Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: CPU Fan Error

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    CPU Fan Error

    I receive a BIOS error, "CPU Fan Error". I am using water and thus have no CPU fan. I disabled the CPU fan buit still receive tghe error.

    What gives?

    Thanks,
    Brad
    Rampage IV Extreme, I3930, GTX680 Koolance Cooling, Kingston SSD, Seasonic 1000W PS

  2. #2
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Have you set CPU Fan Speed Low Limit to Ignore or just disabled Q-FAN?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I disabled the CPU fan? I did not touch Q-Fabn becuase I am not sure what Q-Fan is>\?

    What should I do?
    Brad
    Rampage IV Extreme, I3930, GTX680 Koolance Cooling, Kingston SSD, Seasonic 1000W PS

  4. #4
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by bradrcfii@yahoo.com View Post
    I disabled the CPU fan? I did not touch Q-Fabn becuase I am not sure what Q-Fan is>\?

    What should I do?

    In BIOS, go to the Fan control section not the monitoring section. The CPU fan headers should be listed - should show "CPU Q-FAN Control - Enabled or Disabled", Enable that setting. Then you will see the setting below that is "CPU Fan Speed Low Limit", set that to Ignore.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    i'm having this same error with my new noctua d14 se2011. first cpu fan error, and rpm go down from 300RPM to stop the fan finally

    i wrote to noctua to check if they are working on this side, and this is that they told me:

    "I'm sorry to hear that you're experiencing troubles with one of our CPU coolers.
    A possible fix for this issue will be to disable the q-fan option in bios, your fans will then spin at full speed.
    I am told that the Rampage Formula IV mainboard has a bug which results in this behaviour. Please contact Asus support again, we're unable to help you in this case as this isn't a fault of our fans."

    the noise level is killing me.

    i don't know how Noctua can confirm that their D14 Se2011 are compatible with Rampage Formula when they KNOW that their fans doesn't work now. they can put a WARNING message in their website.......

    this is terrible.....

    Raja, one question, are asus ingeniers working to fix this, or should i buy other fans (im looking Akasa Apache PWM, with RPM range 600-1300 RPM, and i think they shuold work)?

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I have the same issue with noctua d14 se2011 But my CPU has 30°C so I am glad that Noctua has 0 RPM and CPU is cooling passively and when CPU reach higher temperature Noctua start spin. So I get error message "CPU fan has 0 RMP" (but CPU teperature is 31°C) everytime to start windows.

    Is here any way to set FAN treshold to 0 RMP in AI Suite (Probe II)? I think that sould be possible with this high-end mbo.

  7. #7
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by darivo View Post
    i'm having this same error with my new noctua d14 se2011. first cpu fan error, and rpm go down from 300RPM to stop the fan finally

    i wrote to noctua to check if they are working on this side, and this is that they told me:

    "I'm sorry to hear that you're experiencing troubles with one of our CPU coolers.
    A possible fix for this issue will be to disable the q-fan option in bios, your fans will then spin at full speed.
    I am told that the Rampage Formula IV mainboard has a bug which results in this behaviour. Please contact Asus support again, we're unable to help you in this case as this isn't a fault of our fans."

    the noise level is killing me.

    i don't know how Noctua can confirm that their D14 Se2011 are compatible with Rampage Formula when they KNOW that their fans doesn't work now. they can put a WARNING message in their website.......

    this is terrible.....

    Raja, one question, are asus ingeniers working to fix this, or should i buy other fans (im looking Akasa Apache PWM, with RPM range 600-1300 RPM, and i think they shuold work)?

    If that is a 3 pin fan, use the chassis headers to control them. To disable the fan speed warning and F1 halt message, set the low speed limit in UEFI to ignore as I stated in my post to bradrcfii. There will be no "BIOS" fix for the CPU headers to support 3 pin fans on these boards as it is a hardware limitation.

    If it's an RPM issue, then set a manual profile that results in the speeds you want.

    If it's anything other than that, please contact ASUS Support in Spain, I work for the US region.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    If that is a 3 pin fan, use the chassis headers to control them. To disable the fan speed warning and F1 halt message, set the low speed limit in UEFI to ignore as I stated in my post to bradrcfii. There will be no "BIOS" fix for the CPU headers to support 3 pin fans on these boards as it is a hardware limitation.

    If it's an RPM issue, then set a manual profile that results in the speeds you want.

    If it's anything other than that, please contact ASUS Support in Spain, I work for the US region.

    Raja, the noctua D14 Se-2011 have PWM fans (4 pins).
    This fans, spins about 300RPM min & 1300RPM max.

    But in Formula, when fan is at minimum level (300RPM) the RPM go down until fan stops finally.

    I know how to ignore error in bios, but i think isn't a good solution (solution is work in PWM range, don't stop)

    Noctua tell me (everyone can read their answer to me) that is a Bug from Rampage motherboards with their fans; but their fans are OK

    Thanks Raja, i will contact to asus Spain support.

    I have the same issue with noctua d14 se2011 But my CPU has 30°C so I am glad that Noctua has 0 RPM and CPU is cooling passively and when CPU reach higher temperature Noctua start spin. So I get error message "CPU fan has 0 RMP" (but CPU teperature is 31°C) everytime to start windows.

    Is here any way to set FAN treshold to 0 RMP in AI Suite (Probe II)? I think that sould be possible with this high-end mbo.

    thank you DefaceeviL, but i don't think this will be a solution for me!!!

  9. #9
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by darivo View Post
    Raja, the noctua D14 Se-2011 have PWM fans (4 pins).
    This fans, spins about 300RPM min & 1300RPM max.

    But in Formula, when fan is at minimum level (300RPM) the RPM go down until fan stops finally.

    I know how to ignore error in bios, but i think isn't a good solution (solution is work in PWM range, don't stop)

    Noctua tell me (everyone can read their answer to me) that is a Bug from Rampage motherboards with their fans; but their fans are OK

    Thanks Raja, i will contact to asus Spain support.



    !
    What happens when you set the fan up manually without Q-FAN and set the minimum speed above 300 RPM with temp? All that this means is that your fans need a longer duty cycle than the minimum supplied by the board, in which case set a manual profile to prevent a speed that is too low. Is there something stopping you from doing this?

    And why should the fan spin when the CPU is "cold" anyway?

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    The same problem with all options (i checked everything)

    i just ordered 2 Akasa FAns (pwm) who spins in 600-1300 range. i will check if its a problem ONLY with noctua PWM

    thanks

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •