Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array Solar Macharius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Angry GX701LXS - Cannot get video/boot after enabling Discrete graphic/G-sync

    I noticed that some update flipped the laptop into using the Intel graphics so I told Armoury Crate to enable Discrete graphics and G-sync. It rebooted the laptop and now the display is dark. I can't even get into the BIOS. I tried the tricks on the support site to get into Windows Recovery Mode. I even tried hooking up an external monitor via HDMI and can't get display on that either.

    Does anyone have any suggestions?
    Last edited by Solar Macharius; 08-25-2020 at 02:31 PM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Solar Macharius View Post
    I noticed that some update flipped the laptop into using the Intel graphics so I told Armoury Crate to enable Discrete graphics and G-sync. It rebooted the laptop and now the display is dark. I can't even get into the BIOS. I tried the tricks on the support site to get into Windows Recovery Mode. I even tried hooking up an external monitor via HDMI and can't get display on that either.

    Does anyone have any suggestions?
    It happened to me and I had to RMA and wait two weeks to get repaired motherboard.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Solar Macharius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by magnus471 View Post
    It happened to me and I had to RMA and wait two weeks to get repaired motherboard.
    Wow. Did they say what was wrong with the original motherboard that caused this to happen?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Solar Macharius View Post
    Wow. Did they say what was wrong with the original motherboard that caused this to happen?
    Nope.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array Solar Macharius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by magnus471 View Post
    Nope.
    I just spoke to ASUS tech support and they said to RMA it or replace it via Amazon (the seller)

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array Solar Macharius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Update: Amazon is sending me a replacement. I hope I have more luck with this one.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by magnus471 View Post
    It happened to me and I had to RMA and wait two weeks to get repaired motherboard.

    since yesterday my HDMI as well didn't work with the 4k TV's
    It's 50-50 worked with FHD resolution.

    but 4k resolution stopped to work on TV.
    just no signal..

    you had this problem?
    and how the repair was?

    they replaced the motherboard?
    they applied liquid metal again?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •