Page 18 of 19 FirstFirst ... 8 16 17 18 19 LastLast
Results 171 to 180 of 183
  1. #171
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by dcbryantmjkda View Post
    So at one point this issue "resolved" itself. However, on the last several days it's broken again. Would Love to know when we can expect another update.
    Last night I happened to notice that CPU RPM speed is back and while I don't know why, I do know there's more information.

    On the version check this shows up;

    Armoury Crate UWP App 3.2.4.0
    ROG Live Service 1.1.10.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.04.24
    Armoury Crate service 3.2.5
    ENE_QSI_Loki_HAL 1.0.3.0

    the ENE_QSI_Loki_HAL 1.0.3.0 was not there last time. Would love to know what happened, how and why?

  2. #172
    New ROGer Array marko22 PC Specs
    marko22 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus GL703GS
    MotherboardAsus Rog Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 10900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair - Vengeance Pro (3200MHz) 32GB CL16
    Graphics Card #1Asus Rog Strix OC RTX 3090
    Sound CardSound Blaster G6
    MonitorLG - 4K Smart (OLED55CX)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 Pro - 980 Pro 500GB
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 860 EVO 4TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB Quantum Velocity Nickel/Plexi
    CaseThermaltake - The Tower 900 Black
    Power SupplySeasonic - Prime GX 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech - G915 LightSpeed
    Mouse Logitech G Pro
    Headset Kingston HyperX Cloud Pro Gaming
    Mouse Pad Asus ROG SCABBARD II
    Headset/Speakers Edifier S350DB - 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus GT-AX11000

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by K3lemvor View Post
    @AliAPCMR

    Shall I suggest for you guys to check something in the ICUE settings? It worked for me as I had animations freezing up in the Armoury crate. In ICUE settings I have unticked the setting that says "Enable Plugins". After that my Armoury Crate settings are ok and the animations are still running. It's a pain that you have to setup animations in 2 different programs but I can live with it. Worth giving a try.
    Thank you. It works

  3. #173
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by dcbryantmjkda View Post
    Last night I happened to notice that CPU RPM speed is back and while I don't know why, I do know there's more information.

    On the version check this shows up;

    Armoury Crate UWP App 3.2.4.0
    ROG Live Service 1.1.10.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.04.24
    Armoury Crate service 3.2.5
    ENE_QSI_Loki_HAL 1.0.3.0

    the ENE_QSI_Loki_HAL 1.0.3.0 was not there last time. Would love to know what happened, how and why?
    So this morning the program once again didnt' show the CPU RPM. However, over time it just appeared. So odd!

  4. #174
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array jezjohnson PC Specs
    jezjohnson PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Strix X570-F
    ProcessorRyzen 3900x
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix 64GB DDR4-3600 (4x16GB)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080ti
    MonitorLG 32UD99
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket NVME 4.0 2TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 1TB
    CPU CoolerWatercooled EK Supremacy EVO
    CaseCustom Dual Loop - Laing D5 / BlackIce360 / GT1850 on each
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterAsus AX86U

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    192

    3080/90 Founders edition logo LED needs adding

    EVGA Precision can control the 2 led's individually, but Armoury sync will only change the RGB LED but not the logo unless its turned off completely. Would like to be able to change the brightness of the logo as its either off or 100%.

  5. #175
    New ROGer Array IzzIsHOr PC Specs
    IzzIsHOr PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX B550-E GAMING
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 5800X 3.8 GHz 8-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)ADATA XPG SPECTRIX D50 32 GB (2 x 16 GB) DDR4-3200 CL16 Memory
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon RX 580 8 GB GTR XXX Video Card
    Monitor50" 4K Hyundai TV
    Storage #1Kingston A2000 500 GB M.2-2280 NVME Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Transcend SSD370 1TB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    CPU CoolerThermaltake UX200 ARGB 43.34 CFM CPU Cooler
    CaseZalman S4 Plus ATX Mid Tower Case
    Power SupplySegotep GP1350G, 80+ Gold, 1250W
    Keyboard Razer Cynosa Chroma RGB Wired Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament Edition Wired Laser Mouse
    Headset RAZER Kraken X
    OS Windows 10 202H
    Network Router1GBs

    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Angry What's this insanity????

    Is this even real life?

    So I'm running an 5800X AMD with 2X16GB XPG 3200MHZ, XFX RX580 8GB and WD M2 512GB on a B550-E MB

    Everything is updated, and on the latest version.

    NOT from Armory Crate or AI SUITE (BTW we still have to run BOTH programs, if you want to control fans, because the ARMORY CRATE is only for RGB for us, nothing else so far), they're updated from the product page or manufacturer directly, running the 1602 BIOS, because I've read bad things about 1801 so far.


    So all the events that you see are 93% from ASUS related products.


    YOU CANNOT EVEN UPLOAD AN IMAGE TO THE FORUMS, ARE YOU FREAKING KIDDING ME? AND THE I'M NOT A ROBOT BOX DOESN'T WORK, I HAD TO WRITE THIS MESSAGE TWICE, THIS IS DUMB AF

    Reinstalled windows, tried multiple to none optimizations on different installs.

    Still the same thing,
    -handles leaks,
    -crashes,
    -not able to control lights properly,
    -now ambient awareness is broken,
    -sound mode for lights works only if I disable SONIC STUDIO 3 advanced effects,
    ARGB just stays black in both cases for ambient and sound.

    Please, either fix your overpriced ****, or just stick to the hardware and let others code, system is solid and fast, seems built like a tank, only problem is the janky second hand code you're trying to pull, just... stop, can't you see the frustrations you're causing for saving a couple of bucks by coding in house?....

  6. #176
    New ROGer Array K3lemvor PC Specs
    K3lemvor PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Z490-E
    Processori9-10900K
    Memory (part number)CMW32GX4M4C3200C16
    Graphics Card #1Awaiting
    MonitorASUS ROG XG279Q + ASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 500GB M.2 NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 2TB M.2 PCIe NVMe
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken Z63
    CasePhanteks P500A DRGB
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Roccat Kave XTD
    Mouse Pad Corsair Polaris MM800
    Headset/Speakers SoundBlaster X Katana
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 BenQ ScreenBar Plus
    Accessory #2 Corsair Commander PRO

    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Dvnstad View Post
    Could not get ram stick leds to be recognized by aura. Did an uninstall of most current version of Armory Crate and fresh install multiple times my Hero XII is not supported by the Crate software. After few hours of retrying gave up and installed standalone aura works but would like the Crate software to work
    I think you won’t manage to get the memory RGB to run from Armoury crate. You’ll need ICUE from Corsair for that.*
    It’s a pain to have to adjust two programmes but unfortunately it is what it is. *

    On a previous post I made I highlighted a problem with ICUE trying to take over the light effects and resets so make sure your ICUE has the “Enable Plugins” option from the settings turned off. **Hope that helps
    Last edited by K3lemvor; 01-17-2021 at 11:59 PM.

  7. #177
    New ROGer Array K3lemvor PC Specs
    K3lemvor PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Z490-E
    Processori9-10900K
    Memory (part number)CMW32GX4M4C3200C16
    Graphics Card #1Awaiting
    MonitorASUS ROG XG279Q + ASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 500GB M.2 NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 2TB M.2 PCIe NVMe
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken Z63
    CasePhanteks P500A DRGB
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Roccat Kave XTD
    Mouse Pad Corsair Polaris MM800
    Headset/Speakers SoundBlaster X Katana
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 BenQ ScreenBar Plus
    Accessory #2 Corsair Commander PRO

    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by decomush View Post
    Hi there, I'm having some problems with aura creator and armoury crate.

    I have an Rog Strix RTX 3070 and it basically resets its lightning at restart when I'm setting it up through armoury crate.
    I can make it stay through aura creator but the rainbow effect in aura creator and armoury crate are different. It's like aura creator doesn't recognize the vga as addressable RGB.

    I explain it better in this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9uyV9MbD1zA

    The main thing that I'm looking for is to have the rainbow effect working on aura creator in the same way it works on armoury crate devices tab.
    Already tried to uninstall and reinstall both softwares and still have the same problem.

    armoury crate version: 3.2.4.0
    rog strix RTX3070 aura creator version: 2021/01/08
    aura creator version: 2.1.3
    vga kit aura version: 20200923

    Hi there. Since your problem is relating to when you login to windows I would like to ask if you’re running any other startup programs that may be conflicting with the lighting of your graphics card? Example : X1 or any other GPU programs?

  8. #178
    New ROGer Array K3lemvor PC Specs
    K3lemvor PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Z490-E
    Processori9-10900K
    Memory (part number)CMW32GX4M4C3200C16
    Graphics Card #1Awaiting
    MonitorASUS ROG XG279Q + ASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 500GB M.2 NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 2TB M.2 PCIe NVMe
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken Z63
    CasePhanteks P500A DRGB
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Roccat Kave XTD
    Mouse Pad Corsair Polaris MM800
    Headset/Speakers SoundBlaster X Katana
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 BenQ ScreenBar Plus
    Accessory #2 Corsair Commander PRO

    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by mateusz1807 View Post
    I haven't been able to update some of the components in armory crate for some time.
    MB x570-e
    Attachment 87536
    Have you got an Antivirus program running or something that may not be allowing Armoury crate to get a connection? Worth checkingÂ*

  9. #179
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    update

    Hi...any news for new armoury crate update???

  10. #180
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Problem with Armoury crate; Turbo-performance-silence

    Hi everyone!
    First time I write on a forum like that. I always figured my things out by myself but this time I never got the bug with armoury crate.
    When I launch a game, normaly my profils turn it to turbo mode and when I come back on the deskop, it gets back on the other one. But it has been a while that it is the opposite..
    When i switch alt/tab to my deskop i get on turbo mode and when I go back to my game, it swiches to silence mode... Even if I've try to switch it many times it is still a problem. I restarted my CP and no changes; still having that problem.
    Thank you, have a great day
    Mathieu Landry

Page 18 of 19 FirstFirst ... 8 16 17 18 19 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •