Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: USB problem

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EE Bios 0702
    Processori9 10900X @ 5.0 1.37V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-4000C18Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Magnitude RGB and Quantum Kinetic D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    2,220

    USB problem

    I did add a throne Qi to my machine, but I had to disconnect it. Caused stability issues. Couldn’t even get into the bios. Removed it and no problem. Of the top 8 USB 3 ports on this R6EE machine I have 6 ports populated. 2 for strix flare kb, 1 for an APC UPS, 1 for gladius ii origin, 1 for a plain balteus pad, and 1 for the pg349q monitor.**Adding the throne was too much? I haven’t plugged in the power for the throne yet, just the usb connection. Ideas? Thanks.

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    318
    Posts
    7,722

    It probably needs that supplemental power but still I don't like it impacting other devices or the host. If you have a powered USB hub you might try putting it in the middle so that if it's going to overdraw it would only impact the hub.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EE Bios 0702
    Processori9 10900X @ 5.0 1.37V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-4000C18Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Magnitude RGB and Quantum Kinetic D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    2,220

    I think I solved the problem. As you already suggested, I added an Asus 3.1 USB card I had left over. Plugged it into that. Drivers look to be there already under windows 10. 2 ports on the card. Crate picked it up no problem. I guess too much juice running through the I/O on the back?? Works ok now.

    Thanks!*

    Here’s the card:

    *https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboard-...31_TYPEA_CARD/

    Powered by PCIe slot. No extra power cables.*
    Last edited by Hopper64; 07-24-2020 at 01:31 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •