Page 10 of 11 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 102
  1. #91
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorR9 5900X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3800MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX3070 FTW3 ULTRA
    Sound CardMotu M2
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #11TB Samsung 970 Plus NVMe
    Storage #2plenty
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 Chromax.black
    CaseNZXT H700
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    386

    Quote Originally Posted by strixfg View Post
    After trying bios 1805; 4 sticks still fails to POST.



    These are rated at 1.35v. I tried up to 1.37v vdimm and 700mv vtt and still no POST.

    I also tried these voltages too:

    soc = 1.15v
    vddg ccd = 1.05v
    vddg iod = 1.05v
    vddp = 1.0v

    ram freq/fclk = 2133/1066mhz

    All else on auto. No luck either. The mb lights go past the first stage (dram) and stays on cpu with no beeps.

    I've given up for now. I don't want to potentially break something after swapping out the sticks after each adjustment. The PC isn't easy to get to either.
    Hopefully the engineers can look into this for the next update.
    Well, it should be possible, maybe you have some secondary or third timing off. I only have four sticks on one of my mobos, it's a X470-Prime Pro with four sticks of Corsair Vengeance but old ones with Hynix AFR and not matching too. One set is dual rank and the other is single rank. But it runs happily at 3200MHz fclk 1600 with a 3700X 16-17-17-17-34 trfc 448 tfaw 24 ProcODT 43.6 DrvStr 20 Ohm. Your much newer/better set should be doing, just better.
    R9 5900X - X570 Crosshair VIII Hero/WiFi(bios 3101) - 32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB@3800 - Noctua NH-D15 Chromax.black - EVGA RTX3070 FTW3 ULTRA - NZXT H700 w. Chromax.black fans - Corsair RM850x - 1TB 970 Evo Plus

  2. #92
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by xeizo View Post
    Well, it should be possible, maybe you have some secondary or third timing off.
    What is that, and can I adjust it?

    From reading other forum posts I think there's a fundamental problem with Ryzen 5000 series' ability to handle 4 sticks on this type of board, currently.

    I feel I tried beyond the minimum required settings for 4x8gb to POST. Powering on after clearing CMOS gives a missing dram error. My manual settings moves it up to a CPU error. 2x8gb is happily running on the DOCP 3600/fclk1800 profile with some of the tightened (safe) settings according to the 1.7.3 calculator, and with no errors. I'm currently running the new set in place of the old for good measure. The fact that it stops on the CPU error tells me something is off with the cpu/mb mem controller that needs to be fixed in a BIOS update.

    On the plus side, I think the 1805 bios update has fixed the cold boot error issue.
    Last edited by strixfg; 02-16-2021 at 01:39 AM.

  3. #93
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Post 1900 IF hole or IMC limit of my CPU ?

    I cant seem to set IF1900 with this motherboard , does it have the IF hole at 1900 ?
    or are my voltages badly set
    IF1866 is WHEA free, 1933 some WHEA, 2000 more WHEA

    how can i tell if my CPU 5900X simply cant go beyond 1900 or 1900 or its an issue with the AGESA? ( im not exactly blaming ASUS as most issues have been from AGESA )

  4. #94
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghostmk View Post
    I cant seem to set IF1900 with this motherboard , does it have the IF hole at 1900 ?
    or are my voltages badly set
    IF1866 is WHEA free, 1933 some WHEA, 2000 more WHEA

    how can i tell if my CPU 5900X simply cant go beyond 1900 or 1900 or its an issue with the AGESA? ( im not exactly blaming ASUS as most issues have been from AGESA )
    Hello friend, i also have the same problem: 5900X, B550-F Wifi and 32GB (DR) B-die memory. The memory kit can run 3800+ Mhz. The 5900X should also run 1900+IF since AMD said that 5000 generation would probably run 2000mhz IF and also, 5900X and 5950X should have better silicon (compared to 5600X and 5800x).

    Besides that i can only run 1866IF 100% stable and adding just a little more VSOC (1.175). I have made some tests with 1900 IF using 1.25 VSOC, 1.1 VDDG IOD/CCD and 1.1 CLDO VDDP and it seems stable but i think that this is to much voltage for just 33mhz improval, which doesnt make sense to me.

    As other people are having the same problem, maybe it is a motherboard BIOS problem - im currently running last stable version (2006). There is a newer beta version but i havent tested. Also want to know if this is a CPU or motherboard limit.

    Regards!

  5. #95
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I've been experiencing ethernet dropouts that last one or two seconds randomly.

    I'm on the latest beta bios with updated chipset drivers. This started when I updated the LAN drivers. So far I've uninstalled and deleted the Intel I225-V driver and installed just the latest one: v1.0.2.8. It's been OK for the past few hours but I need to test for longer periods to be sure. I've read from another post that there's also a firmware update NVM v1.45 for the LAN chipset - should I install this?

  6. #96
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by strixfg View Post
    I've been experiencing ethernet dropouts that last one or two seconds randomly.

    I'm on the latest beta bios with updated chipset drivers. This started when I updated the LAN drivers. So far I've uninstalled and deleted the Intel I225-V driver and installed just the latest one: v1.0.2.8. It's been OK for the past few hours but I need to test for longer periods to be sure. I've read from another post that there's also a firmware update NVM v1.45 for the LAN chipset - should I install this?
    I can't run anything except 1.0.1.4 on this motherboard without dropouts.

  7. #97
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by CusmaR View Post
    I can't run anything except 1.0.1.4 on this motherboard without dropouts.
    The only version I could run stable was 1.0.1.4 too. I looked at updating NVM, but my mobo already had 1.45 installed.
    1.0.1.4 also was the only version on the ASUS website for a long time. Somehow they now put a later version on AFTER Intel confirmed that only version 1.0.1.4 is stable.
    see also this thread:
    https://community.intel.com/t5/Ether...n/td-p/1278167
    and the last part on this article:
    https://www.intel.com/content/www/us...to-2-5gbe.html
    Both ASUS and Gigabyte confirmed that NVM 1.45 + LAN driver 1.0.1.4 does not have a performance issue. Engineering at Intel also confirms this.
    hope this helps... the i225 seems very buggy and unstable...

  8. #98
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by bonusbartus View Post
    The only version I could run stable was 1.0.1.4 too. I looked at updating NVM, but my mobo already had 1.45 installed.
    1.0.1.4 also was the only version on the ASUS website for a long time. Somehow they now put a later version on AFTER Intel confirmed that only version 1.0.1.4 is stable.
    see also this thread:
    https://community.intel.com/t5/Ether...n/td-p/1278167
    and the last part on this article:
    https://www.intel.com/content/www/us...to-2-5gbe.html


    hope this helps... the i225 seems very buggy and unstable...
    Well after a few days it seems the dropouts still occur on 1.0.2.8. I've now installed NVM v1.45 as per that Intel guide and gone back to 1.0.1.4. It still isn't stable. I'm not sure on what else to do. I've tried to disable the power management stuff. Is there anything else in the Advanced settings tab that I should adjust?

    Does anyone else still have dropouts?
    Last edited by strixfg; 05-14-2021 at 08:26 PM.

  9. #99
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by strixfg View Post
    Well after a few days it seems the dropouts still occur on 1.0.2.8. I've now installed NVM v1.45 as per that Intel guide and gone back to 1.0.1.4. It still isn't stable. I'm not sure on what else to do. I've tried to disable the power management stuff. Is there anything else in the Advanced settings tab that I should adjust?

    Does anyone else still have dropouts?
    I got curious and actually installed 1.0.2.8 from ASUS download page (last time I think windows pulled it, or if I downloaded it from intel). And it seems to work fine, had it for 3 days now.

    edit: how do I know if I have the 1.45 NVM?

  10. #100
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Hi Guys,

    i have this Board since Release last Year June. I have from the beginning strange Issues with the Audio.

    The Problem:

    Audio playback is delayed, let me explain. When you play Games, especially Shooters and fire your shot, you see the Gunfire and than, with delay comes the Sound". Super annoying and makes the Games unplayable for me. The strange thing is, when i disable "all audio enhancements" Sonic Studio, DTS and the Windows Enhancements than the Issue is completely gone.

    I´ve tested this with all Drivers from Mokichu and the two Drivers from ASUS Website. Same Issue, I use MSI Tool and configure all Devices to Message signaled Interrupts, makes no Difference.

    Mokichu told me that i should contact ASUS Support and the Support says: This is no Hardware or Software Issue. When you activate DSPs it is normal that it have some Delay.

    Any Ideas from you Guys? i have checked this with every Bios from Website, many many clean Windows Installs, same Issues.

    The only Fix is, disable all DSPs or install Realtek HDA Driver with the legacy Control Panel ( that fix this too but no Enhancements)

Page 10 of 11 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •