Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    77

    Quote Originally Posted by lbotticchio View Post
    I am experiencing the same issue which happened after armory crate install. I logged it in the Aura bug thread.
    could you link the tread .. ?

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Its buried in the AURA bug track thread -> https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ny-issues-here

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    If you only need the RGB, you can just use the Auro Sync (Lighting_Control_1.07.79_V2.1). Armoury Crate is just too buggy. The latest version can't detect ANY of my g.skill neo. The first armoury crate that i installed was able to detect but can't control dimm d1 and dimm d2.

    Forgot to mention that I almost RMA the motherboard as well since I was thinking maybe it is faulty but then all ram are detected.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    77

    support was forcing me to RMA .. ****ing idiots.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array Tux-box1 PC Specs
    Tux-box1 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Zenith II Extreme Alpha 2
    ProcessorAMD Tyzen Threadripper 3990x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Storage #1SamSung 970 EVO Plus M.2
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop
    Case1000d
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2 (FM)
    OS Windows / Linux

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Having this same issue, I've updated bios's(both) to the latest version. Deleted Asus profile in liting service per recommendation. All result in the same issue.
    For me, this is affecting slots D1 and D2. I've moved the ram to locations and the result is that the issue seems to be specific to those 2 slots.
    Tried booting without slots filled, the issue returns once slots are filled again.
    Tried "resting" bios, made no difference.

    I'm going to try removing Armoury crate from the system and trying something like iCUE and I'll post back my findings.
    Last edited by Tux-box1; 08-30-2020 at 09:00 PM. Reason: For clarity and to add more detail

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array Tux-box1 PC Specs
    Tux-box1 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Zenith II Extreme Alpha 2
    ProcessorAMD Tyzen Threadripper 3990x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Storage #1SamSung 970 EVO Plus M.2
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop
    Case1000d
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2 (FM)
    OS Windows / Linux

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Icue was no help, doesn't see ram.
    G.Skill's lighting software for their own ram only see's the right side of the board, slots: A2, A1, B2, B1 so it's worthless to try to fix slots on left side of board where the effected slots are.
    Again slots D1, D2 on left side of proccessor are the only that seam effected.

  7. #17
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I am experiencing the same issue 1 of my ram slots has gone haywire stuck on rainbow mode , cant be controlled by any other application .. probably happened after a specific armoury crate update .. still havent found a solution

    using a Zenith Extreme / TridentZ (4 dimms)

    if anyone finds a solution to this please share!
    Last edited by Solid42; 08-31-2020 at 12:13 PM.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array RULVFF PC Specs
    RULVFF PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG G73JH-B1
    MotherboardAsus ROG Zenith II Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GTRS
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti 11GB
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti 11GB
    MonitorLG M2752D 27" FHD / Samsung 28" UHD LU28D590DSMZD
    Storage #1Corsairt MP600 SSD 500gb
    Storage #2Corsairt MP600 SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cooler
    CaseThermaltake The Tower 900
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Redragon Yama
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate/Logitech Mx Master
    Headset/Speakers Microlab M-100/Microfone Nox Krom P2
    OS Windows 10 PRO 2004
    Network RouterTP-Link Archer C5400 V2.0
    Accessory #1 DS4 Controler

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    ROG Zenith II and RAM Trident Z Royal

    I have too all the slots occupied in the RAM and 6 slots are synchronizing and 2 are not synchronizing, had swapped 2 RAM Sticks the problem stay the same location, on two slots close to Io shield D2 and D1

  9. #19
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    127
    Posts
    1,909

    Please submit a bug report in the Armory Crate thread.

  10. #20
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    Please submit a bug report in the Armory Crate thread.
    Done

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •