Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Crosshair V Formula X4 960T core unlocking problem

    Hi everyone,

    I have Crosshair V Formula (BIOS v. 1003) and AMD Phenom II X4 960T CPU.
    In BIOS I cant even see 5th and 6th core (It just show 4 cores).
    Core unlock is enabled.

    Did anyone had a similar problem with this processor?

    Thank you in advance

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array oldbrave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    240

    Have you considered that there actually only 4 cores?
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my TechnoTeepee
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5162Mhz [21x245] 1.546v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=52c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.5 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120Gb SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Microarchitecture K10
    Platform Leo
    Processor core ? Zosma
    Core stepping ? E0
    Manufacturing process 0.045 micron SOI
    Die size 346mm2
    Data width 64 bit
    Number of cores 4
    Floating Point Unit Integrated
    Level 1 cache size ? 4 x 64 KB 2-way associative instruction caches
    4 x 64 KB 2-way associative data caches
    Level 2 cache size ? 4 x 512 KB 16-way associative caches
    Level 3 cache size 6 MB shared cache
    Cache latency 3 (L1 cache)
    14 (L2 cache)
    51 (L3 cache)
    Multiprocessing Uniprocessor

    Can not unlock what is not there sadly.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by oldbrave View Post
    Have you considered that there actually only 4 cores?
    Thank you for prompt reply.

    I try it because 960T is based on Thurban arc. (support turbo core, etc..) and I supposed that it has 2 cores disabled. There are many sites on the net showing unlocked 960T in to x6 but suppose my CPU is not from that series (OPN: HD96ZTWFGRBOX)

    Thank you

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    84

    i have the same combo and the same result, if i apply AUTO unlock it crashes ,upon reboot it says the 2 cores are unuseable , not all loss though as it OC's well im 1t 4 and thats not the highest ive seen or am going to run it , some just wont unlock at all mate ,mines one of them ive tried every bios released bar1102 so far too

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Crosshair V Formula X4 960T core unlocking problem

    I had a similar problem with BIOS Version 1102 so I got back to Version 0813 and i was able to unlock those 2 extra cores again.
    Anyway, i still have some problems with overclock.
    After the unlock, i overclocked the CPU to a constant frequency of 3.2Ghz, and it was stable with no errors on prime95, but after a complete shutdown, it wasn't able to boot up again showing the message "overclock failed". So i had to set it back to stock (at least i was able to unlock some extra cores).

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    44

    You could have 2 dead cores.

    You could also have 1 good and 1 dead. Try disabling the 6th and booting, or the 5th and booting see if it works.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •