Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Randomsystem freeze on RAMPAGE V x99 TRIED EVERYTHING I KNOW!

    Hello all,

    so this is an issue that's been going on now for a long time. I have tried many things and now I am at the end of my tether.

    just to first state my specs:

    CPU: Core i7 5930k Haswell-E/EP
    RAM: Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB (8x 8GB) DDR4 2666MHz Memory CMD64GX4M8A2666C15
    MOBO: Asus Rampage Extreme V
    SSD: 1tb Samsung Pro
    GPU: Gigabyte GTX 1080ti FE in SLI
    PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000W G2 80+ Gold Full Modular Power Supply

    the issue is that Randomly with no apparent pattern. my system will just freeze only when gaming generally for long periods of time.

    The things I have tried.

    * installed a new PSU (Old 1200 W one died)
    * Replaced the RAM for a new set of the same type as initial ones were faulty
    *ive had 3 different GPU revisions over the years. GTX titan - GTX 9080ti SLI - GTX 1080ti SLI
    * Ran memtest 86 for over 11 hours 0 errors
    * Ran Heaven for a couple of hours no issues
    * Ran Intels Processor Diagnostic tool all pass
    * Ran AIDA for 20 mins or so no issues.

    I have messed with overclocking my CPU but i cannot get anything stable for any overclock as it all fails during testing
    I have also played around with the Core V of the CPU a little no help there either. and to be fair my knowledge is very poor in that area.
    I was just following guides and reading forums.

    I have removed my CMOS battery and stated with all default. the system is fine and then only when gaming for a long period of time it will freeze again.
    I have removed RAM sticks and it still seems to cause the freeze

    All my drivers are always up to date for MOBO to windows to GPU
    I have checked the health of my SSD and it seems fine.
    I have a clean machine very minimal dust

    Im starting to loose my mind over this haha

    I was hoping someone out there could help me overcome this issue im having? or has has the same experience?

    Many thanks!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,672

    This can of course be driver problems...especially if it's common to only one or two games...

    assuming it's not that the most common cause of such symptoms is RAM.

    I know it's an investment (I have no affiliation) but I'd consider getting a KARHU RamTest licence and testing RAM with that.

    What settings have you tried in BIOS for the RAM? HAve you tried raising DRAM voltage 1.4 or 1.45v? RAising SystemAgent voltage?...what does XMP set for these (read in BIOS)

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    This can of course be driver problems...especially if it's common to only one or two games...

    assuming it's not that the most common cause of such symptoms is RAM.

    I know it's an investment (I have no affiliation) but I'd consider getting a KARHU RamTest licence and testing RAM with that.

    What settings have you tried in BIOS for the RAM? HAve you tried raising DRAM voltage 1.4 or 1.45v? RAising SystemAgent voltage?...what does XMP set for these (read in BIOS)

    Hi there!

    thanks for your response. so just to add some more things I have also got the latest BIOS 4101. I have everything set to AUTO on bios. I have also run health checks and scans over the system SSD and no issues found.

    just last night the machine randomly reset again. it will do it randomly either freeze or reset. and seemingly only when gaming. does not matter what game.
    I will absolutely download the KARHU app and test again.

    I have not upped the DRAM voltage at all. i was thinking this is something I should do. I think its sitting at 1.2. is 1.4 safe? at the moment the ram is running well under the specifications 2166mhz.

    last i was looking into this It was suggested the RAM was the issue CMD64GX4M8A2666C15 with that board. i cannot see this RAM listed in the memory report.

    currenly no XMP setting
    Last edited by r1one82; 10-11-2020 at 01:02 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Hello Arne Saknussemm,

    So i purchased KARHU RamTest and ran it and within 5 mins Boom! the PC resets itself. so this points towards RAM issue? do i need to increase Volts of DRAM or its the sticks faulty?
    can you help me a bit with this if that is ok?

    do i just need to increase the DRAM volts and nothing else?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,672

    I would start there, yes. Try changing DRAM voltage to 1.35v and maybe 1.4 or 1.45..this is totally safe voltage for RAM

    Maybe look in BIOS at the system agent voltage setting...see what the board is setting...

    Testing for a bad stick is simple...just remove all sticks and put a single stick in to the slot furthest from the CPU on the right....repeat with all sticks and test with RAMTest

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    so interestingly enough.

    all i did was change the DRAM Fregquency and left all as auto and disabled the Fully manual mode for voltages.

    then i went and run the RAM test again. and for 2 hours no errors.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    I would start there, yes. Try changing DRAM voltage to 1.35v and maybe 1.4 or 1.45..this is totally safe voltage for RAM

    Maybe look in BIOS at the system agent voltage setting...see what the board is setting...

    Testing for a bad stick is simple...just remove all sticks and put a single stick in to the slot furthest from the CPU on the right....repeat with all sticks and test with RAMTest
    So an update. randomly when not under load the PC froze again in the windows desktop
    so i bumped the DRAM to 1.4V and then rebooted. about 3 mins after logging back in the PC just rebooted.

    to answer your other question. the system agent voltage is set to 0.925 and the CPU Voltage is set to 1.02 the DRAM is currently set to 1.203.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,672

    Try setting system agent voltage higher...try a range....1.1v to 1.15...to 1.2v...set DRAM to 1.375 or 1.4

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Try setting system agent voltage higher...try a range....1.1v to 1.15...to 1.2v...set DRAM to 1.375 or 1.4
    OK I will try this.

    just to ask, my RAM is CMD64GX4M8A2666C15 and i looked on the site for the ASUS mobo QVL and it was not listed.
    https://www.asus.com/au/Motherboards...Desk_Download/

    but I looked on Corsair site and they said it was compatible
    https://www.corsair.com/corsairmedia...patibility.pdf

    so confused here. on further investigation i found that a chap had the same RAM and mobo as mine and he was able to achieve
    stability.
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...nd-or-warmboot

    I see that he messed with the RAM timings as well. do I need to do this?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,672

    I would try voltage tweaks first and then if that doesn't work...try relaxing timings

    You can also max current capability for RAM in Digi+ section

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •