Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    GT-AX11000: Internet connection stops working after setup and plugging in all devices

    So I got my AX11000 yesterday. Spent some time setting it up and have an issue. What I've been doing is:
    - connect the AX11000 to my laptop's ethernet port
    - configure settings to what I need
    - this includes adding ~20 devices with reserved IPs
    - turning on IPv6 (Native mode then IPv6 DNS of Cloudflare and Google)
    - turning on Jumbo Frames and link aggregation in the "Swtich" tab




    Once I've configured all settings, I turn the AX11000 off then plug my Cox modem into the AX11000's WAN port followed by:
    - my desktop PC to the 2.5G port
    - my QNAP to ports 1 and 2 (link aggregation)
    - port 3 to a Netgear GS110TPP
    - port 4 to a Netgear GS105v2




    After plugging everything in and turning the AX11000, none of the devices connected to it can get out to the internet though they show that they have a connection.


    After performing the above steps several times, sometimes after turning the AX11000 on for the first time after plugging everything in; my desktop PC is able to get online (can browse sites, etc.) for a few minutes then suddenly it can't though the network icon in the Windows taskbar shows it's still connected.

    I have updated the AX11000 to the latest available firmware and performed a 30/30/30 reset.




    Anyone else having this issue?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    I'm not having this problem but I don't have quite as much going on either. Before any other trouble shooting, power off your modem and router. Give it about 2 minutes and turn the modem back on. Once its fully booted, power on the router and see if the problem is corrected.
    If you're still having problems I would recommend turning off everything you mentioned in your post; jumbo frames, link aggression, ipv6 and disconnect the 2 switches. Start turning the features back on one by one then adding the switches one by one. I believe the switches you're using are managed? If so, double check the settings on them, update their firmware, etc.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    try turning open nat off and on again, and also on wan = port forwarding
    also double check if thiers any entry thats wrong on wan = virtual server / port forward
    happend to me, when i got the unit a entry was on the port forward thats wasnt my ip range and when i use the open nat port forward for games, everytime i reboot or turn off my router it will connect but to the modem and all, but doesnt have internet

    iwan = vitual server / port forwarding i had a entry with 192.168.1.6
    open nat port forward = i made a entry to my network in the 192.168.50.xxx range

    so this one was the culprit on my end
    Last edited by JeffLo; 10-20-2020 at 03:07 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    also try resetting the router to factory defaults and reconfigure everything

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •