Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Strix Z490 Gaming-E no CPU voltage readings??

    Just built a machine around this board but in various apps (AIDA64, HWiNFO64, etc) I get no voltage readings from the CPU at all. I get a few off the board, but not real time, only what they are set to.

    I'm overclocking an i9 10900k to 5.2G on all cores at 1.4V so want to see what my real time voltages are. Running current BIOS and drivers as of posting.

    Thoughts? Something not enabled or does this board somehow not report this information?

    ~Exigeous

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array BloodBaron PC Specs
    BloodBaron PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z490-G
    Processori7-10700K @ 4.8ghz
    Memory (part number)GSkill Trident Z RGB 32GB 3800mhz CL16 (F4-4000C17Q-32GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX GeForce GTX 1080 TI OC Edition
    Sound CardCreative Labs Sound Blaster AE-7
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q 27" WQHD
    Storage #1WD_BLACK SN750 NVMe 1TB
    Storage #2WD_BLACK SN750 NVMe 500GB
    CPU CoolerbeQuiet Dark Rock Pro 4
    CaseCorsair 750D Airflow Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma V2
    Mouse Razer Mamba Elite Wired
    Headset Steelseries ARCTIS 7
    Headset/Speakers JBL LSR305s
    OS Win10 Pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Works for me with Strix z490-E with a 10700k, hwinfo v6.28-4200
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Annotation 2020-08-05 100513.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	48.7 KB 
ID:	85857
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Annotation 2020-08-05 100449.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	23.5 KB 
ID:	85858

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Hmm, in playing around with things once it worked and I figured it was fixed but nope, it's back to not showing any of those metrics (specifically the core voltages in the CPU section). I'm using the latest version, flashed the board to current (can't recall which) but still nada. I have changed a number of settings for my overclock, but nothing that I can imagine would turn these off somehow.

    Could you try open/closing it a few times between reboots and see if it ever doesn't work for you? I'd appreciate that and your reply.

    ~X

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    178

    Quote Originally Posted by Exigeous View Post
    Hmm, WTF - in playing around with things once it worked and I figured it was fixed but nope, it's back to not showing any of those metrics (specifically the core voltages in the CPU section). I'm using the latest version, flashed the board to current (can't recall which) but still nada. I have changed a number of settings for my overclock, but nothing that I can imagine would turn these off somehow.

    Could you try open/closing it a few times between reboots and see if it ever doesn't work for you? I'd appreciate that and your reply.

    ~X
    You need to click "Reset layout" or "restore order" in the preferences for panes. Then re-enable "fixed order".

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array BloodBaron PC Specs
    BloodBaron PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z490-G
    Processori7-10700K @ 4.8ghz
    Memory (part number)GSkill Trident Z RGB 32GB 3800mhz CL16 (F4-4000C17Q-32GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX GeForce GTX 1080 TI OC Edition
    Sound CardCreative Labs Sound Blaster AE-7
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q 27" WQHD
    Storage #1WD_BLACK SN750 NVMe 1TB
    Storage #2WD_BLACK SN750 NVMe 500GB
    CPU CoolerbeQuiet Dark Rock Pro 4
    CaseCorsair 750D Airflow Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma V2
    Mouse Razer Mamba Elite Wired
    Headset Steelseries ARCTIS 7
    Headset/Speakers JBL LSR305s
    OS Win10 Pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by Exigeous View Post
    Hmm, in playing around with things once it worked and I figured it was fixed but nope, it's back to not showing any of those metrics (specifically the core voltages in the CPU section). I'm using the latest version, flashed the board to current (can't recall which) but still nada. I have changed a number of settings for my overclock, but nothing that I can imagine would turn these off somehow.

    Could you try open/closing it a few times between reboots and see if it ever doesn't work for you? I'd appreciate that and your reply.

    ~X
    Could always try full uninstall of hwinfo64 and delete preferences, then reinstall?

    Restarting the app always brings me the same values

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •