Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Desertum_0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    123

    Rampage Encore: DIMM.2

    Hello,

    I have been reading about getting this board and I wish to understand the following:

    On page 1-20 says this about the DIMM.2 : • These sockets support IRSTe (Intel® Rapid Storage Enterprise Technology).

    If I want to run raid 0 using the DIMM.2, do I need to buy the VROC key and use only intel ssd's?

    I have only to play with 2 x Samsung 970 evo plus and AFAIK the other M.2_1 and M.2_2 (Page 1-19_ sources from the PCH and therefor I am limited to 3.5GB/s

    Do you guys know if it may be possible to use the 2 Samsung 970 evo plus with the DIMM.2 and enable raid 0 without vroc?

    Thanks a lot for your help.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array Megalamaniac PC Specs
    Megalamaniac PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Encore/Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i9-7920x/Intel i7-6850k
    Memory (part number)32g TridentZ RGB F4-3600C16Q/32g TridentZ F4-3200C14Q
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080ti Strix/GTX 970
    Graphics Card #2GTX 1080ti Strix/GTX 970
    Graphics Card #3none/GTX 970
    Sound Cardnone/SB Recon3D PCIe
    Storage #1Samsung EVO Plus 970 1TB/Samsung Evo 960 1Tb
    CaseThermaltake Core WP200/Coolermaster HAF 932
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi1500/Corsair AXi1200
    Accessory #1 Aquaero 6 Pro, LT 6/Aquaero 5 Pro, LT 5
    Accessory #2 Dual Loop Custom Watercooling

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    All the same rules still apply for the x299 chipset, as far as I can tell. I think the short answer to your question is no, and no.

    https://www.intel.com/content/dam/su...n_X299_FAQ.pdf

    RAID 0/1/5/10 is only supported with Intel SSD's, and only the VROCISSDMOD key. RAID 0 works through passthrough mode, and the key is needed for RAID 1/5/10

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Intell iRSTe.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	53.3 KB 
ID:	85844

    Notice the greyed out "create volume" box. The first SSD (477 GB) is an Intel 760p in Dimm.2_1 and the 970 (my system disk) is on a x4 card in the PCIe 8_4 slot with a water block. My other 970 Evo Plus and 960 Evo don't show up here (PCH Enabled) and are in the M2.1 and M2.2 slots.
    Last edited by Megalamaniac; 08-04-2020 at 04:14 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array restsugavan PC Specs
    restsugavan PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE 2.6GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB GSKILL 3.2 GHz 16-16-18-36 2T
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG POSEIDON 1080Ti
    MonitorSAMSUNG UD590D
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB x 3
    Storage #2WD 4TB External HDD
    CPU CoolerNZXT KRAKEN 62
    CaseCorsair Carbine 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Sony
    OS Windows 10 2021 Insider Preview 20221.1000
    Network RouterD-LINK
    restsugavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    570

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Desertum_0 View Post
    Hello,

    I have been reading about getting this board and I wish to understand the following:

    On page 1-20 says this about the DIMM.2 : � These sockets support IRSTe (Intel� Rapid Storage Enterprise Technology).

    If I want to run raid 0 using the DIMM.2, do I need to buy the VROC key and use only intel ssd's?

    I have only to play with 2 x Samsung 970 evo plus and AFAIK the other M.2_1 and M.2_2 (Page 1-19_ sources from the PCH and therefor I am limited to 3.5GB/s

    Do you guys know if it may be possible to use the 2 Samsung 970 evo plus with the DIMM.2 and enable raid 0 without vroc?

    Thanks a lot for your help.
    ์No mate , Due it was different controller , DIMM.2 were use CPU and PCH lane PCIe 3.0.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ASUS-Hyper-RAID.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	46.4 KB 
ID:	85845
    To setting up RAID-0 you must use ASUS NVME RAID card instead of DIMM.2.
    Last edited by restsugavan; 08-04-2020 at 05:05 AM.
    Core i9 7980XE / R6E 3105 BIOS / Intel 02006A08 MCU 2020-06-16 / VROC VMD 7.5.0.1030 / RST 17.8.3.4687 / ME FW 11.12.77.1664 DV 2031.15.0.1743 / 64GB GSKILL @3.2GHz 16-18-18-38 2T / POSEIDON 1080i GTX + NVIDIA Driver 460.15 WHQL / / 3 x 1TB SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS + OMS Driver 18.30.0.1135 WHQL / Microsoft Windows 10 Version 2004 Build 20221.1000 / i219 V PHY UNDI OROM / Boot Agent 0.0.29 / 0.1.16 / 12.19.0.13 WHQL AQC 107n FW 3.1.109 + AQC 2.1.21.0 WHQL. CAM 4.12.0 Realtek HD 6.0.1.9018 WHQL

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Desertum_0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    123

    Quote Originally Posted by Megalamaniac View Post
    All the same rules still apply for the x299 chipset, as far as I can tell. I think the short answer to your question is no, and no.

    https://www.intel.com/content/dam/su...n_X299_FAQ.pdf

    RAID 0/1/5/10 is only supported with Intel SSD's, and only the VROCISSDMOD key. RAID 0 works through passthrough mode, and the key is needed for RAID 1/5/10

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Intell iRSTe.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	53.3 KB 
ID:	85844

    Notice the greyed out "create volume" box. The first SSD (477 GB) is an Intel 760p in Dimm.2_1 and the 970 (my system disk) is on a x4 card in the PCIe 8_4 slot with a water block. My other 970 Evo Plus and 960 Evo don't show up here (PCH Enabled) and are in the M2.1 and M2.2 slots.
    Hi,

    I am not sure what board are ou using but assuming that you are using the Encore board, the PCIe 4_1 shares bandwidth M.2_2 and if the slot is occupied the M.2_2 will be disabled.

    I am not sure why in your case you are unable to create the raid 0 if source from the PCH.

    As per the DIMM.2, do you reckon I may be able to run raid 0 without the VROC key using the passthrough that you are referring to?
    Thanks

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Desertum_0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    123

    Quote Originally Posted by restsugavan View Post
    ์No mate , Due it was different controller , DIMM.2 were use CPU and PCH lane PCIe 3.0.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ASUS-Hyper-RAID.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	46.4 KB 
ID:	85845
    To setting up RAID-0 you must use ASUS NVME RAID card instead of DIMM.2.
    Dear restsugavan,

    I have sent you a PM.

    It looks like a neat device however I am not sure if the encore board allow to have PCIe bifurcation.

    Thanks fro your help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •