Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    2 x HD 7970, BenQ XL2410T and 120Hz problems

    Hiya guys..,
    I have a bit of a problem that I really need some help with..
    My setup is:

    Rampage IV Extreme with 3960X cpu
    2 x 7970 DCII crossfire
    32GB Ram
    2 x BenQ XL2410T (capable of 120Hz)

    For some reason I can't get monitors to display 1920 x 1080 at 120hz ( it can only do 60hz)
    If I change the refresh rate in CCC to 120hz, only 800x600 or lower is available.
    I'm using the dual link DVI-D cables that came with the monitors so I guess they're ok.

    I'm having the same problem as this guy here except installing driver updates didn't help at all
    http://www.overclock.net/t/1021100/c...n-benq-xl2410t

    Please any help would be appreciated
    Thanks

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    300
    Posts
    7,445

    *moving thread because not motherboard related*

    I would start with one video card and one monitor. See if you can get that working first and then introduce the other parts. If you go to the advanced display modes list (not AMD, Windows) are there any 120 modes listed?

    Also make sure that you set the switch to dual link DVI on the top of the card (affects the bottom DVI port).

    Last edited by xeromist; 03-27-2012 at 06:52 PM.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    *moving thread because not motherboard related*

    I would start with one video card and one monitor. See if you can get that working first and then introduce the other parts. If you go to the advanced display modes list (not AMD, Windows) are there any 120 modes listed?

    Also make sure that you set the switch to dual link DVI on the top of the card (affects the bottom DVI port).

    Thanks a lot.. the dual link switch did the trick..
    Thanks a lot..

  4. #4
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    300
    Posts
    7,445

    I love an easy fix.

    So just remember if you ever need to use the bottom display port that you will have to switch it the other way.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    I love an easy fix.

    So just remember if you ever need to use the bottom display port that you will have to switch it the other way.
    hhmm.., How do you mean...?

    Also something just occurred to me..
    Right now my setup is 120hz and 60hz...
    Is there anyway of having both at 120hz...?
    I'd really love to have both monitors running at1 120hz each...

  6. #6
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    300
    Posts
    7,445

    I believe that the 4th display port down (bottom one) is switched with the dual link switch (you can have one or the other, but not both).

    They should both be able to run at 120hz. The top plug is dual link full time I believe. You might need to play with the AMD settings. I'm an Nvidia guy so I'm not sure what to check.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Okay....I'll give that a try and update you...
    thanks..

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Just goes to show you learn something new all the time. Cheers for the information xermist
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •