5Ghz band mentions "Connected without Internet". The SSID is still visible and the password is still working. The temporarily solution for me is either rebooting the router or reboot the modem of my ISP (Videotron).

    The 2Ghz band works without any issues even when the 5Ghz bands are not working. This also happened on my previous ROG router (GT-AC5300). I am currently running the latest firmware 3.0.0.4.384_9165-gdea9675 Signature Version: 2.184

    We are the only one on the channel 108 at 80Mhz. I did not go with channel 155 since there is about 10 other routers using it near me in my neighbourhood according to Wifi Analyzer.

    Is there any solution to this?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X11 Hero (Wi-Fi)
    Processori9 10900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 2080 Super
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard Dell AW510K
    Mouse Dell AW610M
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X53

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    112

    Are you using the router with an AX (WiFi 6) Wi-Fi card? My link speed is 2402/2402 Mbps so I am pretty happy with it..

    Signal strength strong? The 5 GHz bands don't have the range the 2.4 band does, so you may need to be closer..

    Mine has been pretty solid. Today, I upgraded the Firmware because I wanted to try WPA 3 to see if I could get it to work..

    If they show connected without Internet, doesn't that mean the wireless part is working but the ISP connection is faulty?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    Are you using the router with an AX (WiFi 6) Wi-Fi card? My link speed is 2402/2402 Mbps so I am pretty happy with it..

    Signal strength strong? The 5 GHz bands don't have the range the 2.4 band does, so you may need to be closer..

    Mine has been pretty solid. Today, I upgraded the Firmware because I wanted to try WPA 3 to see if I could get it to work..

    If they show connected without Internet, doesn't that mean the wireless part is working but the ISP connection is faulty?

    The internet from the ISP is still working properly when the 5Ghz is crashing. The range is still in the 4-5 bars everywhere in my house. The crash happened twice yesterday and, while checking at my wifi configuration on my phone, I did remember that I have my PiHole as DNS 1. After removing it, the network came back. I haven't rebooted the router nor rebooted the ISP's modem. After putting the DNS back, the status changed to "Connected without Internet".

    I have now set 8.8.8.8 as DNS 1 and my PiHole as DNS 2. I'll see what it will do. I may put my PiHole as DNS 1 and 8.8.8.8 as DNS 2.

    All my devices are compatible Wifi 6.
    Last edited by EthanWolfcat; 07-03-2020 at 06:01 PM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by EthanWolfcat View Post
    Hi people,

    I was wondering if you guys had the same experience and if you would know a solution for this but both 5Ghz-1 and 5Ghz-2 on my GT-AX11000 stops working working at random times. My devices connected on the 5Ghz band mentions "Connected without Internet". The SSID is still visible and the password is still working. The temporarily solution for me is either rebooting the router or reboot the modem of my ISP (Videotron).

    The 2Ghz band works without any issues even when the 5Ghz bands are not working. This also happened on my previous ROG router (GT-AC5300). I am currently running the latest firmware 3.0.0.4.384_9165-gdea9675 Signature Version: 2.184

    We are the only one on the channel 108 at 80Mhz. I did not go with channel 155 since there is about 10 other routers using it near me in my neighbourhood according to Wifi Analyzer.

    Is there any solution to this?

    Thank you.
    Absolutely same thing here. My Router out of no where begin to stop all wifi for a second and disconnects all devices for a few seconds randomly during the day. Happened to me 4 times today. I play Diablo2 Lod hardcore and I am lucky the disconects were not fatal... If this keeps going I am wrapping this router up sending it straight back to amazon... Going different brand wifi 6 Router. Absolutely unacceptable. As I was sending this reply it did it again....

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Quote Originally Posted by EthanWolfcat View Post
    Hi people,

    I was wondering if you guys had the same experience and if you would know a solution for this but both 5Ghz-1 and 5Ghz-2 on my GT-AX11000 stops working working at random times. My devices connected on the 5Ghz band mentions "Connected without Internet". The SSID is still visible and the password is still working. The temporarily solution for me is either rebooting the router or reboot the modem of my ISP (Videotron).

    The 2Ghz band works without any issues even when the 5Ghz bands are not working. This also happened on my previous ROG router (GT-AC5300). I am currently running the latest firmware 3.0.0.4.384_9165-gdea9675 Signature Version: 2.184

    We are the only one on the channel 108 at 80Mhz. I did not go with channel 155 since there is about 10 other routers using it near me in my neighbourhood according to Wifi Analyzer.

    Is there any solution to this?

    Thank you.
    Hi

    Please use feedback mail function in administration, we can check your logs, please also provide your email via private message, we can query your log from our server.

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by EthanWolfcat View Post
    Hi people,

    I was wondering if you guys had the same experience and if you would know a solution for this but both 5Ghz-1 and 5Ghz-2 on my GT-AX11000 stops working working at random times. My devices connected on the 5Ghz band mentions "Connected without Internet". The SSID is still visible and the password is still working. The temporarily solution for me is either rebooting the router or reboot the modem of my ISP (Videotron).

    The 2Ghz band works without any issues even when the 5Ghz bands are not working. This also happened on my previous ROG router (GT-AC5300). I am currently running the latest firmware 3.0.0.4.384_9165-gdea9675 Signature Version: 2.184

    We are the only one on the channel 108 at 80Mhz. I did not go with channel 155 since there is about 10 other routers using it near me in my neighbourhood according to Wifi Analyzer.

    Is there any solution to this?

    Thank you.
    Channel 108 is DFS channel. Are you near a weather radar or airport?
    Try changing to a non DFS channel (32 - 48 on 5Ghz-1 and 149 - 165 on 5GHz-2) and see if you get the same issue.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Hello,

    I have only found issues with the AX system and seemingly random "reboots".
    To help resolve the issue and maintain some stability in my network I did the following.
    1. 2.4GHz - Used by legacy/IoT devices - Set on Channel 11
    2. 5GHz -1 Used by NON-AX (WiFi 6 Disabled) 5GHz devices - Control Channel 64
    3. 5GHz - 2 Used for AX/WiFi 6 devices - WiFi 6 Enabled - Control Channel 112

    As new WiFi 6 devices show up on the network, I advice the owner to have all the latest drivers installed - I have them connect to 5GHz-2 with AX and if they have any issues and drivers updates have been done, then I switch them over to the 5GHz system.

    Thankfully, (knock on wood), I have had relatively little issue with dropped connections. Most connection loss on the 5GHz signal is due to the limited power/range of the 5GHz radio. Unfortunately you can't hang out in the pool and stay connected to the it. But the 2.4GHz is there in that situation.

    It took me about a month of troubleshooting and tinkering and signal scanning and testing and banging my head against the wall. But eventually, I was able to get the router to stabilize WIFI connectivity, and only have to deal with complaints when new devices are added.

    Be @ Peace,
    Trav..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •