Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array tistou77 PC Specs
    tistou77 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Encore
    Processor10980XE @4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    Sound CardXonar Phoebus
    MonitorDell U2417H
    Storage #1Intel Optane 905P PCIe
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    CPU CoolerWatercooling
    CaseLian Li A77F
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech LIK
    Mouse Logitech MX revolution
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    103
    Posts
    1,615

    Suggestions, bugs, request for R6E Encore bios

    Hello

    I propose this topic to reference requests, suggestions, and bugs in the R6E Encore bios
    Hoping that the Asus staff will read this forum (the link given in the pinned topic should not really work, I never got feedback from Asus and never had a bug fixed)

    With bios 0603

    1) VDRAMM with Encore not applied correctly
    1.36v bios, under Windows (load) :

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	VDRAM.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	1.9 KB 
ID:	85513

    1.38v in bios for example, apply 1.40, 1.41v under Windows
    Voltages fluctuate compared to the R6E for example

    It's very complicated to stabilize the ram

    2) Removing of double boot on cold boot (PSU off) like the R6E since bios 2004
    Last edited by tistou77; 07-05-2020 at 04:46 PM.
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage VI Extreme Encore
    CPU: i9 10980XE
    RAM: G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    GPU: EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    OS: Intel Optane 905P PCIe
    DATA: Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    SOUND: Asus Xonar Phoebus

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array tistou77 PC Specs
    tistou77 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Encore
    Processor10980XE @4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    Sound CardXonar Phoebus
    MonitorDell U2417H
    Storage #1Intel Optane 905P PCIe
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    CPU CoolerWatercooling
    CaseLian Li A77F
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech LIK
    Mouse Logitech MX revolution
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    103
    Posts
    1,615

    Sure, Asus doesn't read us...

    I installed the 702 and still have this dual boot (no longer present with R6E)
    And also, always the problem with the voltage of the rams
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage VI Extreme Encore
    CPU: i9 10980XE
    RAM: G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    GPU: EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    OS: Intel Optane 905P PCIe
    DATA: Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    SOUND: Asus Xonar Phoebus

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Desertum_0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    124

    Quote Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
    Sure, Asus doesn't read us...

    I installed the 702 and still have this dual boot (no longer present with R6E)
    And also, always the problem with the voltage of the rams
    Dear tistou,

    I will be buying this board soon and i am already worried about many thing about this particular board.

    Would you be able to explain what do you mean with dual boot?

    Many thanks.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EE Bios 0702
    Processori9 10900X @ 5.0 1.37V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-4000C18Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Magnitude RGB and Quantum Kinetic D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    2,216

    The board gets to a CPU code and shuts off again, then comes back up and boots into Windows. No difference with 0702. No critical errors in Windows with this but it would be nice for it just to boot into windows without shutting down first.

    0702 still has no support for secure erase for nvme drives. Never had issues with the omega board not supporting secure erase. *

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array tistou77 PC Specs
    tistou77 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Encore
    Processor10980XE @4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    Sound CardXonar Phoebus
    MonitorDell U2417H
    Storage #1Intel Optane 905P PCIe
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    CPU CoolerWatercooling
    CaseLian Li A77F
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech LIK
    Mouse Logitech MX revolution
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    103
    Posts
    1,615

    @Desertum_0

    Dual boot is not a problem in itself, it's just boring
    But it's true that having a simple boot is really good (psychologically, no doubt), I had appreciated when Asus removed it from these R6Es

    The real problem (for me) is this management of the voltage of the rams, when you like to have an equal voltage on the 2 channels
    With the R6E (and upon its release), the voltage was fixed on the 2 channels (idle / load) and it's really better to test the OC
    There, I have to put more voltage, because in load, the tension drops a little from time to time

    But the Encore remains a very nice MB, functional
    Asus does good hardware, less good in software
    The time when Shamino managed the bios, I miss
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage VI Extreme Encore
    CPU: i9 10980XE
    RAM: G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    GPU: EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    OS: Intel Optane 905P PCIe
    DATA: Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    SOUND: Asus Xonar Phoebus

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Running one set of ram at a slightly higher voltage wont cause any issue, tbh. I'd also recommend measuring the voltage yourself, I wouldnt be surprised if its a software/super i.o reading error.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array Megalamaniac PC Specs
    Megalamaniac PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Encore/Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i9-7920x/Intel i7-6850k
    Memory (part number)32g TridentZ RGB F4-3600C16Q/32g TridentZ F4-3200C14Q
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080ti Strix/GTX 970
    Graphics Card #2GTX 1080ti Strix/GTX 970
    Graphics Card #3none/GTX 970
    Sound Cardnone/SB Recon3D PCIe
    Storage #1Samsung EVO Plus 970 1TB/Samsung Evo 960 1Tb
    CaseThermaltake Core WP200/Coolermaster HAF 932
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi1500/Corsair AXi1200
    Accessory #1 Aquaero 6 Pro, LT 6/Aquaero 5 Pro, LT 5
    Accessory #2 Dual Loop Custom Watercooling

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    I've got the same issue with my RVIEE, which I just got a couple of weeks ago, and AB DRAM Voltage won't do 1.35.v. Setting 1.35 gets 1.358 - 1.361 and setting 1.34v gets 1.338 - 1.342, and sometimes gets stuck on 1.192 no matter what I set it to.

    When I first noticed it stuck on 1.2v. I swapped the memory (GSkill 32g 3600C16Q-GTZR) for a different set and that unstuck it. It's gotten stuck at 1.2v again two or three more times, and each time was from setting the voltage with AI 3.

    I,ve also seen issue's with VCCIO and VCCSA voltages. I thought I had a stable OC of 3800Mhz for my GSkill F4-3600C16Q-32GTRZ with XMP settings, but I am getting the occasional error. I've gotten through 4 Pass of MemTest Pro without errors, skipping the Hammer test. But after doing full passes with the hammer test, I'll get like 1 error after 4 or 5 passes (but not with the hammer test), so it's close to stable, but not quite.

    When I started to bump up VCCIO and VCCSA i noticed that I wasn't getting what I was setting in Bios. Setting the VCCSA to 0.900 gets me 0.93, which is fine and not to bad, but setting VCCIO and VCCSA to 1.15v got me 1.17v and 1.19v - 1.2v in Bios. To get 1.15v for both VCCIO and VCCSA I had to set them to 1.14v and 1.12v respectively. It seems the higher the setting, the more the discrepancy is, with VCCSA being worse than VCCIO.

    Has anyone else had this issue. Also I'm still on BIOS 505 and am going to give 702 a shot soon.
    Last edited by Megalamaniac; 07-26-2020 at 08:06 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •