Page 6 of 9 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 84
  1. #51
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    95
    Posts
    768

    It shd be same as vf7 cos iirc 53 shares same vid as 52 you can see this when you load default and check vf pt

  2. #52
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array geneo PC Specs
    geneo PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus XII Hero (WiFi)
    Processori9-10900k 5.1Ghz AVX0, delid
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200/CL14 @ 3600 CL16
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 2070 Super A8G
    Sound CardOn-board
    MonitorEIZO Coloredge CG2730 and Viewsonic QHD displays
    Storage #1Samsung 512 GB 960 Pro; 980 1TB
    Storage #21TB 850 x 1 TB 860 EVO RAID0, 6 TB WDC Black, 6TB IronWolf Pro
    CPU CoolerEK-AIO 360 D-RGB w/Phanteks 120 T30 fan, 2 Noctua Chromax case fanss
    CaseFractal Design Meshify 2 dark tint
    Power Supply750W Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium Plus
    Keyboard Glorious GMMK TKL
    Mouse Logitech G305
    Headset Bose QC15
    Mouse Pad Perixx dx-2000
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo T1, Klipsch R-12SWi Sub
    OS Windows 11 Pro X64
    Network RouterLinksys EA7300
    Accessory #1 Logitech c920e webcam
    Accessory #2 Sabrent DS-SC5B 5-Bay USB-C HDD docking station
    Accessory #3 xrite i1 Display monitor calibration
    geneo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    52
    Posts
    564

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    Vf pt addition never changed how adaptive works. It seems like intel firmware engineers take precautionary measures to ensure what is deemed illogical doesnt take place, hence all these conditions yhat need to be fulfilled before taking effect, but it certainly narrows down your options at times
    Ah, I was under the mistaken impression that this was at least partially an Asus feature, but it is Intel. I should have known better as that is not something a motherboard would be capable of. Thanks for the BIOS and help.

  3. #53
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Formula
    Processori9 - 10900KF - SP86 - 56x4 - 55x6 - 54x8 - 53x10
    Memory (part number)2X - KHX3733C19D4/16GX - 4100MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte RTX-3080 GAMING OC
    MonitorLG-34GL750 - 144Hz
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i - Pro 280mm
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T White Full-Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000i - 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair k90 Vengeance
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Elite
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 21H1

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    85

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    It shd be same as vf7 cos iirc 53 shares same vid as 52 you can see this when you load default and check vf pt
    Mine 51x and 52x share the same curve... So why I asked...

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/attachmen...&thumb=1&stc=1
    Last edited by RobertoSampaio; 11-15-2020 at 04:30 PM.

  4. #54
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    86

    octvb works best below 70c
    since windows terrible with using the preferred core since tbm 3.0 software alreasy eol.*
    just go for all core.

    afaik u can test stability say 5.3-5.4 on ht off. that vid is good enough for ht on octvb below 70..

    the issue us when you start using high cache. thats when vid required goes up and you be closer to the actual stable vid

    best games to test with hwinfo open is nfs heat
    bfv hmm its too easy to pass at lower vid eventhough it uses high wattage.

    *also with high cache and llc6 for example with cstate on..*
    i needed to adjust all the v/f 1-5 as well. . slight adjustment + 0.005 etc.

    just go for all core. its no harm. so on m12e LL6
    svid best behaviour
    set per core usage 53|10.. cache max 48
    octvb 70,2,80

    even on a crappy sp63 was fine. **

    cache max 48 so u get a constant throughput instead of it going down to honor the -3 diff.
    *
    its free boost ppl.
    *

    i7 4790k@4.7ghz 1.28v||Asus Maximus VI Extreme||Zotac GTX Titan X Sli||Corsair Dominator Platinum 2400mhz 4x8gb 10-12-12-31-1T[/color]||Corsair Neutron GTX 240gb x 2 + Crucial MX100 512gb x 2||Creative Soundblaster Zx||WD Black 2tb & 2x1tb||Ek Supremacy Nickel Acetal+EK M6e Nickel Acetal+EK Titan X Nickel Acetal + Ek Red Backplate+Ek Dual D5 Top & 150 X3 Res+HWLABS GTX Nemesis 560+280+6xNoctua Redux 1500rpm||Corsair AX1200+Corsair Red Sleeves||Silverstone Temjin 11

  5. #55
    ROG Enthusiast Array Betroz PC Specs
    Betroz PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XII Apex
    Processori9 10900K
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill TridentZ F4-4000C17D-32GTRGB
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3080 Ti TUF OC
    MonitorLG 38GN950-B
    Storage #1Intel Optane 900p
    Storage #2Adata SX8200 PRO
    CPU CoolerLiquid Freezer II 360
    CasePhanteks Eclipse P500A
    Power SupplySeasonic TX-1000
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser 660S
    OS Windows 10 PRO
    Betroz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by cstkl1 View Post
    octvb works best below 70c
    since windows terrible with using the preferred core since tbm 3.0 software alreasy eol.*
    just go for all core.
    c-states adds latency aswell. No problem for regular use, but fps gamers should probably turn that off anyways. If that is the case, then a static allcore OC is best for fps gamers. Wouldn't you agree?

  6. #56
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Formula
    Processori9 - 10900KF - SP86 - 56x4 - 55x6 - 54x8 - 53x10
    Memory (part number)2X - KHX3733C19D4/16GX - 4100MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte RTX-3080 GAMING OC
    MonitorLG-34GL750 - 144Hz
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i - Pro 280mm
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T White Full-Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000i - 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair k90 Vengeance
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Elite
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 21H1

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    85

    Is the "V-MAX STRESS" option AUTO = Enable?

  7. #57
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array geneo PC Specs
    geneo PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus XII Hero (WiFi)
    Processori9-10900k 5.1Ghz AVX0, delid
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200/CL14 @ 3600 CL16
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 2070 Super A8G
    Sound CardOn-board
    MonitorEIZO Coloredge CG2730 and Viewsonic QHD displays
    Storage #1Samsung 512 GB 960 Pro; 980 1TB
    Storage #21TB 850 x 1 TB 860 EVO RAID0, 6 TB WDC Black, 6TB IronWolf Pro
    CPU CoolerEK-AIO 360 D-RGB w/Phanteks 120 T30 fan, 2 Noctua Chromax case fanss
    CaseFractal Design Meshify 2 dark tint
    Power Supply750W Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium Plus
    Keyboard Glorious GMMK TKL
    Mouse Logitech G305
    Headset Bose QC15
    Mouse Pad Perixx dx-2000
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo T1, Klipsch R-12SWi Sub
    OS Windows 11 Pro X64
    Network RouterLinksys EA7300
    Accessory #1 Logitech c920e webcam
    Accessory #2 Sabrent DS-SC5B 5-Bay USB-C HDD docking station
    Accessory #3 xrite i1 Display monitor calibration
    geneo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    52
    Posts
    564

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertoSampaio View Post
    Is the "V-MAX STRESS" option AUTO = Enable?
    Why use auto? Either enable it or not.

  8. #58
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Formula
    Processori9 - 10900KF - SP86 - 56x4 - 55x6 - 54x8 - 53x10
    Memory (part number)2X - KHX3733C19D4/16GX - 4100MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte RTX-3080 GAMING OC
    MonitorLG-34GL750 - 144Hz
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i - Pro 280mm
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T White Full-Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000i - 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair k90 Vengeance
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Elite
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 21H1

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    85

    Usually the description of a parameter says if the default is enabled or disabled. This one don't say that. I use enable.

    By the way, I'm running 55x3, 54x5, 54x8, 53x10 - Adative = 1,460.

    Playing, the OCTVB reduce clock to 51x~53x @ 1,37 Vcore and the consumption is about 100W @55~60C

    Do you think this voltage, Power and temp are acceptable?
    Last edited by RobertoSampaio; 11-20-2020 at 07:36 PM.

  9. #59
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Formula
    Processori9 - 10900KF - SP86 - 56x4 - 55x6 - 54x8 - 53x10
    Memory (part number)2X - KHX3733C19D4/16GX - 4100MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte RTX-3080 GAMING OC
    MonitorLG-34GL750 - 144Hz
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i - Pro 280mm
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T White Full-Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000i - 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair k90 Vengeance
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Elite
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 21H1

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    85

    Version 1002 Beta Version
    2020/11/27

    What is new ? Change log?

  10. #60
    ROG Member Array L-Sakata PC Specs
    L-Sakata PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Latitude E7440
    MotherboardASUS RoG Strix Z490-H Gaming
    ProcessorIntel i7-10700K
    Memory (part number)TLZGD432G3200HC16CDC01
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 GAMING
    MonitorV247H
    Storage #1WD NVMe 256GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseAntec P100
    Power SupplyUltra 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Razer Kraken
    OS Windows 10 Pro, stable ring
    Network RouterOPNsense
    Accessory #1 Tripp-lite 1500va 900W AVR UPS (SMART1500LCDT)

    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    9

    Hey Shamino,
    I updated both BIOS and ME firmware at the same time like an idiot, so I'm not sure which could be at fault. Currently sitting on 0901 and ME firmware from official download.
    Ever since update I've noticed that I no longer see post messages, or UEFI logo with Windows' spinning loading indicator. Thinking it could be just bad boot image, I slapped in the Windows boot iso, and it also doesn't get anything onscreen. The GPU is alive and awake, monitor is on, just blank screen.
    Also noted that when game's load and change to full screen mode, the GPU seems to cut out for a sec, making the display show it's HMDI selected, almost like it vblanked for a split second.
    Since it seems the BIOS is being done by you, any chance it's related?
    Also been having Intel ME firmware issues prior to BIOS update from official package, and now getting an odd message when attempting a backup, which another user also reported (not sure if before or after ME update, or what BIOS)

    I'm out right now, but when I get home I'll try booting a Linux image, see if it has same issue
    Last edited by L-Sakata; 11-30-2020 at 12:30 AM.

Page 6 of 9 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •