Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Question Z390-E sometimes my pc won't power on

    Hey!
    I'm having an issue with my PC, and its really head-scratching to figure out what is causing my issue.
    A few time a week, my computer doesn't start after pressing the PC case power button.
    It's not major, but it is concerning and I am trying to figure out what the issue is.

    Specifications:
    Motherboard: ROG Strix Z390-E, BIOS (v.1502)
    PSU: Corsair HX750, Model number: SKU CP-9020137 , not sure of the amps.
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce RTX 2080 super gaming OC white 8G
    CPU: i7-9700K 3.60GHz, unparked, overclocked to 4.9GHz
    RAM: Vengeance LPX C16 2x8GB DDR4 2666MHz black, no overclock
    Vengeance LPX C16 2x8GB DDR4 2666MHz white, no overclock
    Operating System: Windows 10 Version 1909
    M.2: Intel 660p
    Monitor: AGON AOC AG352UCG6 3440x1440 @ 120Hz with G-sync enabled
    Case: Corsair Carbide Series 400C (around 2017 model)

    What happens:
    The power cable is plugged in and the PSU switch is in the ON position.
    Motherboard RGB lights are ON, indicating it has power.
    I press the PC case power button once. The PC case button does not light up.
    There is a sudden click from inside the PC. No fans spin. No additional motherboard q-led light indicators go on.
    If I press the power button again nothing happens. The motherboard RBG lighting is still on.

    Note:
    Sometimes when I turn my PC on and don't encounter the issue, the power button light goes on, PC fans start spinning.
    Then the PC turns itself off for a second (start button light goes off), and then back on again and boots correctly with no issue.

    Eight months ago I upgraded my PSU from an older HX750 model to their new model (silver and black SKU CP-9020137) due to fan noise issues. Until now its been good. The issue also happened when I had the motherboard version 1401 for the Z390-E.

    Things I have tried far:
    • Updated bios to v1502 for the Z390-E. As well as the chipset drivers.
    • Disabled fast boot.
    • Reset bios settings.
    • Changing the power cable. Sometimes this allowed my PC to start, but the issue still arose on the different cable.
    • Using a different electrical outlet (my PC power cable is plugged directly into an electrical outlet). Sometimes this allowed my PC to start, but the issue still arose on a different socket.
    • I've checked to see if the PC case button is the issue by using the reset power button as the power button. Same issue persists.
    • On the Z390-E motherboard there is a MemOK!_II switch, I have turned this OFF. No change.
    • I have checked all cable connections to the motherboard by re-plugging everything. It all seems in order.
    • Reset Cmos by removing the motherboards button battery whilst the PC is off for 20 seconds.


    Things I'm considering to still do:
    • Change HX750 Rail settings switch? It's currently on factor default.
    • Buy new IO power cables
    • Find if there is a way too turn the pc on without the case power buttons



    The one brute force thing that seems to work when I encounter this issue:
    Switch psu power button to Off.
    Hold down case power button for 10 seconds until there is a click sound.
    Instantly switch psu power button to ON whilst still holding down the case power button.
    This will sometimes turn on the pc.


    Here are some images off my bios settings:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	109792842_650568719144060_3076486871768700674_n.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	73.0 KB 
ID:	85677
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	109465341_1223115308020077_8257091077203066352_n.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	79.3 KB 
ID:	85678
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	109673589_2997049923726876_6377529518903265311_n.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	62.4 KB 
ID:	85679
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	109746665_576918163184917_2999297560293860052_n.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	79.9 KB 
ID:	85676


    Best,
    Eggmop
    Last edited by eggmop; 07-20-2020 at 10:04 AM. Reason: added bios images

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900k @ 5.1Ghz on all 8 cores 1.355v
    Memory (part number)F4-4266C19D-16GTZR @ 4000Mhz CL16-17-17-35 1.45v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 500GB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SATA
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC280 with 4x NF-A14 iPPC-3000 PWM (push/pull)fans
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech G513 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Mouse Pad Logitech Poweplay
    OS Windows 10 Home x64

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    148

    Have you tried a different power supply? Also, you can use a screwdriver to power on the motherboard if you put it between the two power pins (PWRSW PWRBTN# and the GND as shown on page 1-20 in the manual)
    Last edited by Enderwiggin03; 07-20-2020 at 03:11 PM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Likashots PC Specs
    Likashots PC Specs
    MotherboardAsrog Strix Z390-E Gaming
    Processori7-8700k Delidded
    Memory (part number)K4A8G085WB-BCPB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GeForce RTX 2060 Twin Fan w/ Modified AMP bios
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG258Q 24.5” Gaming
    CaseThermaltake Core G21 Tempered Glass Edition
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate 2016
    Mouse G502 Hero
    Headset Rig 800 UHD
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly V2
    Headset/Speakers Rig 800 UHD
    OS Windows 10 2004
    Network RouterXB6 Technicolor CGM4140COM

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Z390-E sometimes my pc won't power on

    Yeah dude, have you checked to see if your mem test ok is on or off? Your motherboard is just retraining your ram. Sometimes it will restart, sometimes it will just boot up. The motherboard sometimes has to retrain the memory and will restart a few times.

    iI you watch inside your case you will see the light orange, then blink red 2x. That means it is training. When it starts orange then gets a solid white light, that means it trained succesfully.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900k @ 5.1Ghz on all 8 cores 1.355v
    Memory (part number)F4-4266C19D-16GTZR @ 4000Mhz CL16-17-17-35 1.45v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 500GB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SATA
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC280 with 4x NF-A14 iPPC-3000 PWM (push/pull)fans
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech G513 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Mouse Pad Logitech Poweplay
    OS Windows 10 Home x64

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    148

    Quote Originally Posted by Likashots View Post
    Yeah dude, have you checked to see if your mem test ok is on or off? Your motherboard is just retraining your ram. Sometimes it will restart, sometimes it will just boot up. The motherboard sometimes has to retrain the memory and will restart a few times.

    iI you watch inside your case you will see the light orange, then blink red 2x. That means it is training. When it starts orange then gets a solid white light, that means it trained succesfully.
    His ram's at 2666mhz, I doubt it's a training issue.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Enderwiggin03 View Post
    Have you tried a different power supply? Also, you can use a screwdriver to power on the motherboard if you put it between the two power pins (PWRSW PWRBTN# and the GND as shown on page 1-20 in the manual)

    I haven't tried a different PSU as I don't have another one. It is the newest Corsair HX750 Model, only around a year old at this point. I did switch out new CPU power cables though. And used different 6-pin connectors for my GPU.

    Aweomse thanks, I'll try this next time. I know there is a CPU jumper switch, could I just that on the PWRBTN# and GND pin?
    Last edited by eggmop; 07-24-2020 at 10:09 AM.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Likashots View Post
    Yeah dude, have you checked to see if your mem test ok is on or off? Your motherboard is just retraining your ram. Sometimes it will restart, sometimes it will just boot up. The motherboard sometimes has to retrain the memory and will restart a few times.

    iI you watch inside your case you will see the light orange, then blink red 2x. That means it is training. When it starts orange then gets a solid white light, that means it trained succesfully.
    Heya!
    I had MemOK!_II switch on ON before the issue. I have turned this OFF. No change. Should I keep this on?
    The issue is that the PC won't turn on. No q-led lights go on, no motherboard lights, no fan spinning, nothing. This only happens sometimes though.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array XYchromosone PC Specs
    XYchromosone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximux XI Extreme [BIOS 1602]
    Processori9 9900KS
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB CL17 3600MHz 32GB [4x8]
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix Gaming GTX 1080Ti 11GB
    MonitorAOC AGON AG271QG 27" 144Hz [165Hz OC]
    Storage #12 X Samsung 970 Pro NVMe 1TB M.2 SSD [DIMM.2_1+ DIMM.2_2]
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo SSD 500GB SATA 3
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Floe Riing 360 Premium AIO
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard RAZER Blackwidow X Tournament Chroma
    Mouse RAZER Lancehead [ambidextrous] Chroma
    Headset Sennheiser RS165 Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser CX 100 inner ear headphones
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 + Ubuntu Studio 20.04
    Network RouterASUS DSL-AC68U
    XYchromosone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    324

    Try switching off the PSU from the wall socket for 30 seconds, then back on again and then try the start power button on the case. My old Maximus XIII Ranger would only start up if I did this. Never found out what caused it because I upgraded to a Maximus X Hero, which worked fine. One day I'll get around to see if I can find out the problem with the old Max VIII, though.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by XYchromosone View Post
    Try switching off the PSU from the wall socket for 30 seconds, then back on again and then try the start power button on the case. My old Maximus XIII Ranger would only start up if I did this. Never found out what caused it because I upgraded to a Maximus X Hero, which worked fine. One day I'll get around to see if I can find out the problem with the old Max VIII, though.
    Will do, cheers for the advice!
    Super strange, I take it your PSU was perfectly in order?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900k @ 5.1Ghz on all 8 cores 1.355v
    Memory (part number)F4-4266C19D-16GTZR @ 4000Mhz CL16-17-17-35 1.45v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 500GB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SATA
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC280 with 4x NF-A14 iPPC-3000 PWM (push/pull)fans
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech G513 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Mouse Pad Logitech Poweplay
    OS Windows 10 Home x64

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    148

    Quote Originally Posted by eggmop View Post
    I haven't tried a different PSU as I don't have another one. It is the newest Corsair HX750 Model, only around a year old at this point. I did switch out new CPU power cables though. And used different 6-pin connectors for my GPU.

    Aweomse thanks, I'll try this next time. I know there is a CPU jumper switch, could I just that on the PWRBTN# and GND pin?
    No need to use the jumper, you just have to one time make the connection to turn on the PC, leaving that jumper on might cause it to turn off (like holding the power button)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •