Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    G75 not recognizing the 2nd hdd (factory)

    **** Update post #8 ******

    Started up my 1 month old G75 today(has the SSD and the 750gb HDD), to find that it does not register the HDD. It does not show up under my computer, and it does not show up under device manager.
    Thus all of the programs I had installed onto the 2 partitions of the 750gb HDD do not show up/the short cuts are dead.

    I pulled the back off, and I think I can feel it starting up. Tried removing it, blowing it out, putting it back in. Still no luck.


    Only thing I can think of is last night I made up the recovery disc then I put disc 1 in to check out that it burned properly.
    I let it do the "loading windows files". Next thing it said was "AI RECOVERY" saying "Are you ready to restore this image?" I declined and windows started back up normally as far as I could tell.


    Is it possible it had started formatting the HDD and messed up?

    If not, I guess asus warranty? I think I have a 1 year through memory express that it comes with as well.

    What connection do the HDD's use, I will pick up a external enclosure to try hooking it up to and see if i can get my files back by any chance.

    Anything to check within the BIOS?
    Last edited by rob350; 07-13-2012 at 05:53 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    45

    If you have an external USB drive enclosure, try putting the drive in that and see what happens.

    If you don't have an external enclosure, they are cheap and very useful.

    DG

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    317

    They connect with sata.
    G75vw DS71
    3610QM I7
    16GB Ram 1600mhz
    750GB+120GB(patriot pyro)
    Nvidia gtx 660m
    Purple Keyboard mod
    Proud Owner of a GTX 660ti DC-II

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Holy View Post
    They connect with sata.
    Thanks!

    So if the drive ends up working in an enclosure, the G75 has a mobo issue?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    233

    Quote Originally Posted by rob350 View Post
    Only thing I can think of is last night I made up the recovery disc then I put disc 1 in to check out that it burned properly.
    I let it do the "loading windows files". Next thing it said was "AI RECOVERY" saying "Are you ready to restore this image?" I declined and windows started back up normally as far as I could tell.


    Is it possible it had started formatting the HDD and messed up?
    As long as you decline and windows starts back up normally then the AI Recovery Discs did not format. You'd know if it formatted and messed up because the system won't boot to windows at all.

    Have you tried swapping hard drive bays? If the computer doesn't boot with the SSD in the bay that your HDD is currently, then it's most likely a connector issue in that drive bay.
    G75VW-BBK5 (Stock configuration with added Crucial M4 256GB SATA SSD as OS boot drive)

    Need to know how to restore your G75 to it's factory-like condition? Go to my step-by-step guide:
    Step-by-Step: Using ASUS Recovery DVDs to Restore G75

    Want to download the latest drivers and utilities for your G75/G55? Go to this thread:
    Downloading New Drivers/Utilities for G75/G55

  6. #6
    ASUS Reseller Array Shawnnepc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    128
    Posts
    886

    Download : http://www.hdtune.com/ - pro trial.

    Install software

    Check the drop down on the left, does the other drive show up?

    If YES, check the 'Health tab'

    or NO

    It means one of the following:

    The ribbon connector is not attached

    The MFT on the drive is corrupt

    Hardware failure

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Alright so I tried switching bays.
    With just the SSD in(opposite bay from factory) it started up, meaning both bays work.
    I then tried putting the HDD in as well (in the opposite bay from factory) and it gave me a boot error, Im assuming the BIOS was trying to load the operating system via the bay that the HDD was then in.


    So I picked up a enclosure (USB3.0), and the HDD started up perfectly fine in it.
    So im in the middle of copying the files off of it right now to be on the safe side.

    Not too sure what to try now. The SSD worked in both bays proving that the bays work. The HDD works in the enclosure but not in the laptop.

    WTF!!!!!!!




    Quote Originally Posted by Shawnnepc View Post
    Download : http://www.hdtune.com/ - pro trial.

    Install software

    Check the drop down on the left, does the other drive show up?

    If YES, check the 'Health tab'

    or NO

    It means one of the following:

    The ribbon connector is not attached

    The MFT on the drive is corrupt

    Hardware failure
    With the HDD in the laptop, it does not show up in the program.
    With the HDD in the USb3.0 enclosure it shows up, under health tab it does not pull up any info. When i select the SSD or my other external drive they both show up a list of info.
    Last edited by rob350; 07-13-2012 at 06:13 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Bump no ideas?

  9. #9
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I see the last comment was from 2012 and its now 2020 but I was having a similar problem which I may have just solved.

    So I just popped an SSD into my (now old) G75JW and moved the HD to the other bay area. Upon a fresh install of windows on the SSD and booting up the laptop, no matter what I did, I could not get the 1TB HD to show up in Windows. I tried removing the HD and reformatting it numerous times with no luck. The HD showed up if I used a USB adapter but not if I had it plugged into the internal bay. I was finally able to make it read in Windows by going into the (very limited) bios and scrolling/entering through the SATA connection section in one of the tabs. I did not change any settings. I simply scrolled through what there was to see and I was able to confirm that the 1TB HD was being picked up in the bios. I tried another reboot after seeing it being read in the bios and poof. It magically showed up in Windows. I don't know if finding it in the bios "initializes" it or something but I can say my problem is now fixed. I hope this helps anyone else with the same issue. If not, I'm sorry. Best of luck all!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •