Page 4 of 27 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 270
  1. #31
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FlanK3r PC Specs
    FlanK3r PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VII Hero WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ Neo RGB 2x16GB 3600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Dual RTX 2060 O6G
    Graphics Card #2Asus Radeon R3 230
    Graphics Card #3Saphire R9 270X Toxic
    Graphics Card #4ROG GTX980TI Poseidon
    MonitorAOC 27"
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512 GB
    Storage #2HyperX 3K 240GB
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 240
    CaseLian-Li Dynamic O11 XL + NZXT Noctis
    Power SupplyCM V850 + Corsair TX750
    Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder
    Mouse Razer Deathadder Elite
    Headset HyperX Cloud + ROG Strix Go 2.4
    Mouse Pad Roccat Tatto
    Headset/Speakers ROG Magnus
    OS Windows 10 + Windows 7
    Network RouterAsus DSL-AC88U
    FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Reputation
    110
    Posts
    604

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    still based on Patch C, should resolve some dram issues seen

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/akbyle699v...-2502.rar?dl=0

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/af1j25oo1u...-2502.rar?dl=0

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/5itee07lz5...-2502.rar?dl=0

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/d4pzrzkjvy...-2502.rar?dl=0

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/r5uuki1q3w...-2502.rar?dl=0


    Edit updated links to 2502, these have the 'curve optimizer' exposed in AMD/overclocking/pbo/advanced
    Also have the much wanted Revise SIO Fan temperature upper limit to 100.

    Thank you very much, that is what I need Seems better than 2402. Now only need C7H BIOS with Zen3 support and I will be happy (C7H for Win7, C8H for Win10)
    Who knows me, knows me ....AMD 3000+, AMD x2 4600+ EE, AMD X4 955 BE C2,2x AMD X4 965 BE C3, AMD X4 970 BE C3, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD x6 1100T BE, 2x AMD FX-8120, 2x AMD FX-8150, FX-6300, FX-8300, FX-8320E, FX-8320, FX-8350, FX-8370, FX-8370E, FX-9370, FX-9590, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, A8-5600K, A10-5800K, A10-6800K, A10-7850K, A10-7870K, A 5150, Athlon x4 860K, Intel i7-5960X, i7-6700K, Intel i7-4770K, Intel i7-980x, Intel i7 2600k, Intel i7-3770K, i7-3930K.

  2. #32
    New ROGer Array 78Staff PC Specs
    78Staff PC Specs
    MotherboardCrossHair VIII Hero WiFI 3202 bios
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)GSkill RipJaws 3200 C14 4x8
    Graphics Card #1PowerColor Radeon RX 5700XT
    MonitorViewSonic 38" VP3881
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 2TB/1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 4Tb x3
    CPU CoolerArtic Freezer II 420
    CasePhanteks P600S
    Power SupplySeasonic PX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro X Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Creative Pebble V2
    Network RouterRT-AC88U
    Accessory #1 Asustor AS5304T

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Event 41 again...dangit.

    Quote Originally Posted by 78Staff View Post
    Just a follow-up on 2502... been running a bit less than a day, about 16-18 hours - similar results to 2501, in that I'm stable with 4 dimms and "standard" settings. Have done a bit of benchmarking, a bit of encoding, a bit of gameplay, lots of file transfers, etc. - so far so good.. and fingers crossed .

    I am not expressly overclocking - I am just running stock Optimized Default settings and enabling DCOP and setting FCLK to 1800 instead of auto. All other recent "workaround" changes trying to get stable with 4 dimms were not done, ie I have not disabled PBO Max, or DF Cstates, I have not under/overvolted anywhere, mem at 1.35v. Only changes other than mentioned are housekeeping related, ie enabling SVM for Virtual Machines, disabling onboard wifi and disabling Crate install.

    Might not be much help or use to those that are trying to OC, but for my mainly content creation workstation so far 2501/02 seems to allow 4 dimm use with stability, which I wasn't able to do before since adding the 2nd set. Specs are in the dropdown, but basically C8H WiFi, 3900X, 4x16 GSkill 3600 C16 B-Die.

    I'll test a bit more, I haven't let it sleep yet, so need to make sure no e41's when sleeping/coming out of sleep, and then might try to tune up the memory with the dram calc - but that has been a total fail for me so far . Maybe I should just keep DCOP timings and be happy I got there... Hoping this holds up as I plan to move to 5900 or 5950x as soon as I can get my hands on one.
    Well got my first Event 41 restart on 2502 . Man I thought I had this licked since it's been up for over 24 hours, but I guess not yet.

    So, I'm back to trying some of the suggestions from the OC.net thread - mainly disabling DF CStates, and manually setting memory speed to 3600, upping mem voltage to 1.37 vs using DCOP. Still keeping PBO Max enabled for now. Will report back...

  3. #33
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    148
    Posts
    2,040

    Quote Originally Posted by 78Staff View Post
    Well got my first Event 41 restart on 2502 . Man I thought I had this licked since it's been up for over 24 hours, but I guess not yet.

    So, I'm back to trying some of the suggestions from the OC.net thread - mainly disabling DF CStates, and manually setting memory speed to 3600, upping mem voltage to 1.37 vs using DCOP. Still keeping PBO Max enabled for now. Will report back...

    Is the memory stable? How are you testing it?

  4. #34
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    FLCK on X570 impact

    any idea why 2501/02 has the FLCK "wall" / limitation again at 1900Mhz (like 2311)?
    with 2402 (same AGESA Patch C) it was at 2066 with my CPU.

    at least 2000 would be nice
    Last edited by the_patchelor; 11-13-2020 at 08:57 AM.

  5. #35
    New ROGer Array 78Staff PC Specs
    78Staff PC Specs
    MotherboardCrossHair VIII Hero WiFI 3202 bios
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)GSkill RipJaws 3200 C14 4x8
    Graphics Card #1PowerColor Radeon RX 5700XT
    MonitorViewSonic 38" VP3881
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 2TB/1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 4Tb x3
    CPU CoolerArtic Freezer II 420
    CasePhanteks P600S
    Power SupplySeasonic PX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro X Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Creative Pebble V2
    Network RouterRT-AC88U
    Accessory #1 Asustor AS5304T

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Is the memory stable? How are you testing it?
    Tested good with MemTest86 and MemTest64. I see several references to Karhu memory test but have not used it. I've also used Aida64 cache and mem benchmark although I'm not sure how valid is is as a testing tool.

    IS this strictly a 4 dimm issue? My next test case will be to pull 2 dimms - I don't recall having any of these issues before going to 4 dimms, but was on older bios version as well... 2103 I believe. Worst case I can change to 2x32's, but I don't want to do that/spend the $$ if I'll face the same issues I am facing now with 4x16's. I also want to stay 59xx compatible as I plan on upgrading cpu.

    EDIT - i went ahead and bought Karhu, seems to be recommended over the MemTest86. Will run it and report back.

    And now that I think about it, before the Trident Neo I ran 4x8 of Ripjaws 3200 CL14 with no issues. I only upgraded to the Neo to get 3600/1800 FCLK, but I never had any issues with the RipJaws either...
    Last edited by 78Staff; 11-13-2020 at 09:26 AM.

  6. #36
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    why not simple staying with an older Bios version as long as you have the "old" Ryzen 3000 CPU?

    the latest updates are mainly for Ryzen 5000 users to get the systems at least stable for now.

    "never touch a running system"

  7. #37
    New ROGer Array 78Staff PC Specs
    78Staff PC Specs
    MotherboardCrossHair VIII Hero WiFI 3202 bios
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)GSkill RipJaws 3200 C14 4x8
    Graphics Card #1PowerColor Radeon RX 5700XT
    MonitorViewSonic 38" VP3881
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 2TB/1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 4Tb x3
    CPU CoolerArtic Freezer II 420
    CasePhanteks P600S
    Power SupplySeasonic PX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro X Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Creative Pebble V2
    Network RouterRT-AC88U
    Accessory #1 Asustor AS5304T

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by the_patchelor View Post
    why not simple staying with an older Bios version as long as you have the "old" Ryzen 3000 CPU?

    the latest updates are mainly for Ryzen 5000 users to get the systems at least stable for now.

    "never touch a running system"
    valid point, and I am considering it as well, i even mentioned it earlier in this thread or maybe the other 4-dimm thread... 1302 seems to be the one that is guaranteed to work with 4 dimms without jumping through hoops, but every time I tried to revert to it I get a "not a valid bios file" error - I've re-downloaded it multiple times from the Asus site and get the same error.

    Or do you have to use bios flashback to go back to that old of a revision?
    Last edited by 78Staff; 11-13-2020 at 09:39 AM.

  8. #38
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    by default for older bios use USB Flashback

  9. #39
    New ROGer Array 78Staff PC Specs
    78Staff PC Specs
    MotherboardCrossHair VIII Hero WiFI 3202 bios
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)GSkill RipJaws 3200 C14 4x8
    Graphics Card #1PowerColor Radeon RX 5700XT
    MonitorViewSonic 38" VP3881
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 2TB/1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 4Tb x3
    CPU CoolerArtic Freezer II 420
    CasePhanteks P600S
    Power SupplySeasonic PX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro X Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Creative Pebble V2
    Network RouterRT-AC88U
    Accessory #1 Asustor AS5304T

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by the_patchelor View Post
    by default for older bios use USB Flashback
    Thanks, I suspected that was the case. I've currently gone back to 2206 and am testing, I recall that being stable for me previously. So far I am able to post with DCOP settings which I could not do with the past few bios', and was able to run the 5-way optimizer for a gentle OC. Letting it run some encodes now and will see how she does.

  10. #40
    ROG Member Array dordoka PC Specs
    dordoka PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (no wifi)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5950X
    Memory (part number)BLE8G4D36BEEAK.M8FE1 x 4
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 3090 Trinity 24GB
    Sound CardFocusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd Gen
    MonitorLG 27GN950
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i Platinum
    CaseCorsair 680X Crystal
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova G2 1000W 80 Plus Gold
    Keyboard Razer Huntsman Tournament Edition
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate
    Headset Sennheiser HD 650
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers KRK Rokit 5
    OS Windows 10 Professional

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Hey dordoka, I would not be using BETA BIOS to install Windows 10. Try Version 2204 or 2206 for Windows Install

    Here is the procedure for install of windows on nvme drive.

    1 - Make sure you unplug all SATA and USB drives, the M.2 drive has to be the only drive installed.
    2 - Go into the bios, under the boot tab there is an option for CSM, make sure it is disabled.
    3 - Click on secure boot option below and make sure it is set to other OS, Not windows UEFI.
    4 - Click on key management and clear secure boot keys.
    5 - Insert a USB memory stick with a UEFI bootable iso of Windows 10 on it.
    6 - Press F10 to save, exit and reboot.
    7 - Windows will now start installing to your NVME drive as it has its own NVME driver built in.
    8 - When the PC reboots hit F2 to go back into the BIOS, you will see under boot priority that windows boot manager now lists your NVME drive.
    9 - Click on secure boot again but now set it to Windows UEFI mode.
    10 - Click on key management and install default secure boot keys
    11 - Press F10 to save and exit and windows will finish the install.

    Once you have Windows up and running, shutdown the PC and reconnect your other SATA drives.
    Thanks very much for taking the time to write such a comprehensive reply mate! Will give it a try following these steps to see if it makes a diference and report back.

Page 4 of 27 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •