Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Radeson PC Specs
    Radeson PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I7 5960x
    Memory (part number)16 gb 4x4 Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800mhz (CMD16GX4M4A2800C16)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon R9 290 (ref) X4
    MonitorToo many to list
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256gb X4 (RAID0)
    Storage #2Seagate 1tb 7200rpm HDD
    CPU CoolerKoolance 380i CPU Water-Block Custom Loop
    CaseRosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    118

    RAM problems. Channel A not recognized.

    Hello all,
    I am having RAM issues. I have 6850k with 32gb 3600mhz gskill trident z. Channel A is not posting. Even with default settings. Channels B,C,D all are functional. I've tried switching dimms. I've tried 2 dimms and I'm able to post both in B, and D I believe. Whatever was recommended. I tried one at a time and channel A will not post. I tried pulling the CPU out and checking for bent pins. I found one that was questionable and realigned it. Now I've reassembled with all 4 dimms and channel A is still not working. I'm able to get into OS and use it but I'm not sure I should even do that. Also when I tried 2 dimms I'm able to post 16gb, but the next time it booted it only recognized 1 dimm. I'm at a loss and I'm seriously considering a 3900x AMD upgrade... Help please.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array JOSHSKORN PC Specs
    JOSHSKORN PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    If nothing else, I saw a guy on YouTube flip his board around, take a wire, strip two ends and solder them to the RAM slot contacts. Mind you, I have zero knowledge about this and I'm just trying to help. So in your case, I'm assuming if you were to even attempt this, maybe solder a wire to touch the contacts for A and B (I'm guessing). Don't even attempt this if you don't know what you're doing. You're gonna need a volt meter.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bj2KqrumVrc

    Alternatively, if you're lucky, you can find a used Motherboard on Ebay. It's worth a shot. If you go that route, check the seller's ratings first, and obviously the item description to see if the seller noted any broken functionality.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Radeson PC Specs
    Radeson PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I7 5960x
    Memory (part number)16 gb 4x4 Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800mhz (CMD16GX4M4A2800C16)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon R9 290 (ref) X4
    MonitorToo many to list
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256gb X4 (RAID0)
    Storage #2Seagate 1tb 7200rpm HDD
    CPU CoolerKoolance 380i CPU Water-Block Custom Loop
    CaseRosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    118

    Thank you for the advice. I'm worried it might actual be the cpu itself doing it. Probably not though. It's old but still a good system. Anyone think I should just say ef it and buy a new motherboard cpu?

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array JOSHSKORN PC Specs
    JOSHSKORN PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Quote Originally Posted by Radeson View Post
    Thank you for the advice. I'm worried it might actual be the cpu itself doing it. Probably not though. It's old but still a good system. Anyone think I should just say ef it and buy a new motherboard cpu?
    Man, you've got the 5960x just like I do. Six years later, I still haven't seen a game that kills it. I may decide to upgrade my GPU soon, though to possibly a 3090 or whatever AMD has to offer coming up, since my GTX 980 is my bottleneck for Microsoft Flight Simulator. CPU usage is still pretty low, even on that game, or, simulator.

    Why not do some more research on a fix before you make up your mind? I would honestly not bother with this forum, since it has slowed down. As you can see, the latest replies from the last few threads aren't very recent. Maybe try HardForum, Overclock, Overclockers (there's .com and .co.uk) or TomsHardware. Overclock.com has a 540+ page thread on the Rampage V Extreme. Maybe try posting on it.

    Again, I wouldn't know exactly if you could diagnose your problem with a volt meter and testing each slot like the guy did in the video. I also wouldn't know if you could just move one of the RAM sticks into one of he Black slots or if they're set up specifically for pairing with each other.

    You and I both, we're still holding onto this setup because, it still works. I just upgraded my RAM to 64GB and the XMP Profile the RAM has does not work and won't boot. Community Support is essentially non-existent nowadays, unfortunately. Good luck.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array PipJones PC Specs
    PipJones PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-6900K @ x45 CPU / x36 Cache / AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance® LPX 16GB (4 x 4GB) [CMK16GX4M4B3600C18] @ 3400 15-16-16-33
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GTX1080ti FE with EK W/C
    MonitorIiyama G-Master [GB2888UHSU]
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500 GB PCIe NVMe [MZ-V7S500]
    Storage #24x HGST HTS721010A9E630 1TB 2.5" 7K1000 SATA 3 7200rpm (RAID 10)
    CPU CoolerCustom EK Loop
    CaseCorsair 900D [CC-9011022-WW]
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i [CP-9020008-UK]
    Keyboard Corsair Raptor K30 Gaming Keyboard [CH-9000043-UK]
    Mouse Corsair M65 PRO RGB FPS Gaming Mouse [CH-9300011-NA]
    Headset Corsair VOID RGB ELITE USB [CA-9011204-EU]
    OS Windows 10/64
    PipJones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by Radeson View Post
    Hello all,
    I am having RAM issues. I have 6850k with 32gb 3600mhz gskill trident z. Channel A is not posting. Even with default settings. Channels B,C,D all are functional. I've tried switching dimms. I've tried 2 dimms and I'm able to post both in B, and D I believe. Whatever was recommended. I tried one at a time and channel A will not post. I tried pulling the CPU out and checking for bent pins. I found one that was questionable and realigned it. Now I've reassembled with all 4 dimms and channel A is still not working. I'm able to get into OS and use it but I'm not sure I should even do that. Also when I tried 2 dimms I'm able to post 16gb, but the next time it booted it only recognized 1 dimm. I'm at a loss and I'm seriously considering a 3900x AMD upgrade... Help please.
    Have you tried increasing RAM voltage? Try 1.1365.

    Do all 4x channels work with different RAM?

    I'm running 4x4 Corsair 3600 on RVE with my 6900K, recently upgraded from 6850K - identical settings.

    I could not get 3600 remotely stable and settled on 3400 15-16-16-33. This took a lot of more testing and tuning than any other RAM kit that I have used before.

    Try aiming for 2800 or 3200 first, auto settings as much as possible. I think there's a rampage tweak in the memory settings, stick with 1. 1=compatibility, 2=performance,3=i can't remember!

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Super Gnome PC Specs
    Super Gnome PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme Omega / ROG Crosshair VIII Formula
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-9980XE / AMD 3950x
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX Vengeance DDR4 2666MHz 128 GB / Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB DDR4-3200 32GB DDR4 3200MH
    Graphics Card #1Asus 2080 Turbo / Asus 2080 ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #2Asus 2080 Turbo / Asus 2080 ti Turbo
    MonitorJAPANNEXT JN-VT500UHD 4K 50-inch LCD
    Storage #1Crucial MX500 1 TB / Sabient SB-ROCKET-NVMe4-500
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro 1 TB / ADATA XPG SX5500 Pro 3D NAND NVMe Gen3x4 PCIe M.2
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360 / NZXT Kraken X62
    CaseThermaltake View 71 TG / Thermaltake View 31
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AXi Series, AX1600i 1600 watt / Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB 1200 watt
    Accessory #1 Noctua 140mm 3000 RPM x 4 / Noctua 140 mm 3000 RPM x 2
    Accessory #2 Gigabyte GC-A 2WAY NVLINK RGB (3-slot) / ROG NVLINK Bridge 3-Slot A

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    377

    Just curious about what led up to this problem. Did the one Channel just suddenly stop working? Or was this after you replaced some of the ram or something else? Was this after some kind of update? Or did you reseat your CPU, or reapply paste or something? Or did you do something in the Bios? Also, do you run Asus software like AI Suite?

    In my experience, Asus software is often the problem--albeit I am far from an expert.

    Other thoughts: Is your ram on the QVL list--if you just installed some new ram. Also, is your ram a single kit, or two kits? Lastly, I once had a similar problem and it turned out to simply be that one of the sticks was not properly seated--albeit, this sounds unlikely since you have shifted your sticks around. Oh, and one more thing: Have you set up the speed, etc. in the Bios? Oh, and yet another thought: Have you tried using different memory?

    Also, some related links:

    https://forums.tomshardware.com/thre...rking.3390170/

    https://forums.tomshardware.com/thre...rking.3194393/

    It seems to me the problem could be your CPU socket. Could any of the pins have recently been bent?
    Last edited by Super Gnome; 10-03-2020 at 11:56 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •