Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array btrach144 PC Specs
    btrach144 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 10900K @ 5.1 GHz
    Memory (part number)32 GB G.Skill DDR4 4000MHz C17
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080Ti FTW3 Hydro Copper
    MonitorASUS PG27UQ
    Storage #1x2 Samsung 970 Pro 1 TB in RAID 0
    Storage #2Samsung EVO 850 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCustom EK loop
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyROG THOR 1,200W
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G903 PowerPlay
    Headset Logitech G935
    Mouse Pad Logitech Powerplay
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z905 5.1 surround
    OS Windows 10 (2004)
    Network RouterASUS AX11000

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    155

    ROG First(Smart Router) Not Working

    Hello, with my Maximus XI Extreme, I was easily able to use GameFirst and setup GameFirst/Smart Router (level 2 layer) with my AX11000.

    Since I switched over to my Maximus XII Extreme (new windows 2004 install), I am no longer able to use the ROG First/GameFirst/Smart Router (level 2 layer). When clicking the discover button, I receive an error saying, "No ASUS ROG FIRST supported routers can be found within range!"

    I'm directly connected via ethernet cat-8 with Wi-Fi turned off.


    Intel ethernet driver(2.5GB): 1.0.1.4
    Intel ethernet firmware: 1.45
    Marvel ethernet driver(10GB): 2.1.21.0
    ASUS AX11000 firmware: 3.0.0.4.384.9165
    GameFirst VI version: 6.1.6.1

    The only variable that has changed was my mobo. Has anyone else experienced this? Any way to fix this?

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by btrach144 View Post
    Hello, with my Maximus XI Extreme, I was easily able to use GameFirst and setup GameFirst/Smart Router (level 2 layer) with my AX11000.

    Since I switched over to my Maximus XII Extreme (new windows 2004 install), I am no longer able to use the ROG First/GameFirst/Smart Router (level 2 layer). When clicking the discover button, I receive an error saying, "No ASUS ROG FIRST supported routers can be found within range!"

    I'm directly connected via ethernet cat-8 with Wi-Fi turned off.


    Intel ethernet driver(2.5GB): 1.0.1.4
    Intel ethernet firmware: 1.45
    Marvel ethernet driver(10GB): 2.1.21.0
    ASUS AX11000 firmware: 3.0.0.4.384.9165
    GameFirst VI version: 6.1.6.1

    The only variable that has changed was my mobo. Has anyone else experienced this? Any way to fix this?
    I have the same problem (just switched to Maximus Z690 Hero) and when trying to discover my GT-AX11000 it says no router in range. Is that because I am connected to the router with a cable and not wifi?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    324

    Are you searching for a 6 GHz (6E) signal? Your computer supports it but the RT-AX11000 does not. Or do you have a RT-AXE11000 (which does)?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    As mentioned, I am connected to the router with a cable.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    324

    Whenever Windows says "within range" it is searching for WiFi signal. IF like the OP you've disabled/turned off WiFi then you'll never see any WiFi signals within range as the WiFi radio is turned off. If you go to Device Manager and enable it then you should still be able to see it within range as long as you aren't in a dead spot or too far away.

    If you want to use the wired connection try to open router.asus.com in your browser.

    If this doesn't help maybe someone else understands better what you're asking...

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    This question is about the application called ROG GamesFirst and that application not recognizing the router in order to use the "smart router" function in that application.

    The question is not about connectivity between the PC and the router.

  7. #7
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    3

    For some dumb reason GameFirs VI only uses the http://router.asus.com address and not the https://router.asus.com:8443. Asus you should fix this ASAP Pleaase!

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    324

    Quote Originally Posted by jackwyder View Post
    For some dumb reason GameFirs VI only uses the http://router.asus.com address and not the https://router.asus.com:8443. Asus you should fix this ASAP Pleaase!
    This article helped me to get that to work:
    https://www.asus.com/us/support/FAQ/1034294/

    I hope it helps you also.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array Caddk PC Specs
    Caddk PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG MAXIMUS Z690 HERO (LGA1700)
    ProcessorIntel 12th Gen Core i9-12900K
    Memory (part number)CMT32GX5M2X6200C36
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX RTX 3080
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q 3440X1440 21:9 (Ultrawide)
    Storage #1Corsair 931GB MP600 PRO XT
    Storage #2Samsung 953GB SSD 970 PRO 1TB and Intel 1907GB SSDPEKNW020T8
    CPU CoolerCorsair iCUE H170i ELITE LCD Display Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseCorsair iCUE 7000X RGB TG - Black - Kabinet - Full
    Power SupplyCorsair HX Series HX1200 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502 lightspeed
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless Black
    Mouse Pad Logitech Powerplay
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Gigaworks T40 Series II
    OS Windows 11
    Network RouterAsus ROG Rapture GT-AX6000
    Accessory #1 Valve Index VR headset
    Accessory #2 Secretlab TITAN 2020 Chair
    Accessory #3 Secretlab Magnus Metal Desk

    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    ROG First(Smart Router) Not Working

    Edit: Nevermind - Found out that GameFirst does not support Windows 11.. WTF ASUS!!
    ******
    Did anyone solve this problem??
    I have the same issue.. "No ASUS ROG FIRST supported router can be found within range!"

    • Gamefirst VI
    • Rog Maximus Z690 Hero
    • Rapture GT-AX6000 (Wired)
    • Certificate installed and tested.
    Last edited by Caddk; 08-28-2022 at 10:06 AM.

  10. #10
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I am having the same issue:

    I have tried via wireless and wired connections to the router.

    Firewall is off

    Crosshair x670e Hero MB
    AXE11000 Router

    ASUS HELP!!

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •