Page 6 of 24 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 16 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 235
  1. #51
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Mouse mapping

    1. PC / Laptop
    Zephyrus G14, latest BIOS

    2. Aura Sync products
    Rog Strix Impact

    3. 3rd-party peripheral, audio, or lighting software
    none

    4. Wired / wireless connection
    Wired

    5. Reinstalled Windows?
    no

    6. Windows version & build
    Windows 10 Pro 1909, build 18363.959.

    7. Previous version of firmware or software that worked as expected
    none

    8. Clear description of your issue

    The mapping of my mouse doesn't auto-reapply if i unplug/plug the mouse

    How to reproduce :

    - Plug Strix impact (mouse)
    - Open Armoury Crate
    - Navigate to devices > ROG Strix impact
    - Remap a button
    - Close Armoury Crate Window => mapping is OK
    - Unplug Strix impact
    - Plug Strix Impact => mapping is KO

    Workaround :

    If mapping is KO and Strix impact is plugged:

    - Re-open Armoury crate
    - Navigate to devices > ROG Strix impact
    - Close Armoury Crate without change anyting => mapping is OK

    9. Any screenshots of the issue
    none

    10. Use our new log collection function: Settings=>About=>App diagnostics
    Log file sent.
    Last edited by tseu83; 07-28-2020 at 04:22 PM.

  2. #52
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    We are aware of this and the team is looking for the root cause, so it's okay if you don't can't provide a log (would help though).

    I can reinstall armoury crate to attempt to get you the log. What's the recommended process for installing armoury crate after aura sync? Do I need to do an uninstall of aura sync, or can I just install armoury crate over aura sync?

    Reinstalling windows is not an option this time unfortunately.

  3. #53
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by happyluckbox View Post
    I can reinstall armoury crate to attempt to get you the log. What's the recommended process for installing armoury crate after aura sync? Do I need to do an uninstall of aura sync, or can I just install armoury crate over aura sync?

    Reinstalling windows is not an option this time unfortunately.
    Don't bother I'll do it. I have armoury crate installed and almost the same set up as you. Z2EA, 3970x, gskill RGB ram with the 2 left dimms out. I'll send my log to him.

  4. #54
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by palopolij View Post
    Don't bother I'll do it. I have armoury crate installed and almost the same set up as you. Z2EA, 3970x, gskill RGB ram with the 2 left dimms out. I'll send my log to him.

    Sounds great thanks Palop. Will keep my eyes peeled for an update to armoury crate that hopefully fixes this issue.

  5. #55
    ROG Junior Member Array Jedi RJ PC Specs
    Jedi RJ PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix 1080ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro M.2 512 GB
    Storage #2Samsung 950 EVO 1 TB
    CPU CoolerEK Performance 360 Kit
    CaseCorsair 750D Airflow Edition
    Power SupplySeaSonic PRIME Titanium 850w 80+
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Razer Lancehead
    Headset EMU Teak
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Control Gravity Edition
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z680
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 Focusrite Scarlett Solo
    Accessory #2 Audio Technica AT2035
    Accessory #3 Elgato HD60 Pro
    Jedi RJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I have a Zenith Extreme (Original). I have two Trident Z RGB RAM sticks that are stuck and only respond to an older version of Aura Sync. Tried pretty much everything Reddit and I could come up with and we came to the conclusion that it is Armoury Crate, so they thought I should share my experience here. This has got to be key!

    Installed Aura Sync 1.05.13 and the far two sticks synced with the MB and GPU, but the other six sticks refused to sync. The far two left sticks only respond to Aura 1.05.13 where as the other six sticks work with Aura 1.07.79 or Armoury Crate. It's got to be a corrupted firmware or something that is either on the MB or the RAM that is corrupted.

    Been emailing back and forth with Asus Support. They suggest doing a clean install of Windows and use Aura 1.06.66 for some reason, have yet to here back as to why.
    I have tried everything aside from doing a fresh install of Windows. I might do one since I'm flushing my entire loop for a deep clean over the next couple of weekends.

  6. #56
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Jedi RJ View Post
    I have a Zenith Extreme (Original). I have two Trident Z RGB RAM sticks that are stuck and only respond to an older version of Aura Sync. Tried pretty much everything Reddit and I could come up with and we came to the conclusion that it is Armoury Crate, so they thought I should share my experience here. This has got to be key!

    Installed Aura Sync 1.05.13 and the far two sticks synced with the MB and GPU, but the other six sticks refused to sync. The far two left sticks only respond to Aura 1.05.13 where as the other six sticks work with Aura 1.07.79 or Armoury Crate. It's got to be a corrupted firmware or something that is either on the MB or the RAM that is corrupted.

    Been emailing back and forth with Asus Support. They suggest doing a clean install of Windows and use Aura 1.06.66 for some reason, have yet to here back as to why.
    I have tried everything aside from doing a fresh install of Windows. I might do one since I'm flushing my entire loop for a deep clean over the next couple of weekends.

    Glad to see more people coming through from reddit and posting here since it seems we have an official ASUS rep here who can help us!

    1 more suggestion I might add, when this issue is fixed, please don't require us to update armoury crate whenever a new version is released! I had to force update because the controls allowing me to control the LED screen on my mobo were inaccessible unless I updated armoury crate! This whole situation could have been avoided!

  7. #57
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheEternaL PC Specs
    TheEternaL PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5930K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX Predator 8x4GB 2133Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorSamsung Odyssey G7
    Storage #2M.2 SSD Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCostum EK Water Cooling
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv X
    Power SupplyNext Buy Asus ROG Thor 850 Watt
    Keyboard Asus ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II
    Headset Asus ROG Delta
    Mouse Pad Next Buy Asus ROG Balteus
    Headset/Speakers Next Buy Asus ROG Magnus
    Accessory #2 Asus ROG Aura Terminal
    Accessory #3 Speakers Edifier 2730DB
    TheEternaL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    We will need more info than that, please refer to the original post in this thread. Thanks.
    Someone will deal with my question or am I messing around here?

  8. #58
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Still no RGB at all and crate not detecting any devces, anyone have a work around? I've reinstalled windows and crate in the past week.

  9. #59
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    96

    Quote Originally Posted by itz_zarz View Post
    Still no RGB at all and crate not detecting any devces, anyone have a work around? I've reinstalled windows and crate in the past week.
    Last week or so i reinstalled fixed my issues except the bug where only 1 led works per argb header 1 out of 10 or 100 bootups

    I would get rufus and a big usb stick of least 32 gb and put windows 10 image as windows to go on usb stick so you can test clean install on usb stick if that fixes your issue you probably did clean install before they paused the broken updates, they really need to provide a uninstaller, and they need to look at their forums cos its laggy and slow and takes sometimes 1 minute to load a page, im sure many have given up already trying to post here and gone to reddit which is where many post issues to, hope asus is reading over there to.
    Last edited by Arokhantos; 07-28-2020 at 09:39 PM.

  10. #60
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    120
    Posts
    1,712

    Hi TheEternal,

    From my understanding, your lighting is working but you hope the effects are smoother. You obviously have a large collection of our products and we thank you for your support, we do need some time to optimized the software further for enthusiasts like you. It is a continual process. Not so many people have that many devices synced. The more components synced means more system resources required so it's a delicate balance, we understand that many of you are equally concerned about system performance for gaming. The performance of Armoury Crate is improving continually to maximize visual lighting effects and gaming experience (lower usage of system resources).

    Quote Originally Posted by TheEternaL View Post
    Someone will deal with my question or am I messing around here?

Page 6 of 24 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 16 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •