Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    3060 Strix: Can't sync with iCue after update

    Hey,
    I updated my Armoury Crate after months the first time because my Asus Strix 3060 required a update also, so I can open it tab.
    Now I can't Sync my Mainboard and GPU with iCue anymore. It was perfectly fine before.
    On top the RGB on my GPU glitched completely out suddenly, a mixture of white-red-blank.
    The GPU and Mainboard shows up in iCue but I have absoulute no control over Asus parts anymore.
    I tried to reinstall everything, update iCue as well and played with the Aura-Sync chain sometimes.
    When I deactivate Armoury Crate, my GPU has glitched colors or goes Red-breathing-mode.
    Right now I run everything Static red in Armoury Crate, but have no possibilities to sync it for 1-click actions.
    It is really annoying, has anyone a fix for that one?
    Thanks!

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Honestly, iCUE is just a mess. On my XIII Hero with the Strix 3080 Ti, I have set up through Armoury Crate that RAM, Mobo and GPU should be all changing colors, synchronized. AFter a restart, it all works fine up until the moment iCUE loads its profile for my keyboard. Afterwards, only the Mobo and GPU are synced and change colors as they should. The RAM sticks get stuck on the color from the moment when iCUE started. To fix it, I have to just start and close Armoury Crate and its all good, but that shouldn't be necessary. Shame I have to have iCUE running due to my keyboard
    Last edited by kubr0; 09-18-2021 at 09:00 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    118
    Posts
    556

    First mistake is armory crate.
    Mine work fine with Ique but the secret is to not use armory crate. Download the last version of Aura AKA Lighting control 1.07.84
    Uninstall and get rid of all traces of Armory Crate.
    Uninstall Ique and delete all those folders as well.
    Reboot
    Install Ique first, reboot
    In the task bar stop Ique. right click the Ique then quit
    Install the lighting service but NEVER launch it, all you need is the lighting service running in services.
    Reboot and enjoy everything BUT the addressable headers on the MOBO synching perfectly with Ique.

    This is the closest you can get to having your cake and eating it too. Cant run both at the same time.
    Look though the forums and see how many Armory crate problems are posted. More than pretty much any other subject, even for people not running Ique
    Last edited by BigJohnny; 09-19-2021 at 03:41 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    I think we stop accusing either Asus or Corsair causing certain issue. Maybe you following this link below to answer your question.

    https://help.corsair.com/hc/en-us/ar...071.1619601977

    Please see attached images, The method work for windows 11 too.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Screenshot 2021-09-20 012620.jpg  

    Last edited by ahfoo; 09-19-2021 at 05:31 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    118
    Posts
    556

    Quote Originally Posted by ahfoo View Post
    I think we stop accusing either Asus or Corsair causing certain issue. Maybe you following this link below to answer your question.

    https://help.corsair.com/hc/en-us/ar...071.1619601977

    Please see attached images, The method work for windows 11 too.
    Havent had an issue since I dumped AURA and armory crate, just have the asus lighting service running and can control everything but the adressable headers on the MOBO which I dont use anyhow as I gave up on ASUS and went to all Corsair. I have the ability to synch the GPUs but Im running Heatkiller water blocks with addressable strips plugged into a corsair controller. The only thing I get out of running the lighting service is control of the MOBO although the GPUs are listed, the stock air coolers are long since been stored in the boxes the cards came in and will remain there until either the cards are cooked or I decide to upgrade and sell them and someone wants the stock air coolers instead of water blocks.

    I didnt have to go though all that which you listed. It was the PITA similar method of getting rid of armory crate that's even harder.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by ahfoo View Post
    I think we stop accusing either Asus or Corsair causing certain issue. Maybe you following this link below to answer your question.

    https://help.corsair.com/hc/en-us/ar...071.1619601977

    Please see attached images, The method work for windows 11 too.
    iCue isn't listing my RAM modules. Armory Crate does see them and allows me to control the RGB on everything. I use 2x HyperX 16GB DDR4 3600 MHz CL18 FURY RGB series modules. Clearly a fault on Corsairs side ...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •