Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array DrDiezel PC Specs
    DrDiezel PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAmd Threadripper 1920X
    Graphics Card #1Evga 980 GTX SC
    Graphics Card #2Evga 980 GTX SC
    Sound CardAsus Essence STX II
    MonitorAsus ROG SWIFT PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512 GB Nvme
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair 115I
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1500 W
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Problem when installing win10 on bootable raid 0

    Hello

    was going to do a refresh install of windows 10, and reinstall it on my 2 Samsung 950 Pro in raid 0, which has worked just fine earlier. But now when i load the raid drivers during win10 install, windows just sees my raid 0 drives as 2 separetely drives.
    tried deleting and recreating the raid array, but to no good. It worked fine when i installed last time, about 1.5 years ago, so that was older versions of both drivers and windows.
    Can somebody help me?

    My System:
    Asus Zenith Extreme MB
    Amd Threadripper 1920X
    32 GB Ram
    Geforce 2080 RTX
    2 x Samsung 950 Pro
    4 X SAmsung 850 Pro
    2 x Samsung 840 Pro
    Last edited by DrDiezel; 09-18-2020 at 02:01 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array uxmalru PC Specs
    uxmalru PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Zenith II Extreme Alpha TRX40
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
    Memory (part number)CORSAIR Vengeance RGB Pro 128GB (4 x 32GB) CMW128GX4M4D3600C18
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti OC
    Sound CardSound Blaster AE-9 + Burson Op-Amp's V6 Vivid
    MonitorAsus ROG Strix XG248Q + Valve Index = 4 Base Station's
    Storage #1addlink S70 2TB SSD NVMe PCIe 3x4 M.2 2280 X 4
    Storage #2segate external 2tb
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken Z3
    CaseAntec Torque Red
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i Digital ATX
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore Core-And- Corsair K63 Wireless Lapboard Combo
    Mouse Corsair DARK CORE RGB PRO SE
    Headset STAX SR-L300 + SRM-252S
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM1000 Qi
    Headset/Speakers beyerdynamic DT 990 Edition 600 Ohm
    OS WIndows 10 Pro for Workstation
    Network RouterAsus ROG Rapture GT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 Emotiva BasX A-100 Stereo Flex Amplifier

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    you have to follow to the letter this, P{age 8 or see some youtube video of it . https://drivers.amd.com/relnotes/amd...tart-guide.pdf

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardCreative Labs Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorSamsung 32" UH750 QLED UHD Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master MLX-D36M-A20PC-R1 w/ Noctua NF-F12 industrialPPC-2000 IP67 PWM x3 Fans
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2 Mousepad
    Headset/Speakers Creative GigaWorks T40 Series II
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstations
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    227

    If you have set it up in BIOS then Microsoft can only see one Drive. What I would do is take it out of RAID 0 and wipe the drives with Samsung's drive wiping utility that is found in the Samsung Magician software. Then re-set up the drives in BIOS to RAID 0. Then reinstall Windows

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array DrDiezel PC Specs
    DrDiezel PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAmd Threadripper 1920X
    Graphics Card #1Evga 980 GTX SC
    Graphics Card #2Evga 980 GTX SC
    Sound CardAsus Essence STX II
    MonitorAsus ROG SWIFT PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512 GB Nvme
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair 115I
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1500 W
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by uxmalru View Post
    you have to follow to the letter this, P{age 8 or see some youtube video of it . https://drivers.amd.com/relnotes/amd...tart-guide.pdf
    Thanks for the reply.

    Yes, but i have done that, it was working before i tried to make a fresh install of windows, but that was with older drivers and older version of windows, so it makes me wonder if something has changed.
    I tried with some older drivers i had, and the first one Rcbottom that you should load seemed to work, it loaded and the drives disappear in windows setup, like they should do, but when trying to load the second driver, the storport one, it crashes...

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array DrDiezel PC Specs
    DrDiezel PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAmd Threadripper 1920X
    Graphics Card #1Evga 980 GTX SC
    Graphics Card #2Evga 980 GTX SC
    Sound CardAsus Essence STX II
    MonitorAsus ROG SWIFT PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512 GB Nvme
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair 115I
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1500 W
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by Jesseinsf View Post
    If you have set it up in BIOS then Microsoft can only see one Drive. What I would do is take it out of RAID 0 and wipe the drives with Samsung's drive wiping utility that is found in the Samsung Magician software. Then re-set up the drives in BIOS to RAID 0. Then reinstall Windows
    Thanks for replying, Ok i will try that!

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array uxmalru PC Specs
    uxmalru PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Zenith II Extreme Alpha TRX40
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
    Memory (part number)CORSAIR Vengeance RGB Pro 128GB (4 x 32GB) CMW128GX4M4D3600C18
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti OC
    Sound CardSound Blaster AE-9 + Burson Op-Amp's V6 Vivid
    MonitorAsus ROG Strix XG248Q + Valve Index = 4 Base Station's
    Storage #1addlink S70 2TB SSD NVMe PCIe 3x4 M.2 2280 X 4
    Storage #2segate external 2tb
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken Z3
    CaseAntec Torque Red
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i Digital ATX
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore Core-And- Corsair K63 Wireless Lapboard Combo
    Mouse Corsair DARK CORE RGB PRO SE
    Headset STAX SR-L300 + SRM-252S
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM1000 Qi
    Headset/Speakers beyerdynamic DT 990 Edition 600 Ohm
    OS WIndows 10 Pro for Workstation
    Network RouterAsus ROG Rapture GT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 Emotiva BasX A-100 Stereo Flex Amplifier

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    as soon as you load one the other disappear, that's normal. you can try the other first and make sure you are using the lattes from amd

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •