Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    21

    Unhappy ASUS ROG Strix X570-E - BIOS 2407 No post with XMP enabled

    Hi guys,

    After testing my new system with the latest BIOS, I was not able to POST with XMP enabled. Downgrading to 2204 worked as intended. XMP also worked with out of the box version 1407.
    I see in the changelog: "- Improved DRAM compatibility"

    CPU: Ryzen 3950X
    Mobo: Asus ROG Strix X570-E
    RAM: G.SKILL F4-3600C18-64GTZR

    How do I report this to ASUS Developers to log this one as incompatible with the latest BIOS?

    My ram: https://www.gskill.com/qvl/165/166/1...18D-64GTZR-Qvl
    Is under the QVL List for this Motherboard.
    Last edited by Dan69; 07-19-2020 at 11:49 AM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    750

    Make sure you have put your ram in slots 2 & 4 from the CPU.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	temp4a.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	125.7 KB 
ID:	85671

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array modreck PC Specs
    modreck PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAmd Ryzen 3900x
    Memory (part number)4x16 G.Skill Trident Z RGB (AMD) 3200
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Evga 2060
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 EVO 250GB (M.2)
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i Pro
    CaseCorsair 750T
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000X
    Keyboard k70 Corsair
    Mouse Razer basilisk v2
    Headset 933
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    I also your be the same problem and that the 4 modules are the same and I bought them so precisely for my 3900x ryzen, the solution was to download the bios to which it brought from factory and ready without any problems. And sorry for my English

    My current bios is 1201 and everything ok
    Last edited by modreck; 07-20-2020 at 12:36 PM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Make sure you have put your ram in slots 2 & 4 from the CPU.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	temp4a.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	125.7 KB 
ID:	85671
    Thanks RedSector73, my RAM is already in A2 B2 slots.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    750

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan69 View Post
    How do I report this to ASUS Developers to log this one as incompatible with the latest BIOS?

    My ram: https://www.gskill.com/qvl/165/166/1...18D-64GTZR-Qvl
    Is under the QVL List for this Motherboard.
    Hi, Dan

    Dam, it's never something easy !

    I recommend you go through ticket support. It may take a while but it gets to BIOS guys, and they are normally fairly fast to fix it.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    21

    Tried version 2606 in hopes that this fixed it. Nope.

    Have emailed support with all my information.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I got the same issue. No post with the latest three BIOSes.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    21

    Thumbs up ASUS Support refuses to help

    Welp, Support basically said "too bad, so sad" and are providing no assistance because its not on their "QVL". What a lazy response... This is how to lose a customer 101. I have reached out to G.SKILL tech support and politely asked them to re-evaluate their own QVL list displaying ASUS motherboards on here: https://www.gskill.com/qvl/165/166/1...18D-64GTZR-Qvl

    My friend who had a similar issue with a Gigabyte board asked their support for help, which in return support acquired the same kit he was using to offer better support. In contrast, the response I got is a joke. $600 on this motherboard, $600 on a ram kit down the drain?

    Response:
    Please be informed that we have received the escalation feedback from the ASUS Internal Support Department regarding your case. According to them, Since the module is not on QVL we are unable to provide support. Only recommendation is to disable DOCP and confirm if you can run it with manual settings.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array alexmihaila PC Specs
    alexmihaila PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3700x
    Memory (part number)2x16 G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 CL16
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon RX 5700XT Nitro+ SE 8G
    MonitorBenQ V2400W
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 500GB (NVMe)
    Storage #2Silicon Power SPCC 1Tb SSD, WDC Red 3TB HDD
    CPU CoolerASUS ROG RYUJIN 240
    CaseThermaltake Commander C32
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower Grand 1200W Platinum
    Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma
    Mouse REDDRAGON Cobra M711
    Headset SONY MDR-1RBT
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterTP-LINK Archer AX6000

    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Smile Whats better

    Hi Dan
    Q: why do you need newer bios since old is giving you whatever you need?
    Take it from a 12years ROG user {my 12yo Rampage Formula +q6600 still works ), i never update bios and rarely drivers unless something is not working;
    with ASUS better is the enemy of good (or working)

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array modreck PC Specs
    modreck PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAmd Ryzen 3900x
    Memory (part number)4x16 G.Skill Trident Z RGB (AMD) 3200
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Evga 2060
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 EVO 250GB (M.2)
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i Pro
    CaseCorsair 750T
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000X
    Keyboard k70 Corsair
    Mouse Razer basilisk v2
    Headset 933
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    I just put the latest version of the bios, and all right, then in the ram section the e put manual instead of xmp, that if before to put in xmp and to point the parameters as much cl as the voltage and then they are put in manual and you put it your manually and ready everything perfect.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •