Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    4

    How large of an SSD can I add to my second SSD Slot for ASUS ROG Laptop Model G752V

    Hi - I own a ASUS ROG Laptop Model G752V that originally came with a 1TB 7200rpm HD and a 256 GB PCIe slot SSD. I successfully upgraded the HD to a 2TB 5400prm drive, but would also like to upgrade the SSD to the largest possible option.

    It looks like there are 2 PCIe slots for Solid State Drives. If I purchase another PCIe SSD, can I just insert it into the second slot to add SSD memory to my computer? If so, how big of a SSD can I add to the second slot. Can it be a 1TB or 2TB PCIe SSD?...or does it need to be no larger than another 256GB SSD (for a total SSD space of 512 GB between the two SSD drives). Are there only specific PCIe types of SSDs that will work with this model, or will most any PCIe SSD brand work successfully?

    One other side note question...if I purchase another SSD to add to the second slot, I don't believe it will come with the tiny screw needed to lock it into place. Any idea where you can obtain the proper laptop screw to afix it correctly?

    It is quite....challenging to find accurate information on these specifics online, so thank you in advance if you are able to answer these technical questions.

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    318
    Posts
    7,813

    There shouldn't be any storage limit. Some machines have a physical limitation where a double sided SSD with chips on both sides is too thick but I don't believe that is an issue for your machine.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    4

    SSD options for G752V

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    There shouldn't be any storage limit. Some machines have a physical limitation where a double sided SSD with chips on both sides is too thick but I don't believe that is an issue for your machine.
    So can I add something like this in my second slot?

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...KIKX0DER&psc=1

    Can I keep the 256GB SSD in slot 1 and add a 500GB SSD to slot 2? I thought I read somewhere that the drives in each slot have to be identical? Anybody know if that is true. I would love to just add an SSD to that extra slot, but don't want to purchase something if it does not work.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    4

    G752V SSD Options

    Update:

    I tried customer service. They really attempted to help but I get the impression that they are reading information and trying to interpret data and not.... extensively technically inclined...

    If I understood correctly, the representative believed that each SSD slot could hold up to a 512GB SSD for a total of 1.024 TB between the two slots. The representative recommended using Samsung SSD in both slots since that it the brand it came with, but was unsure it leaving the original 256GB Samsung SSD in slot one and then adding a different brand ( a WD Blue SN550 500GB NVMe Internal SSD for example) in slot two would work.

    I imagine there is someone in the forums that has a lot more experience with something like this and has the answer. If you could provide help on this inquiry it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    4

    Max SSD for G752V

    OK, no more replies to my question, so I decided to take a chance and buy that SSD on the Amazon link above (WD Blue SN550 500GB NVMe Internal SSD - Gen3 x4 PCIe 8Gb/s, M.2 2280, 3D NAND, Up to 2,400 MB/s - WDS500G2B0C).

    I received it today, plugged it in my empty second slot, crossed by fingers, and turned on my ASUS. At first I thought it had failed, because it just sat on the opening ROG screen, but I powered it down and restarted a second time and it booted up just fine. I then located the drive in disk management and formatted it and it seems to be working correctly, so at least in this instance two different sized, different brand SSDs in each slot worked without issue.

    The ASUS rep said the max SSD drive size per slot is 512GB. If anyone has tried a larger drive than 512GB I'd be curious to know if it worked. Also, if anyone knows the "technical name" of the type of screw used to lock the SSD drive in place I would like to know that as well (I just used one of the four screws on the SSD cover plate to lock the SSD in place).

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    9

    I have a 1TB primary NVME WD 750 and a 2 TB Intel 660 secondary NVME in mine and it works great.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by bazzarooney View Post
    I have a 1TB primary NVME WD 750 and a 2 TB Intel 660 secondary NVME in mine and it works great.
    I have the G752VS and I have installed a SAMSUNG 860 PRO SSD by 4tb on the 2.5" slot and 2 x 2TB SAMSUNG SSD 960 pro in the two slots.
    A total of 8Tb SSDs disks.
    I've tried today to install a 4TB Corsair Force MP510 but is seems it isn't compatible with my system because the computer keep rebooting until I get the message that it's initializing the system repair.
    I would like to know if someone has been able to make it works.
    Last edited by MazingaZ; 01-21-2021 at 11:34 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    111
    Posts
    4,182

    Quote Originally Posted by MazingaZ View Post
    I have the G752VS and I have installed a SAMSUNG 860 PRO SSD by 4tb on the 2.5" slot and 2 x 2TB SAMSUNG SSD 960 pro in the two slots.
    A total of 8Tb SSDs disks.
    I've tried today to install a 4TB Corsair Force MP510 but is seems it isn't compatible with my system because the computer keep rebooting until I get the message that it's initializing the system repair.
    I would like to know if someone has been able to make it works.
    Surrey your not trying to make a 4TB SSD your OS system Drive? So the new 4TB would be initializes after windows starts a a storage drive.
    So when you boot spam the Esc key and select which ever SSD has you OS on it.

    Please expaln better how your set up is? I assume you have the 2 Samsung 960 pro in raid mode running your OS? and your trying to add a 2.5" 4TB SSD
    You only have 2 slots 2 m.2 PCIE NBME and 1 2.5" Hard drive/SSD slots. So what are you trying to do?
    Last edited by Clintlgm; 01-22-2021 at 09:57 PM.
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Clintlgm View Post
    Surrey your not trying to make a 4TB SSD your OS system Drive? So the new 4TB would be initializes after windows starts a a storage drive.
    So when you boot spam the Esc key and select which ever SSD has you OS on it.

    Please expaln better how your set up is? I assume you have the 2 Samsung 960 pro in raid mode running your OS? and your trying to add a 2.5" 4TB SSD
    You only have 2 slots 2 m.2 PCIE NBME and 1 2.5" Hard drive/SSD slots. So what are you trying to do?
    I have the OS installed on the 2.5" 4tb ssd, and the two 960 pro by 2tb are not in raid mode. I use this latptop to perform with video projections so I want to reduce the risk of failures and I need as much as space as possible.

    So what I wanted to try now is to replace one of the two 960 pro with the corsair MP510 by 4tb to move the os there but if I install the MP510 the computer don't start and I get the message to repair my OS. Removing the MP510 everything works again. If I connect the MP510 using an external box throught the usb3.1 I can see the disk without problems. I guess it's the internal port connected on the motherboard that doesn't support the MP510 but this makes no sense in my opinion!

    If you have any better idea please tell me!!!!!!

    Have a nice day!

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    75
    Posts
    774

    Remove your two Samsung 960 Pro NVMe SSDs and then restart your computer.

    Please report what happens...... I'm guessing your laptop will not boot.

    Your two 2TB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe drives are in Raid 0, creating a 4TB OS volume

    Go into the BIOS Utility - EZ Mode
    Look at upper right-hand of screen, Boot Priority:
    If it list "Windows Boot Manager (Intel Volume 1)"
    Then your laptop OS drive is a RAID configuration.

    Go into BIOS Utility - Advanced Mode
    Click on SATA Configuration
    SATA Mode Selection
    If it lists "Intel RST Premium"
    Then you are using Rapid Storage Technology RAID driver to operate your OS volume

    CLOSE YOUR BIOS WITHOUT SAVING so no changes are made!

    In Windows, go into Computer Management
    Then into Disk Management
    Disk 0 is your SATA drive
    Disk 1 (Volume 1) is your RAID drive

    Now, to answer your question.
    You could remove all three of your drives (NVMe and SATA)
    Install your new 4TB NVMe
    You will have to make several changes in your BIOS to point the Windows Boot on your new drive.
    You will now have to reinstall Windows
    Finally you can restore your SATA drive

    What do you gain?
    You now have two 2TB Samsung NVMe drives in a RAID 0 configuration, giving you a 4TB volume
    Your new 4TB NVMe drive would give you a 4TB volume but you would have another NVMe slot you could add another NVMe drive

    This is alot of work for nothing at this point, unless you have a second new NVMe drive or reuse one of your original 2TB NVMe drives.

    Good Luck
    Last edited by jdfrench3; 01-24-2021 at 04:37 PM. Reason: Added info
    G752VSK, G75VW-3D, G51J, G1S
    Homebuilt Windows Server

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •