Page 7 of 22 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 214
  1. #61
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    works on mine with additional steps

    Quote Originally Posted by alibazlamit View Post
    I did follow the exact same steps but after i update it ask for restart. I restart and go back to the standard user and the same thing again. It still shows the update.

    I am sorry but it did not work for me
    Works on mine but with additional steps.

    1. Create a new non admin account.
    2. Install ArmouryCrateInstallTool.
    2.a. requires admin access which I allowed
    3. Turn off "Controlled folder access"
    3.a. You can search this from the task bar's search
    4. Install the update on the update tab for my Ryujin.
    5. Restart PC.
    6. Log in again on the non admin account.
    6.a. Update was not applied.
    7. Re do Step 2, 4 and 5.
    7.a. At this point the update for Ryujin from the list of update was gone.
    8. Log in to Admin account.
    9. Open ArmouryCrate and update was applied.
    10. Open Ryujin from devices
    10.a. it will take a bit of time to refresh but update was already beeen applied.
    11. Turn on again "Controlled folder access"
    11.a. I prefer to turn it on again
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 0-6jpeg.jpg  

    Last edited by FelixCat; 10-06-2020 at 12:18 PM. Reason: formatting-additional

  2. #62
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Ass LED display wont show at restart!

    The problem is that after restart i must go into Armour and manually set the lcd display to show fans, temp etc. I just seem to get the Rog gif and it has been like that for 1 month. After all the things people are saying about Asus its very strange that they dont fix things.

    Anybody have a solution on my problem i would be happy!

    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 3.1.6.0
    ROG Live Service 1.1.6.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.04.22
    Armoury Crate lite service 3.1.5
    ASUS AIOFan HAL 1.1.14
    ASUS AURA Extension Card HAL 1.0.24
    ASUS AURA Motherboard HAL 1.0.68.0
    ASUS AURA Odd Component 1.0.8
    ASUS MB Peripheral Products 1.0.33
    AacDispaly 1.1.25
    AacVGA 0.0.3.0
    CosairDram 1.0.13
    KingstonDram 1.0.27
    AURA DRAM Component 1.0.53
    ENE RGB HAL 1.1.26.1
    ENE_DRAM_RGB_AURA42 1.00.02
    ENE_EHD_M2_HAL 1.0.5.0
    ENE_QSI_Azeroth_HAL 1.0.9.0
    GALAX GAMER RGB 1.00.02
    PHISON HAL 1.0.3.0
    Patriot Viper M2 SSD RGB 1.0.5.1

  3. #63
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array cekeu PC Specs
    cekeu PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme Encore
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10920X
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG27UQ
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    22
    Posts
    195

    Me too 1 time out of 2 after switching on the computer I have to open armourycrate to restart the monitoring

  4. #64
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Related issue, can replicate this every time. The service high cpu usage is hit or miss, but anything beyond drivers 2.2.27.0 are busted with regards to the service. Nothing done in this thread has been helpful.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ace-V2-Drivers

  5. #65
    New ROGer Array Crystalyne PC Specs
    Crystalyne PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX X570-E
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3800X
    Memory (part number)BLT4K8G4D32AET4K
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon 6900XT (Reference, ASRock)
    Sound CardCreative Sound BlasterX AE-7
    MonitorBenQ EW3270U
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket 4.0 NVMe 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i PRO
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Connect (750w)
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT880 (600Ω)
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Crystalyne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ROG View Post
    Please post in the thread below and provide the info requested in the original post:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-if-any-issues
    Hey,

    There's a bug in the latest armoury crate which means the ROG Spatha's lighting is completely unusable. The application just says "We are sorry. There's an error with the device page. The application is going to reload the device page now." if you try to change the lighting settings and takes (literally) 5 mins to reload the page. There's nothing wrong with my hardware, as it worked fine in Armoury II.

    I'll also note that even when it doesn't present the error, the lighting does not actually change.

    Bug still present in latest AC version.


    1. PC
    2. ROG Claymore, ROG Spatha, Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer (DDR4)
    3. N/A
    4. Wired
    5. Yes (PS - WHERE IS THE AC UNINSTALLER?)
    6. Windows 2004 build 19041.546
    7. N/A - Armoury II worked fine.
    8. See above
    9. N/A
    10. Use our new log collection function: Settings=>About=>App diagnostics

    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 3.1.6.0
    ROG Live Service 1.1.6.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.04.22
    Armoury Crate lite service 3.1.5
    ASUS AIOFan HAL 1.1.14
    ASUS AURA Extension Card HAL 1.0.24
    ASUS AURA Motherboard HAL 1.0.68.0
    ASUS Keyboard HAL 1.01.27
    ASUS Mouse HAL 1.1.0.27
    AacVGA 0.0.3.0
    KingstonDram 1.0.27
    AURA DRAM Component 1.0.53
    ENE RGB HAL 1.1.26.1
    ENE_QSI_Azeroth_HAL 1.0.9.0
    Patriot Viper DRAM RGB 1.0.9.1
    Patriot Viper M2 SSD RGB 1.0.5.1

  6. #66
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by FelixCat View Post
    Works on mine but with additional steps.

    1. Create a new non admin account.
    2. Install ArmouryCrateInstallTool.
    2.a. requires admin access which I allowed
    3. Turn off "Controlled folder access"
    3.a. You can search this from the task bar's search
    4. Install the update on the update tab for my Ryujin.
    5. Restart PC.
    6. Log in again on the non admin account.
    6.a. Update was not applied.
    7. Re do Step 2, 4 and 5.
    7.a. At this point the update for Ryujin from the list of update was gone.
    8. Log in to Admin account.
    9. Open ArmouryCrate and update was applied.
    10. Open Ryujin from devices
    10.a. it will take a bit of time to refresh but update was already beeen applied.
    11. Turn on again "Controlled folder access"
    11.a. I prefer to turn it on again
    Did not work and i am stuck at these two updates the mouse seems to get updated but as soon as i restart it goes back to zero state.
    I turned off Antivirus Avast i thought it could help but no. I am not sure what to try anymore. Anyways this should not be this difficult for ASUS
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos this again.png  

    version.png  

    stuck.png  


  7. #67
    ROG Member Array Shadow530 PC Specs
    Shadow530 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)-
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX B550-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Vengenance Pro RGB 3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX GeForce RTX 2080Super
    Graphics Card #2-
    Graphics Card #3-
    Graphics Card #4-
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG278QE
    Storage #12x Samsung 970 Evo NVMe M.2 SSD´s
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerArtic eSports 34 (Push/Pull) with P120 Fans
    CaseZalman P9 USB3 Midi Tower
    Power SupplyASUS ROG Thor 850W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II Origin
    Headset ASUS ROG Delta
    Mouse Pad BMW Motorsport
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z623 2.1
    OS Win10 Pro 64x
    Network RouterFritz!
    Accessory #1 Corsair LL120/140 RGB Fan Kit
    Accessory #2 2x ASUS ROG LED Strip
    Accessory #3 ASUS ROG Throne Qi
    Shadow530's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    I cant install Crate App at all after reinstalled my complete OS

    (((

  8. #68
    New ROGer Array MXAndresMX PC Specs
    MXAndresMX PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Zenith II Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen™ Threadripper™ 3970X Processor
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z Neo RGB (8x16) = 128GB
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GeForce® RTX™ 2080 Ti edición OC de 11GB GDDR6
    Storage #1FireCuda 520 SSD de 2 TB PCIe Gen4 ×4, NVMe 1.3
    Storage #2FireCuda 520 SSD de 2 TB PCIe Gen4 ×4, NVMe 1.3
    CPU CoolerXSPC RayStorm Neo WaterBlock, Pacific PR22-D5 w/ Silent Kit Reservoir/Pump Combo,
    CaseASUS ROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyASUS ROG Thor 1200 Certified 1200W Fully-Modular RGB
    Keyboard HyperX Alloy Elite 2 Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse HyperX Pulsefire Surge RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud Flight Wireless Gaming Headset
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    5

    Angry Bad update

    Since the last update i cant controll rgb headers 5volts just 12 volts. Just ram and motherboard are working.
    I dont understand why asus dont have a stable version and beta versions before give to production. Just compile and release it without test it. I write software too. And the mode of release is a big problem.

  9. #69
    ROG Enthusiast Array DeXZoR PC Specs
    DeXZoR PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE V EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel(R) Core(TM) i7-5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair 32GB DDR4 2666MHz
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980TI MATRIX
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980TI MATRIX
    MonitorAsus Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1.
    Storage #2.
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 800D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX850
    Keyboard QPAD MK-85
    Mouse Asus ROG Spatha
    DeXZoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    The problem i have is more conecter to just the Armoury crate software and that is that the ROG Live Service that is in connection to the program is always geting a Game security violation detected whed whed the anti cheat program easy anti cheat whode be great to get that sorted out seans its bean a progelm for a loong time now

  10. #70
    ROG Member Array Shadow530 PC Specs
    Shadow530 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)-
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX B550-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Vengenance Pro RGB 3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX GeForce RTX 2080Super
    Graphics Card #2-
    Graphics Card #3-
    Graphics Card #4-
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG278QE
    Storage #12x Samsung 970 Evo NVMe M.2 SSD´s
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerArtic eSports 34 (Push/Pull) with P120 Fans
    CaseZalman P9 USB3 Midi Tower
    Power SupplyASUS ROG Thor 850W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II Origin
    Headset ASUS ROG Delta
    Mouse Pad BMW Motorsport
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z623 2.1
    OS Win10 Pro 64x
    Network RouterFritz!
    Accessory #1 Corsair LL120/140 RGB Fan Kit
    Accessory #2 2x ASUS ROG LED Strip
    Accessory #3 ASUS ROG Throne Qi
    Shadow530's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    i deinstalled crate s**t now and installed armoury II

    this works fine after i ignored all messages to install crate app

    i will stay again with armoury II now!

    crate app is the biggest crap ever made by asus

    we spend so much money on all those ROG hardware and they are not able to write a proper software!


Page 7 of 22 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •