Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Actual update armoury crate breaks cpu load [Resolved]

    Good afternoon, i am experiencing an annoying problem in my laptop, the cpu frequencys and usage are always in zero, it doesnt recognize them, i tried everything to make it work and i found that the updated armoury crate service is the problem, when i downgrade to version 3.0.5 is working again but after a bit it auto. updates again to 3.2.5 and it breaks again, is there a way to disable auto update or please fix this as soon as possible, thanks.

  2. #2
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    120
    Posts
    1,712

    We had a server issue over the weekend, please uninstall, reboot, and install again. You should be on 3.1.6.0 until the next update later this week.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ROG View Post
    We had a server issue over the weekend, please uninstall, reboot, and install again. You should be on 3.1.6.0 until the next update later this week.
    the app itself is in 3.1.6.0 the problem is the service "armoury crate service" which i think it is in version 3.2.5, downgrading to 3.0.5 fix the issue but it auto updates again in its own... i tried everything but the only thing working is downgrading and i cant even do that because the auto- update, any solution?, thank you

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    17

    Hello,
    I am having the same problem in 3.2.4.0 version.Cpu and memory load keeps zeroed.
    I have reinstalled it but it does not work. I have a Zephyrus gx502
    Any clue?
    Thanks

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    we will have to wait for a fix, but a confirmation of the knowledge of this problem would be nice...

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ROG View Post
    We had a server issue over the weekend, please uninstall, reboot, and install again. You should be on 3.1.6.0 until the next update later this week.
    Same problem G531GU
    This problem come from Armoury crate App or Armoury crate services?
    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 3.2.4.0
    ROG Live Service 1.1.10.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.04.24
    Armoury Crate service 3.2.5
    ASUS Aac_NBDT HAL 2.4.2.0
    ASUS Keyboard HAL 1.01.12
    ASUS MB Peripheral Products 1.0.33
    ASUS Mouse HAL 1.1.0.8
    AacAudioHal 1.3.7.0
    AacDispaly 1.1.25
    ENE_QSI_Loki_HAL 1.0.3.0
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Ekran görüntüsü 2020-11-10 225749.jpg  


  7. #7
    New ROGer Array lucangioletti PC Specs
    lucangioletti PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Rog Strix G15
    MotherboardG512LV
    Processori7 10750H
    Memory (part number)HyperX Impact DDR4 HX429S17IBK2/32
    Graphics Card #1Intel UHD grapich
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia RTX 2060
    Storage #1Intel SSDPEKNW512G8
    Storage #2Crucial P5 1TB CT1000P5SSD8 SSD
    OS Windows 20H2
    Network RouterFritzbox 7530

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by josua98x View Post
    Good afternoon, i am experiencing an annoying problem in my laptop, the cpu frequencys and usage are always in zero, it doesnt recognize them, i tried everything to make it work and i found that the updated armoury crate service is the problem, when i downgrade to version 3.0.5 is working again but after a bit it auto. updates again to 3.2.5 and it breaks again, is there a way to disable auto update or please fix this as soon as possible, thanks.
    Same problem for me on asus rog strix g512lv, Â*funniest thing is asus support write that im the only one with this issue 🤔

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    the only one? i have been reporting this issue in this forum, via email and in myasus chat and they didn´t help me at all... i am asking if this issue is being fixed or if they even know that this is happening and nothing... i love asus products but this is the worst consumer experience i´ve ever had and at least this is not a groundbreaking problem like the bugs and problems that other people are reporting in this forum.... anyways hope is fixed soon.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    No CPU Load und Speed on TUF A15

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array lucangioletti PC Specs
    lucangioletti PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Rog Strix G15
    MotherboardG512LV
    Processori7 10750H
    Memory (part number)HyperX Impact DDR4 HX429S17IBK2/32
    Graphics Card #1Intel UHD grapich
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia RTX 2060
    Storage #1Intel SSDPEKNW512G8
    Storage #2Crucial P5 1TB CT1000P5SSD8 SSD
    OS Windows 20H2
    Network RouterFritzbox 7530

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by FAFKenny View Post
    No CPU Load und Speed on TUF A15
    All the same problem, asus support replay to me “Â*but as the problem seems to be isolated” i think they will never fixÂ*

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •