Page 9 of 13 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9 10 11 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 121
  1. #81
    ROG Member Array Momo_dk PC Specs
    Momo_dk PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Strix B550-F (Wifi)
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN 7 5800x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1Asus Rog Strix LC RX6800 XT OC
    Power SupplyNXZT c850
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Even if you enable the DOCP to get 3200 CL14, The board may decide undervolt the DRAM too much. Thus not kicking into C14 or making your system unstabble.

    I had the same issue with my G. Skill Tridents 3200c14, whereby the MOBO decided 1.28v would be fine. It's not... It needs 1.35-1.36 to get the cl to 14 and not 22... Many reboots and bios updates later, and I found out it needed my guiding hand on the DRAM voltage.

    Now I'm happily cruising at 3800c16.
    Last edited by Momo_dk; 01-20-2021 at 12:08 AM.

  2. #82
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I have random hard reboot with b550 e gaming mb when docp enabled(even at 3400mhz manual oc). It happens that i had ram that was not on qvl list neither on asus list so i bought new expensive memory that is on all lists and even on manufacturer website it stated compatible with b550 e/f. Long story short: the hard reboot thing didn't disappear. I'm in contact with asus but i think i will just return that mobo and go for msi or gigabyte, that will be the first asus mb that i bought and the last. They know the problem is ram/agesa related and they keep popping beta bios.

  3. #83
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorR9 5900X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3800MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX3070 FTW3 ULTRA
    Sound CardMotu M2
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #11TB Samsung 970 Plus NVMe
    Storage #2plenty
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 Chromax.black
    CaseNZXT H700
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    391

    Quote Originally Posted by arzazikhalil View Post
    I have random hard reboot with b550 e gaming mb when docp enabled(even at 3400mhz manual oc). It happens that i had ram that was not on qvl list neither on asus list so i bought new expensive memory that is on all lists and even on manufacturer website it stated compatible with b550 e/f. Long story short: the hard reboot thing didn't disappear. I'm in contact with asus but i think i will just return that mobo and go for msi or gigabyte, that will be the first asus mb that i bought and the last. They know the problem is ram/agesa related and they keep popping beta bios.
    Problem is you need to do a lot of settings by yourself, D.O.C.P is usable only for a few.

    I have four Ryzen systems running happily with 3800, 3800, 3200 and 3000 MHz memory. All far above their rating, but manually set. No WHEA. No hard reboots. Just working.

    On the other hand so does Ryzen 5000 have a problematic hard reboot issue, as it seems so does early batches have uneven quality for the cores. One or more cores getting starved for voltage do indeed create a black screen hard reboot. It can be "fixed" by manually adjusting offset in Curve Optimizer, rendering the CPU fully stable. Which should not have to be done. A lot of people are RMA:ing their Ryzen 5000:s in hope of a better batch. AMD is silent.
    Anyway, the above can hardly be blamed on Asus, it's fully cross vendor and is in effect partly faulty CPU:s.
    R9 5900X - X570 Crosshair VIII Hero/WiFi(bios 3101) - 32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB@3800 - Noctua NH-D15 Chromax.black - EVGA RTX3070 FTW3 ULTRA - NZXT H700 w. Chromax.black fans - Corsair RM850x - 1TB 970 Evo Plus

  4. #84
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    For those who have a hard reboot like me, I found how to fix the problem, with the program called "dram calculator for ryzen 1.7.3" apply the recommended SOC voltage, VDDG CCD voltage, VDDG IOD voltage and cLDO VDDP voltage in the bios. For some unknown reason, this mb decreases the infinity fabric voltage when set on auto to the point where the PC shuts down and restarts. That wasn't the ram who was faulty, never had this issue with the same chip(3600x) on a gigabyte b450 mb. I managed to reach 3733cl16 with safe timing.
    The biggest problem is solved now, I have to figure out why when I turn on my PC after a long time of shutting down, there is no video signal, the fans are working but the dram qled is on? I need to force shutdown and then restart it to make it work.
    Last edited by arzazikhalil; 01-24-2021 at 07:11 PM.

  5. #85
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Using beta bios 1801:

    I have a cold boot problem that signifies memory missing. I have to wait a few minutes before hitting restart to POST again - retaining all clocks. No problems, crashes or errors. All fine after post.

    I'm able to use 3600 docp profile and fclk 1800 with 5600x on CMK16GX4M2D3600C16


    Only other changes in bios are: drop pcie 4 to 3
    Using docp left flck on auto. Changing it to 1800 did not fix the cold boot issue. It worked once but that was after waiting a few minutes from switching on the mains to pushing the power on button.

  6. #86

  7. #87
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Any word on how stable this one is?

  8. #88
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    4 sticks won't post

    I bought another set of CMK16GX4M2D3600C16, but it won't post with four sticks. The new set works fine in two stick config.
    After resetting cmos I don't get any audio beeps. The post indicator lights on the mb is lit on cpu.
    Going into bios in 2x8 config to set soc voltage to 1.05 then adding the other 2 sticks results in a 3 beeps (mem missing) error.

    Do I need to adjust other voltages?

    Both matching memory configurations (Corsair v3.31)
    bios 1801
    5600x

    I will try the 1805 bios but if that doesn't work I'd like some tips on adjusting the correct voltages for 4 sticks to work.

  9. #89
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorR9 5900X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3800MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX3070 FTW3 ULTRA
    Sound CardMotu M2
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #11TB Samsung 970 Plus NVMe
    Storage #2plenty
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 Chromax.black
    CaseNZXT H700
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    391

    Quote Originally Posted by strixfg View Post
    I bought another set of CMK16GX4M2D3600C16, but it won't post with four sticks. The new set works fine in two stick config.
    After resetting cmos I don't get any audio beeps. The post indicator lights on the mb is lit on cpu.
    Going into bios in 2x8 config to set soc voltage to 1.05 then adding the other 2 sticks results in a 3 beeps (mem missing) error.

    Do I need to adjust other voltages?

    Both matching memory configurations (Corsair v3.31)
    bios 1801
    5600x

    I will try the 1805 bios but if that doesn't work I'd like some tips on adjusting the correct voltages for 4 sticks to work.
    About 1.37-1.42V VDIMM, and VTT about 700-745mV
    R9 5900X - X570 Crosshair VIII Hero/WiFi(bios 3101) - 32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB@3800 - Noctua NH-D15 Chromax.black - EVGA RTX3070 FTW3 ULTRA - NZXT H700 w. Chromax.black fans - Corsair RM850x - 1TB 970 Evo Plus

  10. #90
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by strixfg View Post
    I bought another set of CMK16GX4M2D3600C16, but it won't post with four sticks. The new set works fine in two stick config.
    After resetting cmos I don't get any audio beeps. The post indicator lights on the mb is lit on cpu.
    Going into bios in 2x8 config to set soc voltage to 1.05 then adding the other 2 sticks results in a 3 beeps (mem missing) error.

    Do I need to adjust other voltages?

    Both matching memory configurations (Corsair v3.31)
    bios 1801
    5600x

    I will try the 1805 bios but if that doesn't work I'd like some tips on adjusting the correct voltages for 4 sticks to work.
    After trying bios 1805; 4 sticks still fails to POST.

    Quote Originally Posted by xeizo
    About 1.37-1.42V VDIMM, and VTT about 700-745mV
    These are rated at 1.35v. I tried up to 1.37v vdimm and 700mv vtt and still no POST.

    I also tried these voltages too:

    soc = 1.15v
    vddg ccd = 1.05v
    vddg iod = 1.05v
    vddp = 1.0v

    ram freq/fclk = 2133/1066mhz

    All else on auto. No luck either. The mb lights go past the first stage (dram) and stays on cpu with no beeps.

    I've given up for now. I don't want to potentially break something after swapping out the sticks after each adjustment. The PC isn't easy to get to either.
    Hopefully the engineers can look into this for the next update.

Page 9 of 13 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9 10 11 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •