Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by jdfrench3 View Post
    Remove your two Samsung 960 Pro NVMe SSDs and then restart your computer.

    Please report what happens...... I'm guessing your laptop will not boot.

    Your two 2TB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe drives are in Raid 0, creating a 4TB OS volume

    Go into the BIOS Utility - EZ Mode
    Look at upper right-hand of screen, Boot Priority:
    If it list "Windows Boot Manager (Intel Volume 1)"
    Then your laptop OS drive is a RAID configuration.

    Go into BIOS Utility - Advanced Mode
    Click on SATA Configuration
    SATA Mode Selection
    If it lists "Intel RST Premium"
    Then you are using Rapid Storage Technology RAID driver to operate your OS volume

    CLOSE YOUR BIOS WITHOUT SAVING so no changes are made!

    In Windows, go into Computer Management
    Then into Disk Management
    Disk 0 is your SATA drive
    Disk 1 (Volume 1) is your RAID drive

    Now, to answer your question.
    You could remove all three of your drives (NVMe and SATA)
    Install your new 4TB NVMe
    You will have to make several changes in your BIOS to point the Windows Boot on your new drive.
    You will now have to reinstall Windows
    Finally you can restore your SATA drive

    What do you gain?
    You now have two 2TB Samsung NVMe drives in a RAID 0 configuration, giving you a 4TB volume
    Your new 4TB NVMe drive would give you a 4TB volume but you would have another NVMe slot you could add another NVMe drive

    This is alot of work for nothing at this point, unless you have a second new NVMe drive or reuse one of your original 2TB NVMe drives.

    Good Luck
    Thank you for your time but I'm sorry to say you you misunderstood my post. Your answer is not helpful and can confuse other users
    in my position.
    My two 960 pro appears as disk E and disk M and I can remove them both and use them separately from an external enclosure.
    So if I remove both the 960 pro from my system it restarts obviously because as I said my OS is on the 2.5" 4b SSD disk.

    Please read carefully my previous post.

    I wish you a nice day!!!

    H

  2. #12
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    329
    Posts
    7,927

    Where did the MP510 come from? Is it possible there was an OS installed on it previously? If so you might be getting the repair message because it is trying to boot off of the MP510. I would go into the BIOS and make sure you are booting off of the 960 pro and then delete all partitions off of the MP510 before proceeding further.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    111
    Posts
    4,183

    Quote Originally Posted by MazingaZ View Post
    I have the G752VS and I have installed a SAMSUNG 860 PRO SSD by 4tb on the 2.5" slot and 2 x 2TB SAMSUNG SSD 960 pro in the two slots.
    A total of 8Tb SSDs disks.
    I've tried today to install a 4TB Corsair Force MP510 but is seems it isn't compatible with my system because the computer keep rebooting until I get the message that it's initializing the system repair.
    I would like to know if someone has been able to make it works.

    Have you tried to boot spamming your Esc key, that will bring up a one time boot menu then select your 2.5 4TB SSD you say have your OS on it. Once you have the OS running you can initialize your new 510? You can't boot 2 OS and there must be the remnants of an OS on that 510 or your system would not try to boot from it. Useing the one time boot menu should get you past this error loop.

    If it was Me I would clone your 4BT 2.5 SSD to one of the 2 TB 960 Pro SSD it much better suited running an OS after the clone completes and boots up you can remove the 2nd 960 Pro and replace it with the new 510 4TB.
    Otherwise you could clone your 4tb SSD to your new m.2 510 SSD. if this is the case what do you want for the 2x Samsung 960 Pro NVME SSD
    Your solution is to boot spamming the Esc key, using the onetime boot menu to boot to OS Drive. By cloning you don't need to change anything in your BIOS. You should only have your OS SSD and the new SSD installed. Clone, shut down Remove your old OS SSD they new SSD will boot, you can connect the old OS drive VIA USB and format it to Logical storage volume. Connect your other SSD and transfer your data however you see fit.

    Cloning use Macrium Reflect Free Cloning a disk using Macrium Reflect 7 - YouTube
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    75
    Posts
    781

    MazingaZ has stated " If I connect the MP510 using an external box through the usb3.1 I can see the disk without problems."

    That means the NVme has been initialized and/or formatted (perhaps an OS installed)?

    That's why I assumed his two 2TB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe were in a stock RAID 0 configuration.

    That's why I asked that several settings both in the BIOS and Disk Management be checked.

    Now MazingaZ states "My two 960 pro appears as disk E and disk M and I can remove them both and use them separately from an external enclosure."

    I wish a picture of his Disk Management was shown: (here's mine) Disk 0 is my SATA Samsung 850 Pro SSD and Disk 1 is my Raid 0 volume of two Samsung 960 Pro NVMes
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Disk Management 1-25-2021.png  

    Last edited by jdfrench3; 01-26-2021 at 12:30 AM. Reason: Added info
    G752VSK, G75VW-3D, G51J, G1S
    Homebuilt Windows Server

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by MazingaZ View Post
    Thank you for your time but I'm sorry to say you you misunderstood my post. Your answer is not helpful and can confuse other users
    in my position.
    My two 960 pro appears as disk E and disk M and I can remove them both and use them separately from an external enclosure.
    So if I remove both the 960 pro from my system it restarts obviously because as I said my OS is on the 2.5" 4b SSD disk.

    Please read carefully my previous post.

    I wish you a nice day!!!

    H
    Thank you for your post! No it was a new SSD and anyway I use to format any hd/ssd that come into my laptop and of course I don't use quiclk format

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Ok you can't know this but I think it's the case to say it. I have a degree in computer science and 25 years ago I used to make my computer by myself choising each single components. When I decide to move to laptop things have changed of course and apart from increasing RAM and Hard drive /SSD disks I don't dare to do more but I'm still aware of the basic notions and behaviour to use when you bring a new SSD to your system. Please can we avoid all the questions like "is the power cord plugged in"?
    I just need to know if the MP510 by 4tb is compatible with this system or not.
    When I've bought the SSD I've plugged it into its slot on the laptop motherboard and the computer didn't boot or better it tried to bood and after 2 attempt the message to fix my OS appeared. So I plugged it into an external enclosure and I initialized and formatted it and not in quick mode of course. I can see the SSD if I connect it to the external enclosure but the system don't work if I plug the SSD into it's slot in all the combinations. With and without one of the existing 960pro , changing the slot and so on.
    I was hoping someone from asus to Jump in this thread but it seems that is not possible.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    111
    Posts
    4,183

    Quote Originally Posted by MazingaZ View Post
    Ok you can't know this but I think it's the case to say it. I have a degree in computer science and 25 years ago I used to make my computer by myself choising each single components. When I decide to move to laptop things have changed of course and apart from increasing RAM and Hard drive /SSD disks I don't dare to do more but I'm still aware of the basic notions and behaviour to use when you bring a new SSD to your system. Please can we avoid all the questions like "is the power cord plugged in"?
    I just need to know if the MP510 by 4tb is compatible with this system or not.
    When I've bought the SSD I've plugged it into its slot on the laptop motherboard and the computer didn't boot or better it tried to bood and after 2 attempt the message to fix my OS appeared. So I plugged it into an external enclosure and I initialized and formatted it and not in quick mode of course. I can see the SSD if I connect it to the external enclosure but the system don't work if I plug the SSD into it's slot in all the combinations. With and without one of the existing 960pro , changing the slot and so on.
    I was hoping someone from asus to Jump in this thread but it seems that is not possible.
    Everything in the specification for the Corsair 510 4tb m.2 PCIE NVME Gen 3 4X 2280 say that it is compatible with your system. I personally only have experience with Samsung SSD so I can't really speak to your choice of SSD brand. The Specification are compatible with G752 models
    Since your a Computer Science type I don't have to explain UEFI or RAID to you or how to set up an OS
    Last edited by Clintlgm; 01-26-2021 at 08:46 PM.
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •