Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Erwin05 PC Specs
    Erwin05 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ 3,6 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorIiyama ProLite GB2488HSU-B1
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME PX-650
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 - v20H2

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    119

    The ERP setting shows in my Bios 2802.

    Edit new pic.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Am8h589.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	201.0 KB 
ID:	86739

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	0eHodhn.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	174.7 KB 
ID:	86740
    Last edited by Erwin05; 11-06-2020 at 02:19 PM.

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Erwin05 View Post
    The ERP setting shows in my Bios 2802.
    What the heck? Any clue why it isnt showing for me? I cleared CMOS, hoping it was a weird bug, but nothing changed. Maybe one of my BIOS settings disables it? (But I dont see it even when I load optimized defaults)

    Maybe its my PSU? But I used to have the ERP Ready setting back on BIOS version 1405
    Last edited by Gigaflux; 10-30-2020 at 08:58 AM.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    erp ready is missing over here with 2802

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array alexmihaila PC Specs
    alexmihaila PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3700x
    Memory (part number)2x16 G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 CL16
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon RX 5700XT Nitro+ SE 8G
    MonitorBenQ V2400W
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 500GB (NVMe)
    Storage #2Silicon Power SPCC 1Tb SSD, WDC Red 3TB HDD
    CPU CoolerASUS ROG RYUJIN 240
    CaseThermaltake Commander C32
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower Grand 1200W Platinum
    Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma
    Mouse REDDRAGON Cobra M711
    Headset SONY MDR-1RBT
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterTP-LINK Archer AX6000

    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Not for me, i have it in latest BIOS ( i always had it in all BIOSes), thought its disabled, i never used

  5. #15
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Same for me

    Missing in 2606, now i have updatet to 2802:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	g3zUCqY.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	200.9 KB 
ID:	86693

    ...and it's missing here too.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	gPg1b0e.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	172.3 KB 
ID:	86694

    Cleared CMOS after updating but nothing seems to change.

    I noticed that after the update "Saved profiles" from older BIOS are still present, i think that's not wanted (loading a preset from an older BIOS version is probably a bad idea) and likely related to this bug.

    Is there no way to have a CLEAN installation of a new BIOS?

    Sry if my english sucks :P
    Last edited by marco.pa86; 10-31-2020 at 11:51 AM.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Oof. Good to know I'm not alone.

    I tried clearing CMOS before and after installation. First tried installing via ez flash. Then tried reinstalling with BIOS flashback to see if anything would change. No luck.
    Last edited by Gigaflux; 11-03-2020 at 10:52 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •