Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    10900KF, Gaming-E Z490 and 4000Mhz DDR4

    Hi,

    I just got ROG Gaming-E Z490 combined with 10900KF and to my surprise, system does not boot with XMP profiles (never happened to me before). I think it fails some BIOS test. Memory is G.Skill F4-4000C19D-32GTZR 2x16Gb installed into A2 and B2 as recommended in the manual.

    I tried bumping SA/IO and DRAM voltages, but the best I can get is 3100Mhz. Which is quite disappointing, because this memory was way more expensive than 3200Mhz, and my previous 8700K ran 3200Mhz on cheapo motherboard no problem. Am I out of luck and there's nothing I can do to make it run at XMP 4000Mhz or at least higher than 3100Mhz?
    Also tried:
    MCR Fast Boot: enabled
    Round Trip Latency: enabled
    MCH Full Check: disabled

    And, couple more questions:

    * While playing with settings, sometimes 3200Mhz will get accepted and boot stable. But I can't set it anymore, any ideas why?

    * What is the best way to save my overclock settings before updating the BIOS?

    * And performance question. With Heaven Benchmark 4.0 I get 10% higher score if all cores are at 5.1Ghz rather than 3x5.3Ghz, 3x5.2Ghz and 4x5.1Ghz. No throttling. Why would perf be slightly higher with all cores at 5.1Ghz? I understand it is test specific, and elsewhere I get higher scores with the second setup, just curious.

    Cheers!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,670

    Quote Originally Posted by Gunny Cassidy View Post
    I tried bumping SA/IO and DRAM voltages
    Hi there...what voltage have you tried?

    1.45 DRAM 1.3 SA and IO? Some of these CPUs are plain bad to get higher than 3600 on...

    The last part you answered your own question I think LOL

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Hi there...what voltage have you tried?

    1.45 DRAM 1.3 SA and IO? Some of these CPUs are plain bad to get higher than 3600 on...

    The last part you answered your own question I think LOL
    Thanks Arne. I tried up to 1.45 DRAM and 1.4 SA/IO - no dice, it won't move up from 3100Mhz.

    The consolation here is that 3100Mhz is already above 2933Mhz stock, and I got decent timings 13/13/13/34, but just an unpleasant surprise.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,670

    Hmm...I have to say that is a pretty bad result...

    I wonder what happens if you test one RAM module at a time? swingle stick at a time....I mean, not that there's one dodgy stick or something....

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    20

    You don't have to change dram voltage or up vccio or vccsa. Reset these too to default: MCR Fast Boot: enabled Round Trip Latency: enabled, MCH Full Check: disabled.
    The only thing you have to do is play with rtt_park values for channel a and b. These 2 settings are found under dram timings menu>skew control. If you have dual rank modules set those to 240 clocks and if you have single rank modules to 120. Set the vccio and vccsa voltages to 1.25 both. There is no way you need more than that for 4000 memory.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by qlfenv View Post
    You don't have to change dram voltage or up vccio or vccsa. Reset these too to default: MCR Fast Boot: enabled Round Trip Latency: enabled, MCH Full Check: disabled.
    The only thing you have to do is play with rtt_park values for channel a and b. These 2 settings are found under dram timings menu>skew control. If you have dual rank modules set those to 240 clocks and if you have single rank modules to 120. Set the vccio and vccsa voltages to 1.25 both. There is no way you need more than that for 4000 memory.
    Thanks - tried that but it did not amake any difference. System won't boot at anything above 3100Mhz.

    I think the next step is to try single module. Also hoping ASUS BIOS update will improve compat here.
    Last edited by Gunny Cassidy; 09-30-2020 at 07:13 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array lassek PC Specs
    lassek PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix Z490-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel 10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 2080 Ti Founders Edition
    Sound CardCreative AE-5
    MonitorSamsung SE790 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB
    Storage #24 x Samsung 500 GB Raid 0
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseBe Queit Dark Base Pro 9
    Power SupplyCorsair HMX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G502SE
    Headset Logitech G615
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Surround Z906
    OS Windows 10 - 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    Hello there.. I have the same problem.. please see my thread here:

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...sed-3600-speed

    Did you ever find a fix?

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    I ran into issues with high clocked kits DDR4-4000 on my i9-9900K and found setting the Initial BCLK to 99.9Mhz got it booting up just fine. This makes it so on the initial portion of the boot when the system is doing memory training it's running at 99.9Mhz. Once memory training is completed it will set the final BCLK value. Also make sure the regular BCLK value is set to 100.000Mhz though in the BIOS. Set it manually make sure it's not Auto.

    I noticed this could be an issue as a few times I tried slower memory speeds DDR4-3000 and found on bootup it was actually giving me 104Mhz BCLK for some reason with that set to Auto. That high of a BCLK throws your memory clock significantly higher than the rated speeds.

    100Mhz x 15 Ratio = 1500Mhz x 2 = 3000Mhz Memory
    104Mhz x 15 Ratio = 1560Mhz x 2 = 3120Mhz Memory (120Mhz overclock)
    100Mhz x 20 Ratio = 2000Mhz x 2 = 4000Mhz Memory
    104Mhz x 20 Ratio = 2080Mhz x 2 = 4160Mhz Memory (160Mhz overclock)

    That higher BCLK was causing the system to fail booting on higher speeds as the higher the ratio the bigger overclock you'd actually end up getting.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array lassek PC Specs
    lassek PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix Z490-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel 10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 2080 Ti Founders Edition
    Sound CardCreative AE-5
    MonitorSamsung SE790 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB
    Storage #24 x Samsung 500 GB Raid 0
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseBe Queit Dark Base Pro 9
    Power SupplyCorsair HMX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G502SE
    Headset Logitech G615
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Surround Z906
    OS Windows 10 - 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    I am only able to get 3333 mhz stable at 16-16-16-36 2N .. ram is advertised to 3600 ..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •