Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array lassek PC Specs
    lassek PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix Z490-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel 10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 2080 Ti Founders Edition
    Sound CardCreative AE-5
    MonitorSamsung SE790 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB
    Storage #24 x Samsung 500 GB Raid 0
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseBe Queit Dark Base Pro 9
    Power SupplyCorsair HMX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G502SE
    Headset Logitech G615
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Surround Z906
    OS Windows 10 - 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    Z490-E 10900K RAM speed issues! Unable to XMP or run advertised 3600 speed.

    Hi all.
    I am the proud new owner of a ASUS ROG STRIX Z490-E Gaming motherboard.
    The motherboard has been updated to latest BIOS v0707.

    I have combined this motherboard with the following hardware which is relevant for this post.

    Intel 10900K @ O.C 10 x 5 Ghz.
    G. Skill 32 GB Kit (2 x 16) Part. no.: F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC CL-16-19-19-39 @ 1.35v

    The problem is that neither XMP I or XMP II is working for me or should I say the system.

    It simply can´t post in any of the XMP modes with the given RAM speed. Its just black screen and after
    some trials on and off, the system returns to safe mode for me to reconfigure.

    If I run manual overclock with the RAM I can manage to get to 3300 MHz even with some tighter timings
    CL16-18-18-36 @ 1.35v

    But even with default XMP timings 16-19-19-39 its impossible to go higher than 3300 MHz om RAM manual mode.

    I have already tried the VCCIO and VCSA to 1.2v with no luck
    I have also tried more volt to DRAM 1.4v and even 1.5v.

    I know the RAM doesn't have a hardware fault because I'm building a system to my friend and we have another exact same
    RAM kit we tried out with exact same result. Both kits perform equal to max 3300 MHz otherwise no POST.

    If I go to G. Skill site and use a RAM configurator and choose the exact motherboard I have the RAM does come up and an option
    for that. So they should be compatible although they are clearly not 100%.

    Is this a ASUS BIOS fault? Are they simply not compatible? or why can I not reach the advertised speed? Should my hardware be top of the line for that?

    Are there ANY other BIOS tweaks I can try to push these RAM to 3600? I got a brand-new "super system" so I am very disappointed that
    this XMP don't work out of the box? I really did expect this with Asus and Intel.

    Thanks guys

    Lasse Kristensen

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XII Apex
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10900K
    Memory (part number)Crucial BLM8G51C19U4B
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 2080Ti FE
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG35VQ
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerOptimus Signature V2
    CaseTT A700 TG
    Power SupplySeasonic SSR-1000TR
    Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse G502 Lightspeed
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    99

    The G.SKILL kit F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC is not listed in your Asus motherboard QVL.

    Asus support, Memory Support QVL. https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...sk_QVL_Memory/

    In your QVL for G.SKILL 3600 DS 16GB modules you only have one option, and it's a 4x16GB kit and your board only supports one or two module configuration with this kit, on page 5 please see link above.

    However you can try manually setting your kit to same as the 4x16GB kit, you might get lucky. RAM Speed 3600, Timing 17-19-19-39, Voltage 1.35

    I'm no expert on memory, I always use the motherboard QVL than after confirming kits listed,.. I will cross-reference on venders site to confirm compatibility before buying. Buying memory not listed in your motherboard QVL is risky when buying DS 16GB modules, even more so with the newer 32GB modules.

    Good luck, hope the looser timings work out for you.
    Last edited by Braegnok; 10-22-2020 at 05:53 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array lassek PC Specs
    lassek PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix Z490-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel 10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 2080 Ti Founders Edition
    Sound CardCreative AE-5
    MonitorSamsung SE790 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB
    Storage #24 x Samsung 500 GB Raid 0
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseBe Queit Dark Base Pro 9
    Power SupplyCorsair HMX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G502SE
    Headset Logitech G615
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Surround Z906
    OS Windows 10 - 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    Quote Originally Posted by Braegnok View Post
    The G.SKILL kit F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC is not listed in your Asus motherboard QVL.

    Asus support, Memory Support QVL. https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...sk_QVL_Memory/

    In your QVL for G.SKILL 3600 DS 16GB modules you only have one option, and it's a 4x16GB kit and your board only supports one or two module configuration with this kit, on page 5 please see link above.

    However you can try manually setting your kit to same as the 4x16GB kit, you might get lucky. RAM Speed 3600, Timing 17-19-19-39, Voltage 1.35

    I'm no expert on memory, I always use the motherboard QVL than after confirming kits listed,.. I will cross-reference on venders site to confirm compatibility before buying. Buying memory not listed in your motherboard QVL is risky when buying DS 16GB modules, even more so with the newer 32GB modules.

    Good luck, hope the looser timings work out for you.
    Ahhh god damn it.. I must admit I consider myself an IT pro and been messing with this stuff for 25 years, but I fell in with the RAM. I honestly thought there was a wide range of support and the XMP somehow magically always worked, I never tried this that it didn't- but again I never bought so high speed RAM before.

    I can try to loosen the timmings but I dont understand why that's necessary when rated differently? Or why they would work as intended on an X570 AMD platform. Hmmm.. that sucks.. The price was good though also RGB effect. And they do run good at 3300 with tight settings. I dont think I wanna return then and pay more for another kit- Its just disappointing...

    I will reply if I try loosen settings but I also heard that the higher the timings the more is dosent matter with higher mhz compared to lower timings and a little lower mhz? ..

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    15

    Seems like those should possibly work in slots 2 & 4, but then again, not all memory works some times. I'm using G.Skill 4000 CL17 2x16gb fine in the Hero XII at XMP and OC

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array lassek PC Specs
    lassek PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix Z490-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel 10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 2080 Ti Founders Edition
    Sound CardCreative AE-5
    MonitorSamsung SE790 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB
    Storage #24 x Samsung 500 GB Raid 0
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseBe Queit Dark Base Pro 9
    Power SupplyCorsair HMX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G502SE
    Headset Logitech G615
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Surround Z906
    OS Windows 10 - 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    There are in slot A2 B2 otherwise no boot.. I have made a return request and ordered another kit:

    https://www.gskill.com/product/165/3...5V32GB-(4x8GB)

    It does claim its a AMD optimized kit, however its on the QVL list and have Intel XMP. SO I dont see why its not working.. besides "optimized for AMD" what does that even mean?

    The main difference is or corse its 4 x 8 gb single rank mouules compared to 2 x 16 gb dual rank.

    The timings are also better but I am skeptic it was worth paying extra for like I did:

    CL16-16-16-36 @ 1.35v compared to CL16-19-19-39 @ 1.35v

    I am very excited to see however if they work as claimed now its on this magic QVL list.

    I am screaming if they dont work out of the box with XMP at rated speed and timings hehe.. they did cost almost 150 dollars more!

    Also another upside is twice the RGB effect.. already only two modules look amazing, so I guess 4 is stunning.

    Ill let you guys know the result when they arrive..

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array lassek PC Specs
    lassek PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix Z490-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel 10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 2080 Ti Founders Edition
    Sound CardCreative AE-5
    MonitorSamsung SE790 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB
    Storage #24 x Samsung 500 GB Raid 0
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseBe Queit Dark Base Pro 9
    Power SupplyCorsair HMX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G502SE
    Headset Logitech G615
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Surround Z906
    OS Windows 10 - 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    Quote Originally Posted by Braegnok View Post
    The G.SKILL kit F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC is not listed in your Asus motherboard QVL.

    Asus support, Memory Support QVL. https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...sk_QVL_Memory/

    In your QVL for G.SKILL 3600 DS 16GB modules you only have one option, and it's a 4x16GB kit and your board only supports one or two module configuration with this kit, on page 5 please see link above.

    However you can try manually setting your kit to same as the 4x16GB kit, you might get lucky. RAM Speed 3600, Timing 17-19-19-39, Voltage 1.35

    I'm no expert on memory, I always use the motherboard QVL than after confirming kits listed,.. I will cross-reference on venders site to confirm compatibility before buying. Buying memory not listed in your motherboard QVL is risky when buying DS 16GB modules, even more so with the newer 32GB modules.

    Good luck, hope the looser timings work out for you.
    Please see my reply bottom to Ezveedub.. and thanks for your help!

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array lassek PC Specs
    lassek PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix Z490-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel 10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 2080 Ti Founders Edition
    Sound CardCreative AE-5
    MonitorSamsung SE790 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB
    Storage #24 x Samsung 500 GB Raid 0
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseBe Queit Dark Base Pro 9
    Power SupplyCorsair HMX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G502SE
    Headset Logitech G615
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Surround Z906
    OS Windows 10 - 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    Okey guys!

    So I recieved the new kit: G. Skill Trident Z NEO F4-3600-C16Q-32GTZN

    The result: Exactly the same as before.. Both XMP profiles are not working and will not POST. Also they can manually be pushed to 3400 Mhz. This is a nightmare for me!

    I dont know who to blame but I cannot recommend G. Skill at ALL! This is such a drag! NEVER had an issue like this before, and TBH this is my first G. Skill kit and also my last EVER! So now I have for thousands of danish kroner in RAM lying around here I need to RMA.

    This is a HUGE disappointment.. I´d say both from ASUS and G. Skill.. How can these RAM be on the QVL list when they dont operate as intended?!
    Last edited by lassek; 10-26-2020 at 02:12 PM.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Hi ,

    i got an 10850k with the strix z490-A board and bought G.skill 3200 cl14 ram that runs at 4000 cl17 without issues now after going through the whole struggle of trying to get him to boot.
    For me the whole "training" term was new and at first i thought that it doesn't work after some unsuccesful attempts (6+), since he kept doing the loop. After a good while though he managed to finally boot at 4000mhz.
    Then with the next reboot it took him again some attemps but after that it seemed like the setting settled and now it boots normaly.
    If you happen to change 1 setting/value of the RAM again though, it will lose the setting again and you will have to let him do the whole cycle again (has also cost me some nerves when i tried to optimize the timings further).

    I was adviced to turn MCH full check on and disable fast boot before trying to boot.

    sry english isnt my native language, probably it might help if you didn't give up already.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    67

    Quote Originally Posted by lassek View Post
    Okey guys!

    So I recieved the new kit: G. Skill Trident Z NEO F4-3600-C16Q-32GTZN

    The result: Exactly the same as before.. Both XMP profiles are not working and will not POST. Also they can manually be pushed to 3400 Mhz. This is a nightmare for me!

    I dont know who to blame but I cannot recommend G. Skill at ALL! This is such a drag! NEVER had an issue like this before, and TBH this is my first G. Skill kit and also my last EVER! So now I have for thousands of danish kroner in RAM lying around here I need to RMA.

    This is a HUGE disappointment.. I´d say both from ASUS and G. Skill.. How can these RAM be on the QVL list when they dont operate as intended?!


    I have the purchased similar ram as you F4-3600C16D-32GTZN. I installed into ASUS Maximus XII Hero wifi. I also could not get the 'first boot' either with default or XMP 1. However, I went into bios, set XMP 2, scrolled down to look at the changes and then went back and changed XMP 2 to auto. F10 and then the board booted!

    Thaiphoon says this about my sticks:

    Module Manufacturer: G.Skill
    Module Part Number: F4-3600C16-16GTZN
    Module Series: Trident Z Neo
    DRAM Manufacturer: Samsung
    DRAM Components: K4A8G085WB-BCPB
    DRAM Die Revision / Process Node: B / 20 nm

    This is clearly wrong so something is not right in the SPD or whereever the ram 'metadata' is stored.

    Code:
                                                XMP1                                XMP2
    Speed Grade:                                    DDR4-3604                           N/A 
    DRAM Clock Frequency:                           1802 MHz                            N/A 
    Module VDD Voltage Level:                       1.35 V                              N/A 
    Minimum DRAM Cycle Time (tCK):                  0.555 ns                            N/A 
    CAS Latencies Supported:                        16T                                 N/A 
    CAS Latency Time (tAA):                         16T                                 N/A 
    RAS# to CAS# Delay Time (tRCD):                 16T                                 N/A 
    Row Precharge Delay Time (tRP):                 16T                                 N/A 
    Active to Precharge Delay Time (tRAS):          36T                                 N/A 
    Active to Active/Refresh Delay Time (tRC):      52T                                 N/A 
    Four Activate Window Delay Time (tFAW):         44T                                 N/A 
    Short Activate to Activate Delay Time (tRRD_S): 4T                                  N/A 
    Long Activate to Activate Delay Time (tRRD_L):  9T                                  N/A 
    Normal Refresh Recovery Delay Time (tRFC1):     631T                                N/A 
    2x mode Refresh Recovery Delay Time (tRFC2):    469T                                N/A 
    4x mode Refresh Recovery Delay Time (tRFC4):    289T                                N/A



    Code:
    1.35v @ 1801 MHz  16-16-16-36  (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 52-631-469-289-9-4-44  (RC-RFC1-RFC2-RFC4-RRDL-RRDS-FAW)
    
    DRAM Timing Parameters Fine Timebase:                      .001 ns 
    Medium Timebase:                                           0.125 ns 
    CAS Latencies Supported:                                   10T, 11T, 12T, 13T,14T, 15T, 16T 
    Minimum Clock Cycle Time (tCK min):                        0.938 ns (1066.10 MHz) 
    Maximum Clock Cycle Time (tCK max):                        1.500 ns (666.67 MHz) 
    CAS# Latency Time (tAA min):                               13.750 ns 
    RAS# to CAS# Delay Time (tRCD min):                        13.750 ns 
    Row Precharge Delay Time (tRP min):                        13.750 ns 
    Active to Precharge Delay Time (tRAS min):                 33.000 ns 
    Act to Act/Refresh Delay Time (tRC min):                   46.750 ns 
    Normal Refresh Recovery Delay Time (tRFC1 min):            350.000 ns 
    2x mode Refresh Recovery Delay Time (tRFC2 min):           260.000 ns 
    4x mode Refresh Recovery Delay Time (tRFC4 min):           160.000 ns 
    Short Row Active to Row Active Delay (tRRD_S min):         3.700 ns 
    Long Row Active to Row Active Delay (tRRD_L min):          5.300 ns 
    Long CAS to CAS Delay Time (tCCD_L min):                   5.625 ns 
    Four Active Windows Delay (tFAW min):                      21.000 ns 
    Maximum Active Window (tMAW):                              8192*tREFI 
    Maximum Activate Count (MAC):                              Unlimited MAC 
    DRAM VDD 1.20 V operable/endurant:                         Yes/Yes 
    Supply Voltage (VDD), Min / Typical / Max:                 1.16V / 1.20V / 1.26V 
    Activation Supply Voltage (VPP), Min / Typical / Max:      2.41V / 2.50V / 2.75V 
    Termination Voltage (VTT), Min / Typical / Max:            0.565V / 0.605V / 0.640V

    I think Thaiphoon just reads what's in the specs, not actually what the memory is DOING so I checked with CPU-z
    CPU-z says I am running 15-15-15-36 tRFC 374 clocks CR 2

    I

    This 'neo' memory is marketed for AMD. And I know that AMDers like tight timings because high clocks are not possible with infinity fabric. (It desynchronizes above 3800. So the hocus - pocus of this memory is that it likes tighter timings and indeed, the Maximus Hero has 'automatically' set it for CAS 15 and 3600. I dont know why it did not do this from the start and required me to visit XMP 2 first. If I try to boot with XMP 2 , it fails.
    Last edited by bwana; 11-12-2020 at 05:14 PM.
    Intel 3770K 4.4ghz, 1.24v. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Intel 4930k 4.7ghz 1.37v
    32 gGSkill DR3Trident 2400mhz 1.65v. . . .32 g 1866 Vengeance Pro
    ASUS M5G. Noctua D14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . H110. Noctua A14x4
    prime95 stable 78degrees. . . . . . . . . . . . . IBT 75 degrees
    OCZ V4 OS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . EVO 1TB
    Seasonic 700w. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1200AX
    All tucked into Lian Li A05. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fractal Midiv2

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    67

    BTW, that link above to the QVL list does not work in chrome or firefox. I go to QVL, pick something from the dropdown and hit search and get nothing. I had to get the QVL from GSKILL's website
    Intel 3770K 4.4ghz, 1.24v. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Intel 4930k 4.7ghz 1.37v
    32 gGSkill DR3Trident 2400mhz 1.65v. . . .32 g 1866 Vengeance Pro
    ASUS M5G. Noctua D14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . H110. Noctua A14x4
    prime95 stable 78degrees. . . . . . . . . . . . . IBT 75 degrees
    OCZ V4 OS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . EVO 1TB
    Seasonic 700w. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1200AX
    All tucked into Lian Li A05. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fractal Midiv2

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •