Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Erwin05 PC Specs
    Erwin05 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Bios v4021
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ 3,6 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorIiyama ProLite GB2488HSU-B1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S chromax black
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME PX-650
    OS Windows 11 Home x64 - v21H2

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    186

    The ERP setting shows in my Bios 2802.

    Edit new pic.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Am8h589.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	201.0 KB 
ID:	86739

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	0eHodhn.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	174.7 KB 
ID:	86740
    Last edited by Erwin05; 11-06-2020 at 02:19 PM.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Erwin05 View Post
    The ERP setting shows in my Bios 2802.
    What the heck? Any clue why it isnt showing for me? I cleared CMOS, hoping it was a weird bug, but nothing changed. Maybe one of my BIOS settings disables it? (But I dont see it even when I load optimized defaults)

    Maybe its my PSU? But I used to have the ERP Ready setting back on BIOS version 1405
    Last edited by Gigaflux; 10-30-2020 at 08:58 AM.

  3. #13
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    110

    erp ready is missing over here with 2802

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array alexmihaila PC Specs
    alexmihaila PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3700x
    Memory (part number)2x16 G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 CL16
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon RX 5700XT Nitro+ SE 8G
    MonitorBenQ V2400W
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 500GB (NVMe)
    Storage #2Silicon Power SPCC 1Tb SSD, WDC Red 3TB HDD
    CPU CoolerASUS ROG RYUJIN 240
    CaseThermaltake Commander C32
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower Grand 1200W Platinum
    Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma
    Mouse REDDRAGON Cobra M711
    Headset SONY MDR-1RBT
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterTP-LINK Archer AX6000

    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Not for me, i have it in latest BIOS ( i always had it in all BIOSes), thought its disabled, i never used

  5. #15
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Same for me

    Missing in 2606, now i have updatet to 2802:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	g3zUCqY.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	200.9 KB 
ID:	86693

    ...and it's missing here too.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	gPg1b0e.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	172.3 KB 
ID:	86694

    Cleared CMOS after updating but nothing seems to change.

    I noticed that after the update "Saved profiles" from older BIOS are still present, i think that's not wanted (loading a preset from an older BIOS version is probably a bad idea) and likely related to this bug.

    Is there no way to have a CLEAN installation of a new BIOS?

    Sry if my english sucks :P
    Last edited by marco.pa86; 10-31-2020 at 11:51 AM.

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Oof. Good to know I'm not alone.

    I tried clearing CMOS before and after installation. First tried installing via ez flash. Then tried reinstalling with BIOS flashback to see if anything would change. No luck.
    Last edited by Gigaflux; 11-03-2020 at 10:52 AM.

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    ROG Strix X570-E Gaming with BIOS Version 3001

    I have the same problem. I'm currently on BIOS Version 3001. I've been updating my BIOS hoping that the ERP issue would be fix. But still missing.
    ASUS does have a new BIOS available "Version 3201 Beta Version".

    Anyone able to get ERP back?

    Thanks.

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    34

    The ErP setting has been available for me across all bios versions.
    What PSU are you guys using?

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan69 View Post
    The ErP setting has been available for me across all bios versions.
    What PSU are you guys using?
    Im using bios ver. 3202 and psu seasonic px 850 platinum but it doesnt show erp in my bios..

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan69 View Post
    The ErP setting has been available for me across all bios versions.
    What PSU are you guys using?
    Corsair RM750x with BIOS version 2802. I haven't had ERP available since BIOS 1405.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •