Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array bhorv67 PC Specs
    bhorv67 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)PC Tower
    MotherboardROG Z490-f
    Processori9 10900k
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Intel Z170 Platform
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080ti
    MonitorAOC 28" 4k / Viewsonic 24" 1080p
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500g nvme
    Storage #2WD 1T nvme
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCooler Master Haf 912
    Power SupplyCorsair TX750
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Glave
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z 5500 5.1
    OS Win 10 1709

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Z490-f 10900k Adaptive Voltage Guidance Please

    HI, I just finished an install of a Z490-f and am trying to get a stable OC/temp setup for everyday use at 5100mhz

    Some confusing things the board is reporting - Prediction calculations:
    SP - 63, Cooler 154. So it appears I have an average CPU. But, for it to reach 5100mhz nonAVX, it's telling me to set 1.48v @L4.
    How can that be right? Voltage seems too high.

    In experimenting, the board is in default settings with the exception of:

    XMP II (gSkill Trident Z DDR4 3200 /32G) - stable
    Sync all cores - 51
    LLC - Level 4
    Min/Max Cache Ring - 45/47
    BCLK Aware Adaptive Voltage - Disabled
    CPU Voltage - Manual
    Override - 1.4

    I'm able to maintain 5.1 but the cpu is idling at 50c, 90+c under load and getting some thermal throttling.

    I'd like to use Adaptive voltage, but having some issues setting this properly
    Assuming the other settings above,
    I changed;
    CPU Voltage - Adaptive
    Offset Mode +
    Additional Turbo Mode Voltage- 1.27
    Offset - 0.1
    (total voltage - 1.37)
    So, when windows boots, I'm looking in HWINFO - CPU Core VID is 1.58 on all cores, VCore is 1.59.

    Something isn't set right - any assistance would be appreciated, thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,670

    Try manual 1.36v LLC4

    Adaptive uses VID and your offset will add voltage to an already high vid

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Did you guys happen to find a solution to this? I also want to use Adaptive with my 10900kf @ 5.2ghz currently running at 1.31v manual with svid support disabled.

    Thing is when I switch to adaptive with SVID support enabled or auto, and set voltage to 1.31v with 0.01 offset. It keeps wanting to use the AI prediction settings so it ramps up to 1.48 - 1.5v in windows. I can't get around this no matter what. I'm using Z490-E Im wondering if it's a motherboard issue.??? please help.

    Also I've overclocked my 8700k before to 5ghz with adaptive voltage bfore on a z370-e. I feel like it's something to do with the new series z490 from asus not allowing me to use Adaptive the way i did with previous series.
    Last edited by lemmein; 10-19-2020 at 08:42 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,670

    I haven't got around to this yet...too busy...but you might look into VF offset curve.....looks like that might be the way to do it...?

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    127
    Posts
    1,932

    Quote Originally Posted by bhorv67 View Post
    HI, I just finished an install of a Z490-f and am trying to get a stable OC/temp setup for everyday use at 5100mhz

    Some confusing things the board is reporting - Prediction calculations:
    SP - 63, Cooler 154. So it appears I have an average CPU. But, for it to reach 5100mhz nonAVX, it's telling me to set 1.48v @L4.
    How can that be right? Voltage seems too high.

    In experimenting, the board is in default settings with the exception of:

    XMP II (gSkill Trident Z DDR4 3200 /32G) - stable
    Sync all cores - 51
    LLC - Level 4
    Min/Max Cache Ring - 45/47
    BCLK Aware Adaptive Voltage - Disabled
    CPU Voltage - Manual
    Override - 1.4

    I'm able to maintain 5.1 but the cpu is idling at 50c, 90+c under load and getting some thermal throttling.

    I'd like to use Adaptive voltage, but having some issues setting this properly
    Assuming the other settings above,
    I changed;
    CPU Voltage - Adaptive
    Offset Mode +
    Additional Turbo Mode Voltage- 1.27
    Offset - 0.1
    (total voltage - 1.37)
    So, when windows boots, I'm looking in HWINFO - CPU Core VID is 1.58 on all cores, VCore is 1.59.

    Something isn't set right - any assistance would be appreciated, thanks


    Hello, can I ask why you're using a positive offset?

    If setting the desired value in Additional Turbo Voltage is above the minimum VID, there is no need to apply an offset as this is not true adaptive mode. If the desired voltage is below the minimum VID for a given ratio, a negative offset need be applied.
    However, please note that the offset mode is subtracted from the entire VID stack, so will also impact idle voltage and is not a true adaptive voltage.

  6. #6
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Hello, can I ask why you're using a positive offset? (+)?

    If setting the desired value in Additional Turbo Voltage is above the minimum VID, there is no need to apply an offset as this is not true adaptive mode. If the desired voltage is below the minimum VID for a given ratio, a negative offset need be applied.
    However, please note that the offset mode is subtracted from the entire VID stack, so will also impact idle voltage and is not a true adaptive voltage.
    Hi there,

    I just want to add that anything I’ve put in to adaptive setting it gets overridden by the Ai prediction suggested settings. So no matter if I’ve left the offset alone or negative or positive. I’ve tried everything, the only time adaptive works is if I set my core ratio to a lower ratio such as x49 which only requires 1.3v or below then it’ll behave. That still means I still have to adhere to the ai rules. It just won’t let me set my own desired voltage for adaptive. Manual voltage all works fine though.Â*

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    my experience

    Quote Originally Posted by lemmein View Post
    Hi there,

    I just want to add that anything I’ve put in to adaptive setting it gets overridden by the Ai prediction suggested settings. So no matter if I’ve left the offset alone or negative or positive. I’ve tried everything, the only time adaptive works is if I set my core ratio to a lower ratio such as x49 which only requires 1.3v or below then it’ll behave. That still means I still have to adhere to the ai rules. It just won’t let me set my own desired voltage for adaptive. Manual voltage all works fine though.Â*
    I'm late to the ballgame but I was interested in this topic. This is my first time messing with a z490 board and I have no experience beyond my previous z270 board. Im just a casual gamer.

    Let me preface that this cpu isn't a great overclocker and I don't need it to overclock in the traditional sense. I just want it to remain at 4.9 when under load without throttling downward to 4.2 or whatever lower clocks it goes to when thermals are over 70. I also want it to turbo as marketed.

    So I think I'm able to use adaptive voltage settings as described at start of this. Note: CPU core ratio set to "AI optimized" instead of "sync all cores", AI optimized allows the cpu to move between 53 turbo and 49 which is default. Offset mode to "negative" and there's no changing to additional turbo mode voltage, its always set to 0.250 to allow for turbo needs. Offset voltage is set to auto. Now I'm still playing around with this setting so I might have some room to set the offset to something other than auto but for the sake of this discussion, that's what I'm using.

    I ran some stability tests, realbench and r20 for starters. My voltages did exactly what was intended. Ran high enough to keep my system @ 4.9 (no throttling or underclocking) under load and undeclocked at idle with lower voltages. It would turbo to 5.3 as needed. Went back into the bios and checked adaptive voltage -- it was set by the BIOS to 1.2v...presumably that's what it's at in that moment in time or where it was when it was benching -- I don't know. But while stressing the system I kept an eye on my values and they ran mostly at 1.2 with the highest @1.4 though I never saw it operate at 1.4 -- perhaps that's what it uses when operating at 5.3 under lighter loads before or after the stress test/bench. However when not stress testing, I can see the system using turbo and down-clocking at to 799mhz at times with lower voltages as appropriate. Incidentally, I keep my cache ratio to 48 and it seems fine.

    This is my experience with this Asus board. Hope this helps. If anyone has any input on what I'm doing, I'd appreciate it.

    Edit: just noting my r20 score @ 4.9 with cache ration to 47 is: 6349 and at 48 is at 6421. Background processes minimal. To me, I feel like this gives me the performance it was intended for out of the box without thermal throttling . If it would fail to clock at these settings out of the box, I'd be highly disappointed
    Last edited by pkirk618; 10-29-2020 at 07:17 PM. Reason: added info

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •