Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    ASUS ROG STRIX 570 E Gaming - no DRAM Voltage past 1.35V possible

    Dear All, I really hope someone here can help me with a problem I am having.. I bought components for a new PC and I have the ASUS ROG STRIX 570 E Gaming MB + G.Skill RAMS 2x16GB 3600Mhz CL16 and I am having problems running the RAM at 3600Mhz smoothly, it tends to crash in Games.. I am not having any issues at about 3000Mhz though. The Voltage is 1.35V and that is what my problem is, I am not able to increase the Voltage beyond 1.35V.. It even says max. 1.35V in the BIOS but I cannot believe that this is really true? Is there any way to increase that further by changing some setting that lets me overclock how I see fit? I have read that 1.4V might stabilize the RAMS and I really wanted to test that, thank you very much for your help, you are my last hope as I have basically searched all of the internet already, I am quite sure there is some setting in the BIOS that removes the restriction but I cant find it .. Please help me! Thanks =)

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,696

    There is a Beta Bios 2812 available from support. Try it out and report back.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    34

    Works fine for me on every BIOS version.. How are you setting RAM Voltage exactly?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    20

    As per Dan69's comment - how are you setting both your RAM timings and voltage? D.O.C.P (AMD's version of XMP) is not the way to do it. You need to set the following primary timings manually in BIOS to whatever G.Skill has noted for your model of RAM:

    TCL, TRCD, TRP, TRAS, TRC.

    Also you should manually set your RAM to its rated speed in the appropriate menu within BIOS (AI tweaker menu, memory frequency option)

    In addition you need to go into the relevant menu and manually increase your DRAM voltage by hitting the '+' key and upping it to say 1.355v or whatever your're comfortable with.

    Apologies if you have done all this, but you do not say so I have to assume you have just tried to set the DOCP speed, which is not going to provide the stability your looking for.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    1,017

    Quote Originally Posted by Simonus79 View Post
    G.Skill RAMS 2x16GB 3600Mhz CL16
    Most likely Hynix RAM, throwing voltage at it will not help. And DOCP should work.
    Manually set FLCK frequency to 1900MHz

    Can you confirm RAM is in slots 2 & 4 from CPU?
    Last edited by RedSector73; 11-26-2020 at 08:40 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •