Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    55

    How does fan control in BIOS work?

    There are 2 categories, one in Ai Tweaker/Ai Features. Second is called qfan. In the first, there is option keep training. But since you have to have something enabled in qfan. It is confusing, so does ai train fan, or setting from qfan is applied? First i couldn't hear anything even during gpu 100% load and high cpu load. I couldn't even hear anything, i had little bit high temps and i was testing turbo setting, because i wanted to know how big difference it would make. But now i put that back on silent and tried even click ai optimized i n the qfan and it is loud in both cases. Doesn't seem like previous setting. So how do i set it to ai controlled, or to the default? There is no manual for oc section so. I have no idea how this works, so confusing.

    Also i don't know what is my fan in the case using pwm, or dc. I have cooler master h500p. Bios set my chasis fan to dc by default and i didn't change it. If pwn fan was set to dc, it couldn't damage it, or something? I suppose not, that would be retarded... It strange, because i didn't hear my computer at all in 100% load, when i got it - no headphones, but now it is loud! Only 800 rpm on cpu fan, 1 cooler mounter there...
    Last edited by empleat; 09-30-2020 at 07:32 PM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array Wangeyed PC Specs
    Wangeyed PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z390-F
    Processori5 9600K
    Graphics Card #11080 ti

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    29

    use qfan and pwm mode so it can auto adjust speed, dc mode will run 100%, its got to be a 3 pin fan for pwm.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    55

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Wangeyed View Post
    use qfan and pwm mode so it can auto adjust speed, dc mode will run 100%, its got to be a 3 pin fan for pwm.
    PWM set for chasis fan on silent: caused noise like an engine from an airplane! I was worried changing this wouldn't be good...

    So how does it work, how do i set ai to keep training fan? I am 100% sure, computer wasn't this noisy. But also it depends on the workloads. During gaming even if my cpu maxed at 100% and gpu 99% in continuous load, i haven't such a high temps as when crunching corona. It could be that, but still: it is like 200-400 rpm difference on cpu cooler, maybe more rpm on gpu not sure. Or it could be because i changed setting.

    There has to be something set it in qfan. Even if you click to ai optimize, there are still curves. But in other section i was talking about, there is option keep training. So if you click ai optimize, will it continue to train a fan ??? I tried that and it was more noisy than manually set silent profile, but it may not have time to train.

    Again there is no manual, can you clear this for me? THANKS!

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Super Gnome PC Specs
    Super Gnome PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme Omega / ROG Crosshair VIII Formula
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-9980XE / AMD 3950x
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX Vengeance DDR4 2666MHz 128 GB / Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB DDR4-3200 32GB DDR4 3200MH
    Graphics Card #1Asus 2080 Turbo / Asus 2080 ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #2Asus 2080 Turbo / Asus 2080 ti Turbo
    MonitorJAPANNEXT JN-VT500UHD 4K 50-inch LCD
    Storage #1Crucial MX500 1 TB / Sabient SB-ROCKET-NVMe4-500
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro 1 TB / ADATA XPG SX5500 Pro 3D NAND NVMe Gen3x4 PCIe M.2
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360 / NZXT Kraken X62
    CaseThermaltake View 71 TG / Thermaltake View 31
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AXi Series, AX1600i 1600 watt / Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB 1200 watt
    Accessory #1 Noctua 140mm 3000 RPM x 4 / Noctua 140 mm 3000 RPM x 2
    Accessory #2 Gigabyte GC-A 2WAY NVLINK RGB (3-slot) / ROG NVLINK Bridge 3-Slot A

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    381

    When I first controlled the fans from the Bios it was confusing for me too. I could not make any sense of it. I ended up finding it worked well if you set the PWM / DC setting correctly. That depends on the number of pin connectors on your fans. DC is 3 pin, PWM is 4 pin.

    As for the Q-Fan, I tried to use it but found it to be useless. I managed to get the fans to work well simply by adjusting the settings myself based on what my CPU core temperatures looked like. Now it works nicely. I regularly look at my core CPU temperatures, the highest temperatures reached, and that is enough.


    Good luck.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •