Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array yogesh5511 PC Specs
    yogesh5511 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX x570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen™ 9 3900X
    Memory (part number)32 GB Corsair Vengence 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Radeon™ RX 5600 XT GAMING OC 6G
    Storage #1Crucial P2 512 GB M.2 NvME
    CPU CoolerDeep Cool Gammax L360 V2
    CaseDeep Cool MATREXX 55 V3 ADD-RGB WH 3F
    Power SupplyGigabyte H700W
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Strix X570-E / R9 3900X / Gammax L360 V2 - Over heating

    Hi All!

    I am glad to be a part of this community!

    First of all - I am a Asus user from 2012 (Bought z77 Sabertooth and its still working fine!!)

    SO i just went to shop and purchased a bunch of items as per my spec in profile.

    R 3900x
    Strix X570 E Gaming
    Gammaxx L360 V2 Cooler
    32GB Corsair Vengence 3600 MHZ Ram

    Now the problem is, CPU Temp.. I am able to get 43-45 as my idle temp.. not anything below that..

    I have checked in a lot of places that 30-35 is idle but for me, its way too much..

    I will be running a lot of games and video stuff so the load is gonna be very very high.. I need some help here!

    P.S. CPU FAN is connection is CPU FAN Connector with DC Mode and Pump is connection to AIO Pump in PWM Mode.

    Asus Fan Xpert app doesn't recognizes any fan except CPU.
    Last edited by yogesh5511; 10-04-2020 at 04:42 PM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    That temp is pretty normal. As I type this my 3900X is fluctuating between 36-46C. No idea on the fans but I believe the AIO pump should be running at 100% DC.

    EDIT: I just looked up your AIO. The fans are PWM (4 pin) but the pump is DC (3 pin). Fixing that in BIOS may help some.
    Last edited by todd200; 10-04-2020 at 10:47 PM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array yogesh5511 PC Specs
    yogesh5511 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX x570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen™ 9 3900X
    Memory (part number)32 GB Corsair Vengence 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Radeon™ RX 5600 XT GAMING OC 6G
    Storage #1Crucial P2 512 GB M.2 NvME
    CPU CoolerDeep Cool Gammax L360 V2
    CaseDeep Cool MATREXX 55 V3 ADD-RGB WH 3F
    Power SupplyGigabyte H700W
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by todd200 View Post
    That temp is pretty normal. As I type this my 3900X is fluctuating between 36-46C. No idea on the fans but I believe the AIO pump should be running at 100% DC.

    EDIT: I just looked up your AIO. The fans are PWM (4 pin) but the pump is DC (3 pin). Fixing that in BIOS may help some.
    Hey hey!!

    Thank you so much for this. I figured it out later.. Here is the results now.

    If I set the ratio to 40x, temp goes down to 35 but anything more or less, it shoots to 45+

    Ram - I checked a few places and tried to setup xmp but I can't find in bios.. It was showing something like docp.. If you can advice on both, would be of great help! Â*

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    765

    OP
    Make sure you have the Latest BIOS

    Install the latest AMD chipset drivers
    https://www.amd.com/en/support/chips...ocket-am4/x570

    I think you are going about things the wrong way. My idle temps are 38, never exceeded 78 @ 100% load. The jump up n down is becuase your idle CPU isnt idle, it's the nature of Ryzen 3000 series. I quote you 38 degrees temp as normal for my 3900x... goes lower, goes high 45... idc

    Not sure why idle temp bothers you at all, maybe you didn't apply thermal paste well ?
    Last edited by RedSector73; 10-05-2020 at 09:03 AM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array yogesh5511 PC Specs
    yogesh5511 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX x570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen™ 9 3900X
    Memory (part number)32 GB Corsair Vengence 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Radeon™ RX 5600 XT GAMING OC 6G
    Storage #1Crucial P2 512 GB M.2 NvME
    CPU CoolerDeep Cool Gammax L360 V2
    CaseDeep Cool MATREXX 55 V3 ADD-RGB WH 3F
    Power SupplyGigabyte H700W
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    OP
    Make sure you have the Latest BIOS

    Install the latest AMD chipset drivers
    https://www.amd.com/en/support/chips...ocket-am4/x570

    I think you are going about things the wrong way. My idle temps are 38, never exceeded 78 @ 100% load.

    Not sure why idle temp bothers you at all, maybe you didn't apply thermal paste well ?
    its all updated and latest version!

    Just that during loads, it shoots up and main reason for getting this is to render bigger videos!

    I am still wandering about the RAM. if you know how to set it up, kindly let me know!

    cant wait to clock this proc to 4.5 and 3600mhz and see the render progress!

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    765

    What is config 2x16 ?
    If so, then you need the RAM in slots 2 & 4 from CPU
    than in BIOS select DOCP Standard and 3600 and you're done.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asus-x470-board-645x484.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	46.6 KB 
ID:	86445

    Ryzen goes from nothing to doing something 100 of times per second. No capture tool can show you what is really going on in the CPU.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 10-05-2020 at 10:00 AM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array yogesh5511 PC Specs
    yogesh5511 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX x570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen™ 9 3900X
    Memory (part number)32 GB Corsair Vengence 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Radeon™ RX 5600 XT GAMING OC 6G
    Storage #1Crucial P2 512 GB M.2 NvME
    CPU CoolerDeep Cool Gammax L360 V2
    CaseDeep Cool MATREXX 55 V3 ADD-RGB WH 3F
    Power SupplyGigabyte H700W
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    What is config 2x16 ?
    If so, then you need the RAM in slots 2 & 4 from CPU
    than in BIOS select DOCP Standard and 3600 and you're done.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asus-x470-board-645x484.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	46.6 KB 
ID:	86445

    Ryzen goes from nothing to doing something 100 of times per second. No capture tool can show you what is really going on in the CPU.
    I have a single 32 GB

    I tried setting it up but the system kept restarted multiple times and automatically booted in failsafe mode (BIOS)

    so i guess i need to change more of it and not just the one setting as i have done it a lot of times with same result

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    765

    Quote Originally Posted by yogesh5511 View Post
    I have a single 32 GB
    WHY ?
    You should have 2x8 or 2x16 or 2x32, but not a single stick.

    Anyway put it in RAM slot 4 (A2) from the CPU than try the above post to get DOCP working.
    Also YMMV but Corsair Vengence is total rubbish with Ryzen.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 10-05-2020 at 01:10 PM.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array yogesh5511 PC Specs
    yogesh5511 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX x570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen™ 9 3900X
    Memory (part number)32 GB Corsair Vengence 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Radeon™ RX 5600 XT GAMING OC 6G
    Storage #1Crucial P2 512 GB M.2 NvME
    CPU CoolerDeep Cool Gammax L360 V2
    CaseDeep Cool MATREXX 55 V3 ADD-RGB WH 3F
    Power SupplyGigabyte H700W
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    WHY ?
    You should have 2x8 or 2x16 or 2x32, but not a single stick.

    Anyway put it in RAM slot 4 (A2) from the CPU than try the above post to get DOCP working.
    Also YMMV but Corsair Vengence is total rubbish with Ryzen.
    oooh crap! what you this will go best with ryzen?

    btw - i got the ram to be working in 3600mhz but in many apps it shows 1800 mhz only.. i know its a noob question.. please do let me know if you have any idea about it.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    765

    Quote Originally Posted by yogesh5511 View Post
    oooh crap! what you this will go best with ryzen?

    btw - i got the ram to be working in 3600mhz but in many apps it shows 1800 Mhz only.. i know its a noob question.. please do let me know if you have any idea about it.
    G.skill do good kits, NEO series, the expensive ones are normally Samsung B-die and the cheapest are Hynix D-die or C-die @ 3600. If your expanding your single stick of corsair ram, make sure to match the version number on it, or they may not work together. Also be aware nearly none of manufacturers support you buying single sticks and putting them in or even 2 kits and putting them in. Not to say it wont work just they say the singles/kits must be matched to each other. Anyway the main thing to get right is the version number with corsair ram.

    1800MHz is the speed of the RAM Controller and 3600MHz would be the DDR Speed, however you only have one stick of RAM.

    Other choices that work well
    Crucial Ballistix DDR4@3600
    or anything on the memory QVL - with corsair take note of version number as well.

    Within corsair range of RAM Vengence is the only seen problems with and Ryzen YMMV.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 10-06-2020 at 04:28 AM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •