Page 3 of 27 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 270
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    877

    Quote Originally Posted by dordoka View Post
    I have an unstable system and my RAM is not Corsair branded. Corsair RAM might be problematic, but I reckon there's more into this issue...
    Cant see your system specifications to comment or help. This BIOS is stable for me just like they all have been bar one bios not long ago however finial version was. What I said about corsair RAM is universal to AM4 platform not this one or ASUS or a BIOS but Ryzen from ZEN Gen 1 to Gen 3 and speaking from experience and helping people on more than one forum.

    I still like Corsair products just zero trust their RAM.

    Of which, Vengeance RAM is cheap, loot box crap, where the version number will determine if it works or fails. This version number allows them to change anything about it as long as hit the same primary timings and make QVL for it useless. YMMV & my rant is over..
    Last edited by RedSector73; 11-12-2020 at 09:08 AM.

  2. #22
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    148
    Posts
    1,969

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	709.2 KB 
ID:	86811

  3. #23
    New ROGer Array 78Staff PC Specs
    78Staff PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Zephyrus G14 Ryzen 9
    MotherboardCrossHair VIII Hero WiFI 3003 bios
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)GSkill Royal F4-3600C14D-32GTRS
    Graphics Card #1PowerColor Radeon RX 5700XT
    MonitorSamsung CRG9 49"
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 2TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 4Tb/4TB
    CPU CoolerArtic Freezer II 420
    CasePhanteks P600S
    Power SupplySeasonic PX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro X Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Creative Pebble V2
    Network RouterRT-AC88U
    Accessory #1 Asustor AS5304T

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    results from 2502... still stable with 4 dimms, so far.

    Just a follow-up on 2502... been running a bit less than a day, about 16-18 hours - similar results to 2501, in that I'm stable with 4 dimms and "standard" settings. Have done a bit of benchmarking, a bit of encoding, a bit of gameplay, lots of file transfers, etc. - so far so good.. and fingers crossed .

    I am not expressly overclocking - I am just running stock Optimized Default settings and enabling DCOP and setting FCLK to 1800 instead of auto. All other recent "workaround" changes trying to get stable with 4 dimms were not done, ie I have not disabled PBO Max, or DF Cstates, I have not under/overvolted anywhere, mem at 1.35v. Only changes other than mentioned are housekeeping related, ie enabling SVM for Virtual Machines, disabling onboard wifi and disabling Crate install.

    Might not be much help or use to those that are trying to OC, but for my mainly content creation workstation so far 2501/02 seems to allow 4 dimm use with stability, which I wasn't able to do before since adding the 2nd set. Specs are in the dropdown, but basically C8H WiFi, 3900X, 4x16 GSkill 3600 C16 B-Die.

    I'll test a bit more, I haven't let it sleep yet, so need to make sure no e41's when sleeping/coming out of sleep, and then might try to tune up the memory with the dram calc - but that has been a total fail for me so far . Maybe I should just keep DCOP timings and be happy I got there... Hoping this holds up as I plan to move to 5900 or 5950x as soon as I can get my hands on one.



    Temps/Voltages



  4. #24
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Scary_chicken View Post
    Hello,

    I recently upgraded from my good old Crosshair VI Hero with a 3700X to a to the Crosshair VIII Hero with a 5800X. I downloaded and installed the beta BIOS v2402 listed by Asus and bought this memory kit to pair it with 16GB G.Skill Trident Z Neo DDR4 PC 3800 CL14 KIT (2X8GB) 16GTZN NEO.
    I just found out about this thread and will download the beta BIOS here posted and give it a try. Nonetheless, I would appreciate it if I can get any comment on my issue.

    My problems are the following:

    - Using both my old kit (TridentZ 3200 CL14) or the new kit (TridentZ Neo 3800 CL14) I test with CB r20 and get scores that are around 5800 MC and 620 SC. Maximal MC boost goes to 4.4-4.5 reaching temperatures in average around 85 C and CPU core voltages around 1.35V. Under these conditions I get 0 errors as monitored unsing HW64 Info.

    - When I use the TridentZ Neo 3800 CL14 running at 3600 CL14 or CL16 (using DRam calculator safe settings) leaving FCLK in AUTO or manually setting it to1800 generally results in a fail to boot status. Only after turning off the power and unplugging PSU, however, sometimes it will boot with these settings still saved into windows. When I manage to get into Windows and test with CB r20 immediately I get "Windows hardware errors" usually between 20-40, specifically listed as "CPU/Interconnect" and both CB r20 scores (MC and SC) plummet.

    - When using the TridentZ Neo 3800 CL14 using DOCP leaving FCLK in AUTO or setting it manually to 1900 I get over 200 of these errors.

    - Finally, by clearing CMOS and now setting memory speed to 3600 MHz (not DOCP) and leaving everything else in AUTO, I don't get problems booting into windows but still get the errors of the CPU/Interconnect. Under these conditions the motherboard sets automatically the FCLK to 1800.

    My question is, could this be a problem of getting a faulty 5800X, a motherboard issue or a BIOS problem?

    Any input is highly appreciated.

    My system:

    Ryzen 3 5800X, Crosshair VIII Hero, 2x8GB TridentZ@3200 CL14, Asus Strix 2080 ti OC, Corsair AX1200i, Kraken X62 V2, case Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
    2402 is buggy, this thread is about newer beta versions, install 2502 and the CPU Bus/Interconnect Errors are gone. But it's still beta... so feel free to test each newer version until some final versions are ready and/or new AGESA Codes are available
    Last edited by the_patchelor; 11-12-2020 at 10:32 AM.

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Baio73 PC Specs
    Baio73 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Formula 2701 beta
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3900XT
    Memory (part number)4x8 G.Skill F4-4000C17D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire RX 5700 XT
    MonitorLG 34GK950F
    Storage #1Samsung 980PRO nVme 512Gb
    Storage #2ADATA SX8200PNP NVMe 2Tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro RGB
    CaseLian Li 011D XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G903 + Powerplay
    Headset G933 Artemis Spectrum
    Mouse Pad Logitech G840 XL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterLynksys EA6500
    Accessory #1 Corsair Commander Pro
    Accessory #2 10xCorsair QL120 RGB fan

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    148

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    I've lost count on the posts of Corsair Vengance and problems with Ryzen. The issue isnt the BIOS or motherboard or the CPU .... leaving the RAM.

    Just saying, I been burnt by it as well and YMMV but ~imo F$#% using Corsair ram.
    Well, reading comments around makes one think that even G.Skill RAM causes many problems... :-(
    Of course I'm jokking and you are right, the main problem with Corsair RAM is that you can buy 3 kits with identical code and get 3 different kind of chips... sound like a lottery!
    Never understood why Corsair takes so little attention to a crucial component as RAM.

    Baio
    CASE Lian Li 011D XL CPU AMD Ryzen 3900XT COOLER Corsair H150i Pro RGB MOBO Asus ROG Crosshair VIII Formula RAM 4x8 G.Skill F4-4000C17D-16GTZR PSU Corsair AX860i VGA Sapphire RX 5700 XT DISPLAY LG 34GK950GF AUDIO Logitech G560 SDD Samsung 970PRO NVVe 512Gb - ADATA SX8200PNP NVMe 2Tb NPUT Logitech G903 + Powerplay - G513

  6. #26
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    49

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	709.2 KB 
ID:	86811
    Which RAM sticks are you using?

  7. #27
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    A quick update to my status. I installed the beta BIOS 2502 Now the Tridentz Neo CL14 2x8GB sticks boot estable into OS using the DOCP profile and 1900 Mhz FCLK!! Great!! Have done few test, played BV, abeit for very short time, and HWinfo reports 0 errors.
    The only thing I can report is the appearance of an F8 Qcode which referes according to the manual to "Recovery PPI is not available". However, i cannot see that it is causing any problem. I have read that Ryzen master could cause this code to appear but I am not sure as for what is the reason.

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Baio73 PC Specs
    Baio73 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Formula 2701 beta
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3900XT
    Memory (part number)4x8 G.Skill F4-4000C17D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire RX 5700 XT
    MonitorLG 34GK950F
    Storage #1Samsung 980PRO nVme 512Gb
    Storage #2ADATA SX8200PNP NVMe 2Tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro RGB
    CaseLian Li 011D XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G903 + Powerplay
    Headset G933 Artemis Spectrum
    Mouse Pad Logitech G840 XL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterLynksys EA6500
    Accessory #1 Corsair Commander Pro
    Accessory #2 10xCorsair QL120 RGB fan

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    148

    My 2 cents...
    This BETA BIOS gives me the same exact problems as the previous BETA 2402 and the 'official' 2311.
    The last version that worked good for me is 2206.
    My rig is 3700X - CrossHair VIII Formula - 2x8Gb G.Skill F4-4000C17-8GTZR and 2x8Gb G.Skill F4-4133C19-8GTZR.
    CPU is @stock, my struggle is to set the RAM to 3600 CAS14 (as they worked with BIOS 2206).
    The system is rock solid both under Windows (Kharu) and under DOS (PassMark MemTest), can pass a +12h of stress test, but as soon as I reboot, it hangs on a variety of errors like "TEST CMOS", "CHECK CPU" or "LOAD VGA BIOS". Have to press the case reset button to make it boot again.
    Sometimes I have BSOD loading Windows.

    Here are my settings:





    Nothing else set in BIOS, just DRAM voltage to 1.37v instead of 1.36v and disabled SATA (I have only NvME drives), WiFi and Bluetooth.
    In the Power Supply Section, where there are 2 values suggested, I always set the highest one (140% instead of 130% and so on).

    Any suggestion before reverting to BIOS 2206 is very much appreciated, thanks.

    Baio

    EDIT:
    Testing under Windows with 1.075v VSOC instead of 1.1v, seems stable:

    Last edited by Baio73; 11-12-2020 at 07:35 PM.
    CASE Lian Li 011D XL CPU AMD Ryzen 3900XT COOLER Corsair H150i Pro RGB MOBO Asus ROG Crosshair VIII Formula RAM 4x8 G.Skill F4-4000C17D-16GTZR PSU Corsair AX860i VGA Sapphire RX 5700 XT DISPLAY LG 34GK950GF AUDIO Logitech G560 SDD Samsung 970PRO NVVe 512Gb - ADATA SX8200PNP NVMe 2Tb NPUT Logitech G903 + Powerplay - G513

  9. #29
    ROG Member Array dordoka PC Specs
    dordoka PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (no wifi)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5950X
    Memory (part number)BLE8G4D36BEEAK.M8FE1 x 4
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 3090 Trinity 24GB
    Sound CardFocusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd Gen
    MonitorLG 27GN950
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i Platinum
    CaseCorsair 680X Crystal
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova G2 1000W 80 Plus Gold
    Keyboard Razer Huntsman Tournament Edition
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate
    Headset Sennheiser HD 650
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers KRK Rokit 5
    OS Windows 10 Professional

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Cant see your system specifications to comment or help. This BIOS is stable for me just like they all have been bar one bios not long ago however finial version was. What I said about corsair RAM is universal to AM4 platform not this one or ASUS or a BIOS but Ryzen from ZEN Gen 1 to Gen 3 and speaking from experience and helping people on more than one forum.

    I still like Corsair products just zero trust their RAM.

    Of which, Vengeance RAM is cheap, loot box crap, where the version number will determine if it works or fails. This version number allows them to change anything about it as long as hit the same primary timings and make QVL for it useless. YMMV & my rant is over..
    Thanks for your reply. Sorry, I didn't realize about the option to set my System Specs in my profile. They are now updated.

    My problem is simple: load optimized defaults in BIOS 2502, install Windows 10 Pro from scratch. Problems start in the last phase of Windows installation (it takes longer than it should). After the installation is finished and computer is restarted, I enter my password on the login screen and it takes about 1min to show the desktop. When it finally gets into the desktop, the taskbar is frozen.

    What I found out is that explorer.exe hangs: that's the reason it takes so long to show the desktop after login (it eventually gets restarted). The corresponding entry in event viewer is as follows:

    Code:
    The program explorer.exe version 10.0.19041.546 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed. To see if more information about the problem is available, check the problem history in the Security and Maintenance control panel.
     Process ID: 1370
     Start Time: 01d6b91a260e336a
     Termination Time: 0
     Application Path: C:\Windows\explorer.exe
     Report Id: faba2063-b982-461f-9ad8-9dd929ddac0e
     Faulting package full name: 
     Faulting package-relative application ID: 
     Hang type: Unknown
    Explorer hanging is also the reason why the taskbar is unresponsive. When I interact with it with the mouse or issue an explorer shorcut (alt tab, windows+R, etc), explorer.exe gets restarted and, if I'm lucky, everything starts to work. If I'm not, explorer.exe gets into a crash/freeze/restart loop and Windows is unusable.

    I have tried disconnecting all periphericals but the mouse and keyboard, disabling services, etc. I've tried setting DOCP for my RAM, disabling PBO, using another hard drive for the windows installation. Getting a dump from the frozen explorer.exe and checking it in WinDbg... but no luck and I'm out of ideas.

    If this BIOS is really stable, I'm perfectly fine with that. I would just love a confirmation whenever possible (I understand I'm using a not yet realeased BIOS). This is a completely brand new system and time is ticking for me to be able to return it whole or some parts.

    Please, anyone has any idea? Thanks in advance.

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    877

    Quote Originally Posted by dordoka View Post
    Thanks for your reply. Sorry, I didn't realize about the option to set my System Specs in my profile. They are now updated.

    My problem is simple: load optimized defaults in BIOS 2502, install Windows 10 Pro from scratch.
    Hey dordoka, I would not be using BETA BIOS to install Windows 10. Try Version 2204 or 2206 for Windows Install

    Here is the procedure for install of windows on nvme drive.

    1 - Make sure you unplug all SATA and USB drives, the M.2 drive has to be the only drive installed.
    2 - Go into the bios, under the boot tab there is an option for CSM, make sure it is disabled.
    3 - Click on secure boot option below and make sure it is set to other OS, Not windows UEFI.
    4 - Click on key management and clear secure boot keys.
    5 - Insert a USB memory stick with a UEFI bootable iso of Windows 10 on it.
    6 - Press F10 to save, exit and reboot.
    7 - Windows will now start installing to your NVME drive as it has its own NVME driver built in.
    8 - When the PC reboots hit F2 to go back into the BIOS, you will see under boot priority that windows boot manager now lists your NVME drive.
    9 - Click on secure boot again but now set it to Windows UEFI mode.
    10 - Click on key management and install default secure boot keys
    11 - Press F10 to save and exit and windows will finish the install.

    Once you have Windows up and running, shutdown the PC and reconnect your other SATA drives.

Page 3 of 27 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •