Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    70

    Quote Originally Posted by chopper7561 View Post
    HI just looking for some help I took the new software up date now my wifi speed went from 350mb to 140mb on all channels been in contact with support gave me a list of thing to try but it got worst. Hook up my old modem back to 350mb. You said you put your software back to 3.0.0.4.384.81695 could you please tell me how you did that. Customer support wants me to ship it in I do not really want to ship it I am in Canada and shipping not cheap here it is still under warranty.
    Why not you try hard factory reset of the router with the following method;

    1. Turn the router off.
    2. Press and hold the "WPS" button and turn the router on.
    3. Power light is on (keep holding the WPS button).
    4. Release the WPS button after the power light is off.
    5. Reboot your router by manually pressing the power button.

    Once done with the reset, redo your router setting. Hope it help.

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I try that made no difference at all. Is there anyway I can put the old software back into it? Well I took a chance I flashed it back to the last frimware and everything is perfect speeds are great now. I didn't know if you could do that or not. I don't know why the new update killed my wifi speeds. I am going to be very careful now on taking new updates.
    Last edited by chopper7561; 07-19-2020 at 02:49 PM.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    70

    Quote Originally Posted by chopper7561 View Post
    I try that made no difference at all. Is there anyway I can put the old software back into it? Well I took a chance I flashed it back to the last frimware and everything is perfect speeds are great now. I didn't know if you could do that or not. I don't know why the new update killed my wifi speeds. I am going to be very careful now on taking new updates.
    Yes you can roll back to the old firmware again. Reset the router and re-configure again.

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    ASUS GT-AC5300 new firmwware 3.0.0.4.384.81974 cuts bandwidth in half

    Quote Originally Posted by chopper7561 View Post
    HI just looking for some help I took the new software up date now my wifi speed went from 350mb to 140mb on all channels been in contact with support gave me a list of thing to try but it got worst. Hook up my old modem back to 350mb. You said you put your software back to 3.0.0.4.384.81695 could you please tell me how you did that. Customer support wants me to ship it in I do not really want to ship it I am in Canada and shipping not cheap here it is still under warranty.


    This is exactly what happened after I upgrade to Version 3.0.0.4.384.81974 firmware. I have a 400 Megabit connection and after running speed tests, they would cap at 140 Megabits. I reverted back to Version 3.0.0.4.384.81695 and my speed was restored. So, yeah, something definitely wrong with the latest firmware version from 07/13/2020.

  5. #15
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Same issue here, and rollback to Version 3.0.0.4.384.81695 fixed the speed

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    70

    Quote Originally Posted by david_b_75 View Post
    Same issue here, and rollback to Version 3.0.0.4.384.81695 fixed the speed
    It appeared that I am not along having the same issue. That the reason why Asus need time and effort to solve this issue with different region across the globe.

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    may 2nd 5gz wifi(gaming) band is still missing. no mac address. since from the first update of firmware..
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 5g.jpg  


  8. #18
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Asus released the fix for the issue

    go and get the firmware update (i already updated wifi speed is working fine )

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardCreative Labs Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorSamsung 32" UH750 QLED UHD Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master MLX-D36M-A20PC-R1 w/ Noctua NF-F12 industrialPPC-2000 IP67 PWM x3 Fans
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2 Mousepad
    Headset/Speakers Creative GigaWorks T40 Series II
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstations
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    22
    Posts
    204

    Quote Originally Posted by rob_angel View Post
    may 2nd 5gz wifi(gaming) band is still missing. no mac address. since from the first update of firmware..
    This happened to me once after a firmware update. I manually reset the router using a needle. Insert the needle inside the little pin hole on the back side of the router for 15 seconds. FYI, you will lose all settings.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Jesseinsf View Post
    This happened to me once after a firmware update. I manually reset the router using a needle. Insert the needle inside the little pin hole on the back side of the router for 15 seconds. FYI, you will lose all settings.
    i will try to reset it nd press the reset button for 15mins. i just got recovered my router from soft bricked due to continuous power failure. maybe i will return to previous firmware...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •