Page 12 of 12 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12
Results 111 to 119 of 119
  1. #111
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    No XML format error in new motherboard

    Quote Originally Posted by FelixCat View Post
    Getting XML format error now in my Ryujin 360 after the new update this October...

    Anyone getting same?
    Any solution?
    So I decided to upgraded my GL12CX OEM motherboard to a proper one (Asus Crosshair VII formula) and the problem is gone, thing is armoury crate is really full featured in this motherboard compared to my previous one...

  2. #112
    ROG Enthusiast Array GObonzo PC Specs
    GObonzo PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-E Gaming
    Processori7-8700K @5GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
    MonitorMSI Optix MPG341CQRV (34" 3440x1440p)
    Storage #1SSDs: 5.25TB, M.2 NVMe: 512GB
    Storage #2external - HDs: 8TB
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CaseFractal Design Vector RS (5x be quiet! Silent Wings 3 140mm High-Speed PWM)
    Power Supplybe quiet! DARK POWER PRO 11 750W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB — CHERRY® MX RGB Brown
    Mouse LG G600, Corsair Vengeance M95
    Headset Corsair Void Surround
    OS Win10 x64 Pro
    GObonzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    "Shutdown effects" on my Z370-E Strix board will not save settings, once again. I had the same issue last year until I formatted everything, re-installed Windows & all ASUS software. Then it worked correctly for a few months.

    Whether I choose the "off" option or set it to a static black, when I restart or wake the system it is always reset to the ugly-a** rainbow effect.

    I have the Shutdown Effects set to "off" in the BIOS and try setting it in Aura Crate over and over but it will not save my setting. Is there some ini or settings file we can manually alter and set to "read only" somewhere within Windows?
    ASUS Strix ROG Z370-E Gaming | i7-8700K \ ASUS ROG Ryujin 360 | G. Skill Trident Z 3200 CL14 2x 8GB | EVGA FTW3 1080 Ti | be quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 750w | M.2 480GB \ SSD: 5.25TB \ HDD: 8TB | Fractal Design Vector RS \ 5x be quiet! Silent Wings 3 140mm High-Speed PWM | MSI Optix MPG341CQRV | Logitech G600 | Corsair K70 LUX RGB | Xbox One S Gamepad | Corsair Void Surround

  3. #113
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FoxTech PC Specs
    FoxTech PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3900x @ 4,4Ghz
    Memory (part number)32GB Trident Z F4 @3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Palit Super Jetstream GTX 1080 @2000Mhz-Boost clock 2138Mhz
    Sound CardSoundblaster Z
    MonitorSamsung 34"curved S34E790C
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerCustom water cooled
    CaseThermaltake Core X9 (modified)
    Power Supplybe quiet! DARK POWER PRO 11 850W
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex 500 Gaming
    Mouse GoErgo
    Headset HyperX Cloud Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Kingston Cloud Gaming B/W
    OS Error Amplifier (Windows 10 Pro 64 Build 2004)
    FoxTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    80

    I figured out, Windows deactivates the Aura and Armoury Crate Services every time. Even, when I activate them manualy.
    After a reboot, I have my "Rainbow" again...

    I don't need it realy, but I wanna have at least the control over it.

    BTW Any news about Asus Ai Suite III ? Its still not working and i had a hard time to get rid of all the files (incl Registry)
    C8H Version says Lates Build 3.00.52
    But you can find Versions up to 3.00.65
    Don't wanna mess around with them.
    Well, that was a bit OT...
    Greetings

  4. #114
    New ROGer Array Crystalyne PC Specs
    Crystalyne PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX X570-E
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3800X
    Memory (part number)BLT4K8G4D32AET4K
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon Pro Duo (Fiji)
    Sound CardCreative Sound BlasterX AE-7
    MonitorBenQ EW3270U
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket 4.0 NVMe 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i PRO
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv X
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT880 (600Ω)
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Crystalyne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Why are ASUS still pushing this clearly broken software? AC doesn't even save / apply settings, and takes about 4 - 5x more time than the previous software (ARMOURY II).

    Get your **** together ASUS, really not impressed given how much i've spent buying the hardware.

    PS: This bug from MONTHS ago was never fixed. Maybe start testing the updates you send out, instead of pushing broken updates.

    Quote Originally Posted by Crystalyne View Post
    Hey,

    There's a bug in the latest armoury crate which means the ROG Spatha's lighting is completely unusable. The application just says "We are sorry. There's an error with the device page. The application is going to reload the device page now." if you try to change the lighting settings and takes (literally) 5 mins to reload the page. There's nothing wrong with my hardware, as it worked fine in Armoury II.

    Bug still present in latest AC version.

  5. #115
    New ROGer Array nagus PC Specs
    nagus PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix X570-E
    Processor1600X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32GTZN
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix Radeon RX Vega 56
    MonitorC32HG70
    Storage #1850EVO
    Storage #2860EVO
    CPU CoolerMugen5
    OS W10
    nagus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Aeternitas View Post
    Seems similar to my previous issues. Have you tried this https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...d=1#post817854 ? I've had no issues since then...
    thanks allot for answer, but this haven't solved it for me. tryed 3 more intallations (inkl. uninstalls) downloaded from dif. device-pages, same s**t. it is so disappointing. also disappointing, i contacted the asus-support about a month or two ago. no anser, nothing.

  6. #116
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    My maximus XII OLED screen has not worked since the last update and the Armory Crate program always keeps thinking and I cannot access the OLED screen.

  7. #117
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    ROG Strix 3080 HAL update 2020/10/19 no display

    I just updated my 3080 HAL from Armoury crate and i get no display then after a few seconds it will go on Windows. What is happening?

    Update: Now armoury crate will not show up my 3080 device tab...
    Last edited by FelixCat; 10-27-2020 at 12:35 PM. Reason: added new problem

  8. #118
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Armoury Crate not saving profiles..

    I have the ROG STRIX rtx 3090, and just cannot seem to get the Armoury Crate to remember the profile settings I give it.
    The aurasync for this card doesn't work because the rainbow wave, whatever I do or try in the AuraCreator, doesn't actually move sideways or move at all, it's just changing colors.

    Whenever I try to make RGB changes on my 3090, it just freakin losses it all when I restart the system.
    Also I can't put any profile into "on board" storage because it gives me an error like this: "We are sorry. There's an error with the device page. The application is going to reload the device page now."

    just cant do anything to get this thing to remember the profile.. so frustrating.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Przechwytywanie.jpg  


  9. #119
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    This update is terrible. I have even tried to fresh install windows but i get the same service error page and cannot see the motherboard or update settings in Armoury Crate. Tried to reinstall following the guide and the installer fails every single time. If I fresh install windows I can install but get the same service issue. I cannot see my other asus devices to change macros or buttons on my mouse and aura creator can only see my mouse. Technical support was totally useless sent me an old version which failed to install as well. Can you just release a utility to clean the install for this so we can try fresh installation.

Page 12 of 12 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •