Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    CPU over temperature error + restart

    Hi together,



    I recently tried to run a blender benchmark as I did 2 months before and i am now getting weird restarts with the error message below. My CPU temperatures during blender are in the high 70s to low 80s according to HWinfo64, and the overclock was stable so far. 4.35 GHz @ 1.31V. Could this be a sign of degradation, or is there something wrong with the bios (bug?). First time i ran blender I was on bios version 1201, now I use version 2204. But even 2204 was stable, since I use it since 2 months now...
    CPU thermal control: 120
    CPU current capability: 140%
    Vcore: 1.32v (1.30v under load)
    Vsoc: 1.1v
    VDDG CCD voltage: 1.0v
    VDDG IOD Voltage: 1.0v
    CLDO VDDP Voltage: 0.9V
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos DSC_1441.jpg  


  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    127
    Posts
    1,933

    Hello, as far as I'm aware overtemperature is based on T-CASE readings. If you're hitting an over temperature, it might be an idea to dial back.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    Hello, as far as I'm aware overtemperature is based on T-CASE readings. If you're hitting an over temperature, it might be an idea to dial back.
    Hi, i thought if the CPU temps are fine, as said high 70s to low 80s there couldn't be a problem. Is there a sensor readout for T-Case? The system is watercooled and the liquid temperature never exceeds 3° above ambient.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array fredepf PC Specs
    fredepf PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950X
    Memory (part number)CMW32GX4M4K3733C17
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor RX 5700XT Red Devil
    MonitorSamsung
    Storage #1Sabrent 1TB NVME PCIE 4
    CPU CoolerEK Custom WC
    CaseThermaltake P#
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850
    OS WIndows 10

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Same problem

    I have the same problem .
    the temp is not so high and got the same reboot with 2206 Bios at 4.4 1.325 volt
    Custom WC EK

    Maybe a bios bug

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array AfterShock PC Specs
    AfterShock PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14-8GVK
    Graphics Card #1Evga GTX 1080TI
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus VE278Q
    Storage #1Corsair MP500 M.2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i V2 Extreme
    Casecorsair crystal 570x
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RMx Series 850W
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe mk2
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Headset AfterGlow
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterBuffalo WZR-1750DHP

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    does that board have a tweakers paradise section, if so check for sense MI skew and enable it

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    When I first tried blender on bios version 1201 it crashed. Then I increased the vcore to 1.31v which dropped to 1.287 under load and it passed. I don't understand why I am getting temperature errors / restarts now

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Black-Desk View Post
    When I first tried blender on bios version 1201 it crashed. Then I increased the vcore to 1.31v which dropped to 1.287 under load and it passed. I don't understand why I am getting temperature errors / restarts now
    I just flashed back to 1201 and it crashed too, but without the error message. Maybe my cpu is degraded already

    edit:

    I noticed it always crashes on the koro scene, and I saw that the package power rised to 230 watts, maybe thats to much power draw.

    edit 2:

    I wrote an e-mail to Igor from Igors Lab and he mentioned that the io-die might be overheating and because it doesn't have an temperatur readout, you whouldn't see it.
    Last edited by Black-Desk; 10-13-2020 at 01:45 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •