Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Rampage VI Extreme Encore Cold Boot - AF Detect Memory

    Wondering if anyone could shed light onto a cold boot issue I am having with my rampage 6 Extreme Encore.

    I originally had non qvl memory and was having crashes and other such issues as well as a cold boot af code detect memory every time resulting in powering off and on the system via power button. Then system posts in safe mode and restart, reloads, posts fine and everything working perfectly again.

    Swapped out to 32gb 4x8gb Corsair lpx 3600mhz which the exact model is on the boards qvl list.

    Loaded up with XMP and works perfectly, tested several hours of prime 95 and memtest no single issue. Several hours of gaming no single issue. Several hours of other stress tests, no issue. System works perfectly.

    Yet I’m still getting the same cold boot message of detect memory. Again hold power button, power back on into safe mode, restart posts fine and system works without fault until the next time I start from cold boot again.

    Tried upping dram voltage, vccio and vccsa voltage up and down, manual timings and voltages, uncore offset, enable dram cold fast boot, fast boot and dram training. And no difference still the exact same issue.

    I can confirm that stock memory speeds it doesn’t do this. But at XMP settings which is 100% stable in os results in the error every time. Not a huge problem but annoying and means messing around restarting system everytime I want to use it.

    Bios is also latest.

    Anyone have any suggestions that may help fix the issue?

    CPU is 10980XE
    *
    Thank you.
    Last edited by Tyler_jrb; 08-06-2020 at 04:52 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by Tyler_jrb View Post
    Wondering if anyone could shed light onto a cold boot issue I am having with my rampage 6 Extreme Encore.

    I originally had non qvl memory and was having crashes and other such issues as well as a cold boot af code detect memory every time resulting in powering off and on the system via power button. Then system posts in safe mode and restart, reloads, posts fine and everything working perfectly again.

    Swapped out to 32gb 4x8gb Corsair lpx 3600mhz which the exact model is on the boards qvl list.

    Loaded up with XMP and works perfectly, tested several hours of prime 95 and memtest no single issue. Several hours of gaming no single issue. Several hours of other stress tests, no issue. System works perfectly.

    Yet I’m still getting the same cold boot message of detect memory. Again hold power button, power back on into safe mode, restart posts fine and system works without fault until the next time I start from cold boot again.

    Tried upping dram voltage, vccio and vccsa voltage up and down, manual timings and voltages, uncore offset, enable dram cold fast boot, fast boot and dram training. And no difference still the exact same issue.

    I can confirm that stock memory speeds it doesn’t do this. But at XMP settings which is 100% stable in os results in the error every time. Not a huge problem but annoying and means messing around restarting system everytime I want to use it.

    Bios is also latest.

    Anyone have any suggestions that may help fix the issue?

    CPU is 10980XE
    *
    Thank you.
    Roll back to BIOS 0401 and everything will work great

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Same board and processor and same problem. Did you find a fix? Was reverting to an older BIOS a solution?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus M13EG Bios 1007
    Processori9 11900K @ 5.2 1.50 VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16D-32GTRS
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Strix OC/Optimus Block
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    2,364

    XMP settings are not so stable on mine. I reverted to all manual settings in the bios. That seems to have fixed things for me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •