Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    71

    OOPS! I made a mistake in reporting what I was seeing. I THOUGHT I was at DDR 3600 because I was reading HWinfo and AIDA. But ACTUALLY, I was at 1066-> 2133!
    I explicitly set speed to 16-16-3200 at 1.35 v and it would not post!
    Intel 3770K 4.4ghz, 1.24v. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Intel 4930k 4.7ghz 1.37v
    32 gGSkill DR3Trident 2400mhz 1.65v. . . .32 g 1866 Vengeance Pro
    ASUS M5G. Noctua D14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . H110. Noctua A14x4
    prime95 stable 78degrees. . . . . . . . . . . . . IBT 75 degrees
    OCZ V4 OS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . EVO 1TB
    Seasonic 700w. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1200AX
    All tucked into Lian Li A05. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fractal Midiv2

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    71

    see my post above. I moved them to the other slots
    17-17-17-38 @ DDR 4266
    AIDA Read 61262 Write 64087 Copy 58730 Latency 41.6ns
    Intel 3770K 4.4ghz, 1.24v. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Intel 4930k 4.7ghz 1.37v
    32 gGSkill DR3Trident 2400mhz 1.65v. . . .32 g 1866 Vengeance Pro
    ASUS M5G. Noctua D14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . H110. Noctua A14x4
    prime95 stable 78degrees. . . . . . . . . . . . . IBT 75 degrees
    OCZ V4 OS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . EVO 1TB
    Seasonic 700w. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1200AX
    All tucked into Lian Li A05. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fractal Midiv2

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array lassek PC Specs
    lassek PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix Z490-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel 10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 2080 Ti Founders Edition
    Sound CardCreative AE-5
    MonitorSamsung SE790 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB
    Storage #24 x Samsung 500 GB Raid 0
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseBe Queit Dark Base Pro 9
    Power SupplyCorsair HMX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G502SE
    Headset Logitech G615
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Surround Z906
    OS Windows 10 - 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by bwana View Post
    I have the purchased similar ram as you F4-3600C16D-32GTZN. I installed into ASUS Maximus XII Hero wifi. I also could not get the 'first boot' either with default or XMP 1. However, I went into bios, set XMP 2, scrolled down to look at the changes and then went back and changed XMP 2 to auto. F10 and then the board booted!

    Thaiphoon says this about my sticks:

    Module Manufacturer: G.Skill
    Module Part Number: F4-3600C16-16GTZN
    Module Series: Trident Z Neo
    DRAM Manufacturer: Samsung
    DRAM Components: K4A8G085WB-BCPB
    DRAM Die Revision / Process Node: B / 20 nm

    This is clearly wrong so something is not right in the SPD or whereever the ram 'metadata' is stored.

    Code:
                                                XMP1                                XMP2
    Speed Grade:                                    DDR4-3604                           N/A 
    DRAM Clock Frequency:                           1802 MHz                            N/A 
    Module VDD Voltage Level:                       1.35 V                              N/A 
    Minimum DRAM Cycle Time (tCK):                  0.555 ns                            N/A 
    CAS Latencies Supported:                        16T                                 N/A 
    CAS Latency Time (tAA):                         16T                                 N/A 
    RAS# to CAS# Delay Time (tRCD):                 16T                                 N/A 
    Row Precharge Delay Time (tRP):                 16T                                 N/A 
    Active to Precharge Delay Time (tRAS):          36T                                 N/A 
    Active to Active/Refresh Delay Time (tRC):      52T                                 N/A 
    Four Activate Window Delay Time (tFAW):         44T                                 N/A 
    Short Activate to Activate Delay Time (tRRD_S): 4T                                  N/A 
    Long Activate to Activate Delay Time (tRRD_L):  9T                                  N/A 
    Normal Refresh Recovery Delay Time (tRFC1):     631T                                N/A 
    2x mode Refresh Recovery Delay Time (tRFC2):    469T                                N/A 
    4x mode Refresh Recovery Delay Time (tRFC4):    289T                                N/A



    Code:
    1.35v @ 1801 MHz  16-16-16-36  (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 52-631-469-289-9-4-44  (RC-RFC1-RFC2-RFC4-RRDL-RRDS-FAW)
    
    DRAM Timing Parameters Fine Timebase:                      .001 ns 
    Medium Timebase:                                           0.125 ns 
    CAS Latencies Supported:                                   10T, 11T, 12T, 13T,14T, 15T, 16T 
    Minimum Clock Cycle Time (tCK min):                        0.938 ns (1066.10 MHz) 
    Maximum Clock Cycle Time (tCK max):                        1.500 ns (666.67 MHz) 
    CAS# Latency Time (tAA min):                               13.750 ns 
    RAS# to CAS# Delay Time (tRCD min):                        13.750 ns 
    Row Precharge Delay Time (tRP min):                        13.750 ns 
    Active to Precharge Delay Time (tRAS min):                 33.000 ns 
    Act to Act/Refresh Delay Time (tRC min):                   46.750 ns 
    Normal Refresh Recovery Delay Time (tRFC1 min):            350.000 ns 
    2x mode Refresh Recovery Delay Time (tRFC2 min):           260.000 ns 
    4x mode Refresh Recovery Delay Time (tRFC4 min):           160.000 ns 
    Short Row Active to Row Active Delay (tRRD_S min):         3.700 ns 
    Long Row Active to Row Active Delay (tRRD_L min):          5.300 ns 
    Long CAS to CAS Delay Time (tCCD_L min):                   5.625 ns 
    Four Active Windows Delay (tFAW min):                      21.000 ns 
    Maximum Active Window (tMAW):                              8192*tREFI 
    Maximum Activate Count (MAC):                              Unlimited MAC 
    DRAM VDD 1.20 V operable/endurant:                         Yes/Yes 
    Supply Voltage (VDD), Min / Typical / Max:                 1.16V / 1.20V / 1.26V 
    Activation Supply Voltage (VPP), Min / Typical / Max:      2.41V / 2.50V / 2.75V 
    Termination Voltage (VTT), Min / Typical / Max:            0.565V / 0.605V / 0.640V

    I think Thaiphoon just reads what's in the specs, not actually what the memory is DOING so I checked with CPU-z
    CPU-z says I am running 15-15-15-36 tRFC 374 clocks CR 2

    I

    This 'neo' memory is marketed for AMD. And I know that AMDers like tight timings because high clocks are not possible with infinity fabric. (It desynchronizes above 3800. So the hocus - pocus of this memory is that it likes tighter timings and indeed, the Maximus Hero has 'automatically' set it for CAS 15 and 3600. I dont know why it did not do this from the start and required me to visit XMP 2 first. If I try to boot with XMP 2 , it fails.

    I dont quite understand? Yut get into BIOS .. chose XMP 2 .. then goes back to AUTO? and set manual 3600 mhz? or what? won the AUTO just default to 2133 mhz?

    And did you actually get them down on CAS15? sounds crazy at 3600 ?

    Please explain in detail, sorry for not understanding.. thanks.

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array lassek PC Specs
    lassek PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix Z490-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel 10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 2080 Ti Founders Edition
    Sound CardCreative AE-5
    MonitorSamsung SE790 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB
    Storage #24 x Samsung 500 GB Raid 0
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseBe Queit Dark Base Pro 9
    Power SupplyCorsair HMX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G502SE
    Headset Logitech G615
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Surround Z906
    OS Windows 10 - 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by bwana View Post
    see my post above. I moved them to the other slots
    17-17-17-38 @ DDR 4266
    AIDA Read 61262 Write 64087 Copy 58730 Latency 41.6ns


    I read you later posts..

    No matter WHAT I do, I can only get 3333mhz stable.. 16-16-36 2N

    I even tried your 17-17-38 no luck ..

    it sucks when you paid for that.. I have 4 x 8 gb modeules btw

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    71

    I had them in slots A1 and B1. Got them to 12-12-12-33 at DDR 3000.
    Intel 3770K 4.4ghz, 1.24v. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Intel 4930k 4.7ghz 1.37v
    32 gGSkill DR3Trident 2400mhz 1.65v. . . .32 g 1866 Vengeance Pro
    ASUS M5G. Noctua D14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . H110. Noctua A14x4
    prime95 stable 78degrees. . . . . . . . . . . . . IBT 75 degrees
    OCZ V4 OS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . EVO 1TB
    Seasonic 700w. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1200AX
    All tucked into Lian Li A05. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fractal Midiv2

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array lassek PC Specs
    lassek PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix Z490-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel 10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 2080 Ti Founders Edition
    Sound CardCreative AE-5
    MonitorSamsung SE790 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB
    Storage #24 x Samsung 500 GB Raid 0
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseBe Queit Dark Base Pro 9
    Power SupplyCorsair HMX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G502SE
    Headset Logitech G615
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Surround Z906
    OS Windows 10 - 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    All rigth.. I guess ill have to settle at 3333 mhz... the difference between that and 3600 is basically nothing but its just a principle for me! that buying something that dosent work as advertised..

    sigh!

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array lassek PC Specs
    lassek PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix Z490-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel 10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 2080 Ti Founders Edition
    Sound CardCreative AE-5
    MonitorSamsung SE790 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB
    Storage #24 x Samsung 500 GB Raid 0
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseBe Queit Dark Base Pro 9
    Power SupplyCorsair HMX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G502SE
    Headset Logitech G615
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Surround Z906
    OS Windows 10 - 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    UPDATE: Some BIOS updates later and some more tweaking my absolut max stable is now:

    3500 Mhz 16-16-16-36 @ 1.375 v VCCIO 1.15v SA 1.2v I can live with that! This is 100% stable ..... Its a shame the last 100Mhz simply wont deliver! I tried everything! 19-19-19-39 timings and 1.5 v no luck.. also messed with high SA og VCCIO no luck..

    The RAM is default 3600 Mhz 16-16-16-36 @ 1.35v. But my best result is 3500 Mhz.


    Does anyone know of any other RAM settings that can be tweaked for RAM that wont perfom?! The Asus bios has 1000 settings! ..
    Last edited by lassek; 04-25-2021 at 01:19 AM.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by lassek View Post
    UPDATE: Some BIOS updates later and some more tweaking my absolut max stable is now:

    3500 Mhz 15-15-15-36 @ 1.4 v VCCIO 1.15v SA 1.2v I can live with that! This is 100% stable ..... Its a shame the last 100Mhz simply wont deliver! I tried everything! 19-19-19-39 timings and 1.5 v no luck.. also messed with high SA og VCCIO no luck..

    The RAM is default 3600 Mhz 16-16-16-36 @ 1.35v. But my best result is 3500 Mhz.


    Does anyone know of any other RAM settings that can be tweaked for RAM that wont perfom?! The Asus bios has 1000 settings! ..
    It just happens that I am using the same DRAM stick in my AMD mobo.

    My suggestion is to use AIDA or other app to read out the whole XMP profile and compare that with the parameters in your BIOS. Sometimes, the BIOS auto setting of some parameters are quite "aggressive" and may make your system unstable.

    For my DRAM at 3600MHz, the XMP profile is:

    @ 1801 MHz 16-16-16-36 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 52-631-469-289-9-4-44 (RC-RFC1-RFC2-RFC4-RRDL-RRDS-FAW) (from AIDA)

    BTW, I am running my RAM at 4000MHz, all stable!

    Hope this helps.
    Last edited by isaactwn; 04-11-2021 at 04:16 AM.

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array lassek PC Specs
    lassek PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix Z490-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel 10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 2080 Ti Founders Edition
    Sound CardCreative AE-5
    MonitorSamsung SE790 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB
    Storage #24 x Samsung 500 GB Raid 0
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseBe Queit Dark Base Pro 9
    Power SupplyCorsair HMX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G502SE
    Headset Logitech G615
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Surround Z906
    OS Windows 10 - 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by isaactwn View Post
    It just happens that I am using the same DRAM stick in my AMD mobo.

    My suggestion is to use AIDA or other app to read out the whole XMP profile and compare that with the parameters in your BIOS. Sometimes, the BIOS auto setting of some parameters are quite "aggressive" and may make your system unstable.

    For my DRAM at 3600MHz, the XMP profile is:

    @ 1801 MHz 16-16-16-36 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 52-631-469-289-9-4-44 (RC-RFC1-RFC2-RFC4-RRDL-RRDS-FAW) (from AIDA)

    BTW, I am running my RAM at 4000MHz, all stable!

    Hope this helps.
    Hi, and thanks for reply. .
    I did what you said and, I have already punched in the primary and secondary settings exactly as your readout. There is only one setting I cannot find in the ASUS bios and that is the "FAW-44" Also TRC is not editable in my bios..(RP+RAS?) because thats 52... I guess its something in my mainboard or CPU that simply won´t co-op.. also are you running that at 1.35v?

    EDIT: I found the tFAW it was called FOUR ACTIVATED WINDOW and its auto setting was actually 37 instead of the 44 from the table.
    However dial that in to 44 dident help. So I guess its a dead end- a hardware limitation of some sort.. tried everything and all is dialled manually to the digit.

    Do you have a Zen3? 5900x? the new AMD has no problems running high speed of what I heard.. I guess only intel stink at this moment..

    My SP is also only 63 (Silicon Prediction) in bios.
    Last edited by lassek; 04-25-2021 at 12:55 PM.

  10. #20
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    318
    Posts
    7,837

    Quote Originally Posted by lassek View Post
    Hi, and thanks for reply. .
    I did what you said and, I have already punched in the primary and secondary settings exactly as your readout. There is only one setting I cannot find in the ASUS bios and that is the "FAW-44" Also TRC is not editable in my bios..(RP+RAS?) because thats 52... I guess its something in my mainboard or CPU that simply won co-op.. also are you running that at 1.35v?

    EDIT: I found the tFAW it was called FOUR ACTIVATED WINDOW and its auto setting was actually 37 instead of the 44 from the table.
    However dial that in to 44 dident help. So I guess its a dead end- a hardware limitation of some sort.. tried everything and all is dialled manually to the digit.

    Do you have a Zen3? 5900x? the new AMD has no problems running high speed of what I heard.. I guess only intel stink at this moment..

    My SP is also only 63 (Silicon Prediction) in bios.
    Yes, some memory kits work better on Intel and some are better on AMD. But there will also be a variance between each CPU. Sometimes you'll get a "golden" sample that runs perfectly with high speeds and minimal voltage while sometimes you'll get one that barely meets the manufacturer's specs.

    You might just need a different kit. If you would like to target 3600 then you might benefit from an even faster rated kit. It's generally easier to run kits below their rating.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •