Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Sonic Studio 3 - Game Not Showing Up In Application Manager

    Hi,

    I've been expecting this really weird problem for a while now and it's super annoying. There's this one game that just won't show up in the application manager no matter what I do. I've tried switching sources and opening the game; restarting my PC and opening the game; reinstalling Sonic Studio 3, restarting my PC and opening the game; installing modified drivers from this forum, reinstall Sonic Studio 3, restarting my PC and opening the game; and a load of google searches but nothing has worked.

    I'm looking for a way to manually add this game to the application manager now to circumvent this as I think that's the way path forward. I hope someone can help me.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array MoKiChU PC Specs
    MoKiChU PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z370-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2666MHz CL16 - 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Storage #1System : SSD Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Games : SSD Corsair MP510 240GB | Data : SSHD Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master ML240L RGB
    CaseBitFenix Enso
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M (850W)
    Keyboard Logitech G413
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad PECHAM MPad-XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Windows 10 64 bit 20H2/VB/19042.x
    MoKiChU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    250
    Posts
    494

    Hi,

    This is probably not an issue properly speaking, let me explain : I would like to point out that if a game/app is not listed in the SS3 Application Manager, this does not indicate that the SS3 global effects will not be applied to this game/app, it just indicates that this game/app has been black listed by A-Volute (the creator of SS3) because it generated issues (slowness/crash at launch for example) with the customization of SS3 effects per app, hence the fact that you also don't see Google Chrome listed for example if you used it.

    But in order to rule out the hypothesis where your game is not black listed by A-Volute and that it may be a bug in your SS3 Application Manager cache, we will cleanup your installation (and this SS3 Application Manager cache) and start on a good basis. In order to give you the appropriate indications to do that, please provide :

    - OS version/build used (Example : Windows 10 64 bit 2004/20H1/VB/19041.x)
    - Motherboard/Notebook/Desktop model used (Example : ASUS ROG Strix Z370-F Gaming motherboard)

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Sonic Studio 3 - Game Not Showing Up In Application Manager

    Hi,

    I forgot to mention that it used to work a couple of months ago but then at some point disappeared (took a break from gaming and came back to find it was gone). Even if it is blacklisted, there must be some way to circumvent this, right? I don't mind modifying code if I have to, this is the only software I've come across that's capable of routing this particular games (Roblox) audio. I hope there is a solution.

    Microsoft Windows 10 Pro - 10.0.18363 Build 18363
    Asus ROG Maximus XI Hero

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Hi,

    This is probably not an issue properly speaking, let me explain : I would like to point out that if a game/app is not listed in the SS3 Application Manager, this does not indicate that the SS3 global effects will not be applied to this game/app, it just indicates that this game/app has been black listed by A-Volute (the creator of SS3) because it generated issues (slowness/crash at launch for example) with the customization of SS3 effects per app, hence the fact that you also don't see Google Chrome listed for example if you used it.

    But in order to rule out the hypothesis where your game is not black listed by A-Volute and that it may be a bug in your SS3 Application Manager cache, we will cleanup your installation (and this SS3 Application Manager cache) and start on a good basis. In order to give you the appropriate indications to do that, please provide :

    - OS version/build used (Example : Windows 10 64 bit 2004/20H1/VB/19041.x)
    - Motherboard/Notebook/Desktop model used (Example : ASUS ROG Strix Z370-F Gaming motherboard)
    Hi,

    I forgot to mention that it used to work a couple of months ago but then at some point disappeared (took a break from gaming and came back to find it was gone). Even if it is blacklisted, there must be some way to circumvent this, right? I don't mind modifying code if I have to, this is the only software I've come across that's capable of routing this particular games (Roblox) audio. I hope there is a solution.

    Microsoft Windows 10 Pro - 10.0.18363 Build 18363 - 64 Bit
    Asus ROG Maximus XI Hero

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array MoKiChU PC Specs
    MoKiChU PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z370-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2666MHz CL16 - 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Storage #1System : SSD Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Games : SSD Corsair MP510 240GB | Data : SSHD Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master ML240L RGB
    CaseBitFenix Enso
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M (850W)
    Keyboard Logitech G413
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad PECHAM MPad-XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Windows 10 64 bit 20H2/VB/19042.x
    MoKiChU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    250
    Posts
    494

    Quote Originally Posted by Acratic View Post
    Hi,

    I forgot to mention that it used to work a couple of months ago but then at some point disappeared (took a break from gaming and came back to find it was gone). Even if it is blacklisted, there must be some way to circumvent this, right? I don't mind modifying code if I have to, this is the only software I've come across that's capable of routing this particular games (Roblox) audio. I hope there is a solution.

    Microsoft Windows 10 Pro - 10.0.18363 Build 18363 - 64 Bit
    Asus ROG Maximus XI Hero
    No sorry, if it does not appear automatically I do not have a workaround to provide to you in order to add it manually.

    You need Realtek Audio Drivers (UAD - ASUS ROG/PRIME/TUF MB) from this drivers thread.

    - Follow scrupulously your CLEANUP process
    - Use this SS3 Cleaner tool (Right click on "A-Volute_SS3_Cleanup.exe" > Run as administrator) then restart your PC
    - Follow scrupulously your INSTALL process

    For the next drivers packages that I would release, you will can directly follow the UPDATE process.

    Note (in order to choose correctly the install/update process to use) : You have a ASUS ROG SS3 motherboard.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    No sorry, if it does not appear automatically I do not have a workaround to provide to you in order to add it manually.

    You need Realtek Audio Drivers (UAD - ASUS ROG/PRIME/TUF MB) from this drivers thread.

    - Follow scrupulously your CLEANUP process
    - Use this SS3 Cleaner tool (Right click on "A-Volute_SS3_Cleanup.exe" > Run as administrator) then restart your PC
    - Follow scrupulously your INSTALL process

    For the next drivers packages that I would release, you will can directly follow the UPDATE process.

    Note (in order to choose correctly the install/update process to use) : You have a ASUS ROG SS3 motherboard.
    I already did that, those were the drivers I mentioned installing on my first post. I've found something that might work though. After some research, I've located the white and black list that the program uses. I'm attempting to modify them to see if that will solve the problem. Do you know anything about this?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array MoKiChU PC Specs
    MoKiChU PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z370-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2666MHz CL16 - 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Storage #1System : SSD Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Games : SSD Corsair MP510 240GB | Data : SSHD Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master ML240L RGB
    CaseBitFenix Enso
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M (850W)
    Keyboard Logitech G413
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad PECHAM MPad-XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Windows 10 64 bit 20H2/VB/19042.x
    MoKiChU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    250
    Posts
    494

    Quote Originally Posted by Acratic View Post
    I already did that, those were the drivers I mentioned installing on my first post. I've found something that might work though. After some research, I've located the white and black list that the program uses. I'm attempting to modify them to see if that will solve the problem. Do you know anything about this?

    Thanks
    You can not have done what I just told you to do because the SS3 Cleaner tool is not in the processes contained in the thread.

    Anyway, as I told you before, I do not have a workaround to provide to you and I can't advise you an action or any other way to do it because modding is not my field.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    You can not have done what I just told you to do because the SS3 Cleaner tool is not in the processes contained in the thread.

    Anyway, as I told you before, I do not have a workaround to provide to you and I can't advise you an action or any other way to do it because modding is not my field.
    I found a forum post where someone was having problems with SS3 and you sent them that exact same message. thought it would help so I did it. It didn't. Anyway, do you know anyone on this forum who would be able to advise me further?

    Thanks

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •