Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Ram CAS latency on ROG Strix G35 Gaming Desktop PC

    Hi Everyone,

    I recently purchased a ROG Strix G35 Gaming Desktop PC. CPU-Z shows that the CAS Latency is 22 clocks, RAS to CAS Delay 22 clocks and RAS Precharge 22 clocks.

    Isn't that poor for 3200Mhz DDR4 RAM? I was thinking about buying some Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 32GB DDR4-3200MHz that has timing of Timing: 16-18-18-36.

    My understanding is I could replace my existing ram with the lower latency ram and the BIOS would set up the timing on the memory controller to work with the new, lower latency ram?

    Thanks in advance.

    David

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I have a similar problem. For answer : The "easy way" is to active the DOCP profile (timing from the dimms).

    I try to change my single dimm setup to a dual channel (2x16 go Corsair Vengance PRO - 3200). But I can't active the DOCP profile. The PC doesn't boot. I try to set the timing manually, but, the "custom" bios of the G35 can't tune the DRAM voltage (no option for that).

    So, I'm thinking to change the motherboard for a another brand... (if any one has a advice for me).

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    478

    Dear both,
    Please kindly PM me your SN.
    Thank you so much.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Zaarenh View Post
    I have a similar problem. For answer : The "easy way" is to active the DOCP profile (timing from the dimms).

    I try to change my single dimm setup to a dual channel (2x16 go Corsair Vengance PRO - 3200). But I can't active the DOCP profile. The PC doesn't boot. I try to set the timing manually, but, the "custom" bios of the G35 can't tune the DRAM voltage (no option for that).

    So, I'm thinking to change the motherboard for a another brand... (if any one has a advice for me).

    Thanks
    Went through the same thing, the standard sticks are pretty slow. I switched to 3200Hz HyperX Fury but I still wasn't able to activate the DOCP profile. I was able to get down to 17 or 18 on the timing, but as you said, no option for DDR voltage in the BIOS. One option I am considering is to swap out for a Asus X570 E or F MB which will have the DDR voltage setting in the BIOS. I really want the RTX 3090 when it comes out, and I think in the current config, with the vertical mount, the new card will not fit. It would be a shame to be not able to use the current case.

    @Asus, any plans to sell a PCI bracket for the rear that would allow one to choose horizontal or vertical mounting for the GPU?

  5. #5
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    478

    Dear all,
    We have received your suggestion and feedback on this product.
    We will take them into consideration for future improvement.
    Thank you so much.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    For information :

    I try another set of RAM..

    Trident Z Neo 3600C16 (16-19-19-39) : No boot with DOCP... Boot on set at 3600 with horrible timing (25+)

    Very sad for the cheap motherbord..

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Zaarenh View Post
    For information :

    I try another set of RAM..

    Trident Z Neo 3600C16 (16-19-19-39) : No boot with DOCP... Boot on set at 3600 with horrible timing (25+)

    Very sad for the cheap motherbord..
    Firmware version 305 was released on 9/10/20 to "improves system stability". For me, no improvements in terms of clocking my memory sticks (3200Mhz HyperX Fury 4x16Gb) any higher than in 304 (17-18-18-38). Had to go through a couple of dozen boots just to get back to the timing I was running in FW 304. Unfortunately, opening the saved profiles that were stable in 304 resulted in timings that show as 0Mhz in 305 so I had to start from scratch. Had to do a few CMOS jumper shorts to get the PC to startup too. Another issue is that my 2 HDs disappeared with the FW update until I realized that the SATA settings defaulted to RAID instead of AHCI. Thankfully no data loss.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •