Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Question Asus x570-f docp ram oc error

    ASUS X570-F DOCP Ram OC Error

    System
    MOTHERBOARD : ASUS X570-F - BIOS VER. 2802
    CPU : RYZEN 2700X
    RAM : Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro (2x8) 3200MHz DDR4 CMW16GX4M2C3200C16 - FW 1.02.64
    GPU : ROG STRIX GEFORGE RTX 2060

    NOTE: Rams are 4 pieces. 2 Dual Kits.. TOTAL 32GB

    Hello I am having this long life, I am constantly updating the new coming bios. When I do DOCP on the motherboard, I pull my rams at 3200 mhz, but the computer restarts 3 times and pulls the rams back to 2133 mhz. How should I do overclocking safely?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	64.3 KB 
ID:	86792Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	82.9 KB 
ID:	86793Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	70.9 KB 
ID:	86794Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	93.7 KB 
ID:	86795Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	87.8 KB 
ID:	86796

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    These 3 restarts triggered the failsafe that's why it boots at 2133 afterwards. Your ram isn't stable or more likely not actually compatible with AMD. You either have to mess with the timings vs voltage to find a setup that works or get better ram. Corsair have widespread issues on Ryzen.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,698

    Never a good idea to mix RAM kits Osman Even identical Part No kits can result in a mismatch due to differences in Latency.

    First update your Bios to the latest version 2812 and this will provide:

    1. Update AMD AM4 AGESA V2 PI 1.1.0.0 Patch C
    2. Improve system stability
    3. Improve DRAM compatibility

    Download your Bios file and use your Flashback capability on the rear IO panel to update.
    If your not sure how I will explain in more detail.

    As your RAM is rated at 3200MHz they are OC RAM so no D.O.C.P profile. You will have to manually enter Timings and voltage in Bios for them to work at their rated frequency.

    Go to the Tools menu in Bios to obtain your SPD (Serial Presence Detect) and Write them down.
    Enter your SPD timings in Dram Timing control and select 3200MHz as your frequency.

    Good Luck and please report back
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    Never a good idea to mix RAM kits Osman Even identical Part No kits can result in a mismatch due to differences in Latency.

    First update your Bios to the latest version 2812 and this will provide:

    1. Update AMD AM4 AGESA V2 PI 1.1.0.0 Patch C
    2. Improve system stability
    3. Improve DRAM compatibility

    Download your Bios file and use your Flashback capability on the rear IO panel to update.
    If your not sure how I will explain in more detail.

    As your RAM is rated at 3200MHz they are OC RAM so no D.O.C.P profile. You will have to manually enter Timings and voltage in Bios for them to work at their rated frequency.

    Go to the Tools menu in Bios to obtain your SPD (Serial Presence Detect) and Write them down.
    Enter your SPD timings in Dram Timing control and select 3200MHz as your frequency.

    Good Luck and please report back

    Does it make sense to install version 2812 in a more beta version? also DOCP Auto detect ram. It organizes itself the way Ram supports. but it resets 3 times, when the machine is manually adjusted, I do 3200 mhz, again it resets 3 times. There is a situation like this. When I remove 1 kit of dual kits and plug it in as 2x8, there is a total of 16gb ram. then 3200mhz is running. When 2 kits attach 2x8 rams are 32 GB but 3200 MHz does not work. can you give me some sample calculation about this?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,698

    The resets you refer to is like training the DIMMs to accept your Bios settings and will usually reset 2-3 times on startup.

    Quote/
    "When I remove 1 kit of dual kits and plug it in as 2x8, there is a total of 16gb ram. then 3200mhz is running. When 2 kits attach 2x8 rams are 32 GB but 3200 MHz does not work."
    End Quote/

    Your issue is a mismatch by tying to mix kits. If you need 32GB then return what you have and get a kit (2x16) selected from the MB QVL that are tested and known to work.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •