Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    cant unscrew m2 screw gl702VMK

    the ssd comes with 128 Gb n already full now.. i get a 1 TB m2 2280 and already create a drive backup n boot disk...
    problem comes when trying to unscrew m2 screw , it cannot unscrew.. already try using rubber, make it hot using solder, no result...
    start to think using brute force... any ideas? Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20201016_224618.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	390.4 KB 
ID:	86527

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    106

    Quote Originally Posted by handokovska View Post
    the ssd comes with 128 Gb n already full now.. i get a 1 TB m2 2280 and already create a drive backup n boot disk...
    problem comes when trying to unscrew m2 screw , it cannot unscrew.. already try using rubber, make it hot using solder, no result...
    start to think using brute force... any ideas? Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20201016_224618.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	390.4 KB 
ID:	86527
    That screw is gone mate that looks like the solder has mashed its self in with the screw and made it worse. Brute force isn't going to help maybe a thin head pliers and a steady hand to turn the head or get a specialist tool kit and try some of the head allan heads on it.

    Remember guys and gals, Tighty righty, lefty loosy
    Last edited by KorosuKivy; 10-16-2020 at 11:08 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    the hole is getting bigger, after try allen wrench and other star type...
    i plan to put another tiny screw on top of it using solder or power glue...
    another plan is make a strip using miser but havent found small enough
    Not sure how they screw this so tight....

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20201017_013550.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	268.9 KB 
ID:	86543

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I manage to replace the 128 nvme ssd, and put the new 1 TB nvme m2 cloned ones... (without breaking or damaging the old nvme ssd)
    However new Problem emerge.. the ROG bios can identify the new one but seems windows can't boot into it....
    I already try using recovery usb boot (win pe) and do some fixmbr and fixboot and rebuildbcd .. but no luck.
    It seems strange because even win PE can read the cloned drive and files, boot attempt always failed...
    I already check both original and cloned and they both using GPT...
    After exhausted try to fix boot from the cloned ones, i gave up and put the old one and it seems works as usual...
    Any recommendation what should i check again before replacing the 128 Gb with the cloned 1TB without reinstalling?
    is there any protection that can be ovverride?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	clonedsys.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	286.6 KB 
ID:	86579

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array unforgivun PC Specs
    unforgivun PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG Strix SCAR II
    MotherboardGL704GM
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8750H
    Memory (part number)32GB 2666Mhz M471A2K43CB1-CTD
    Graphics Card #1Intel(R) UHD Graphics 630
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060
    Monitor144Hz Refresh Rate 3ms
    Storage #1TEAM TM8PS7001T (SSD)
    Storage #22.5" ADATA SU800 SSD 2048G
    Mouse ROG Gladius II Origin Wired
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750XL
    OS Windows 10 home v2004 b#19041.508

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    cant remember if i read it in the WD version of acronis true image or saw it on video, but basically it said that you need to have the new M.2 installed in the board/system before or you will not be able to boot from it. so you need to put the 128g on usb the 1t in the slot formatted and then run the clone software. hope this helps

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by unforgivun View Post
    cant remember if i read it in the WD version of acronis true image or saw it on video, but basically it said that you need to have the new M.2 installed in the board/system before or you will not be able to boot from it. so you need to put the 128g on usb the 1t in the slot formatted and then run the clone software. hope this helps
    With new New 1TB installed boot the Laptop to a Macrium Reflect Free Rescue Disk (USB) made before installing 1TB and use the Fix Windows Boot Option
    it will update the Winodws Boot Manager and BCD.

    * the ASUS ,m2 screws are very cheap and SOFT metal be very careful not to strip them.

    KB

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by unforgivun View Post
    cant remember if i read it in the WD version of acronis true image or saw it on video, but basically it said that you need to have the new M.2 installed in the board/system before or you will not be able to boot from it. so you need to put the 128g on usb the 1t in the slot formatted and then run the clone software. hope this helps
    It's Done ... thanks
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...nt-boot-solved

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    * the ASUS ,m2 screws are very cheap and SOFT metal be very careful not to strip them.

    KB[/QUOTE]

    Already strip them, thats the only way to release the old m2 ssd,
    after that i use solder to hold the new m2 nvme.. even with solder its easier to release compare to the screw...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20201023_103410.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	458.3 KB 
ID:	86628

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •